ORS 167.332
Prohibition against possession of same genus or domestic animal
  • prohibition period reduction
  • waiver procedure
(1)
Except as provided in subsections (3) and (4) of this section:
(a)
In addition to any other penalty imposed by law, a person convicted of violating ORS 167.315 (Animal abuse in the second degree), 167.340 (Animal abandonment) or 167.355 (Involvement in animal fighting) or of a misdemeanor under ORS 167.320 (Animal abuse in the first degree), 167.325 (Animal neglect in the second degree) or 167.330 (Animal neglect in the first degree) may not possess any animal of the same genus against which the crime was committed or any domestic animal for a period of five years following entry of the conviction.
(b)
In addition to any other penalty imposed by law, a person convicted of violating ORS 167.322 (Aggravated animal abuse in the first degree), 167.333 (Sexual assault of an animal), 167.365 (Dogfighting) or 167.428 (Cockfighting) or of a felony under ORS 167.320 (Animal abuse in the first degree), 167.325 (Animal neglect in the second degree) or 167.330 (Animal neglect in the first degree) may not possess any animal of the same genus against which the crime was committed or any domestic animal for a period of 15 years following entry of the conviction. However, the sentencing court may reduce the prohibition period if the person successfully completes mental health treatment approved by the court.
(2)
A person who possesses an animal in violation of this section commits a Class C misdemeanor. When a person is convicted of possessing an animal in violation of this section, as part of the sentence the court may order the removal of that animal from the person’s residence and as a condition of the person’s probation may prohibit the person from possessing any animal of the same genus that the person unlawfully possessed under this section or against which the underlying violation of ORS 167.315 (Animal abuse in the second degree), 167.320 (Animal abuse in the first degree), 167.322 (Aggravated animal abuse in the first degree), 167.325 (Animal neglect in the second degree), 167.330 (Animal neglect in the first degree), 167.333 (Sexual assault of an animal), 167.340 (Animal abandonment), 167.355 (Involvement in animal fighting), 167.365 (Dogfighting) or 167.428 (Cockfighting) was committed.
(3)
The animal possession prohibition described in subsection (1) of this section does not apply to a person’s first conviction if the person is the owner of a commercial livestock operation and the underlying violation of ORS 167.315 (Animal abuse in the second degree), 167.320 (Animal abuse in the first degree), 167.322 (Aggravated animal abuse in the first degree), 167.325 (Animal neglect in the second degree), 167.330 (Animal neglect in the first degree), 167.333 (Sexual assault of an animal), 167.340 (Animal abandonment), 167.355 (Involvement in animal fighting), 167.365 (Dogfighting) or 167.428 (Cockfighting) was committed against livestock.
(4)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(a)
* * *