ORS 167.347
Forfeiture of animal to animal care agency prior to disposition of criminal action
(1)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(a)
If an animal is impounded pursuant to ORS 167.345 (Authority to enter premises or motor vehicle) and is being held by a county animal shelter or other animal care agency pending outcome of a criminal action charging a violation of ORS 167.315 (Animal abuse in the second degree) to 167.333 (Sexual assault of an animal), 167.340 (Animal abandonment), 167.355 (Involvement in animal fighting), 167.365 (Dogfighting) or 167.428 (Cockfighting), prior to the final disposition of the criminal action, the county or other animal care agency or, on behalf of the county or other animal care agency, the district attorney, may file a petition in the criminal action requesting that the court issue an order forfeiting the animal to the county or other animal care agency prior to the final disposition of the criminal action. The petitioner shall serve a true copy of the petition upon the defendant and, unless the district attorney has filed the petition on behalf of the county or other animal care agency, the district attorney.
(b)
A petition may be filed in the criminal action under paragraph (a) of this subsection concerning any animal impounded under ORS 167.345 (Authority to enter premises or motor vehicle) and held pending the outcome of the criminal action, regardless of whether the specific animal is the subject of a criminal charge, or named in the charging instrument, in the criminal action.
(2)
Upon receipt of a petition pursuant to subsection (1) of this section, the court shall set a hearing on the petition. The hearing shall be conducted within 14 days after the filing of the petition, or as soon as practicable.
(b)
To provide notice on any potential claimant who may have an interest in any animals impounded pursuant to ORS 167.345 (Authority to enter premises or motor vehicle) and as an alternate form of service upon a defendant who cannot be personally served as required in subsection (1) of this section, a petitioner may publish notice of the filing of the petition, printed twice weekly for up to 14 consecutive days in a daily or weekly newspaper, as defined in ORS 193.010 (Definitions for ORS 193.010 and 193.020), published in the county in which the hearing is to be held or, if there is none, in a daily or weekly newspaper, as defined in ORS 193.010 (Definitions for ORS 193.010 and 193.020), generally circulated in the county in which the hearing is to be held. The notice of the filing of the petition required under this subsection shall contain a description of the impounded animal or animals, the name of the owner or reputed owner thereof, the location from which the animal or animals were impounded and the time and place of the hearing if the hearing has been set at the time of publication, or otherwise the name, address and phone number for the attorney for the petitioner, who shall upon request provide further details on the hearing date, place and time.
(3)
At a hearing conducted pursuant to subsection (2) of this section, the petitioner shall have the burden of establishing probable cause to believe that the animal was subjected to a violation of ORS 167.315 (Animal abuse in the second degree) to 167.333 (Sexual assault of an animal), 167.340 (Animal abandonment), 167.355 (Involvement in animal fighting), 167.365 (Dogfighting) or 167.428 (Cockfighting). The defendant or any other claimant shall have an opportunity to be heard before the court makes its final finding. If the court finds that probable cause exists, the court shall order immediate forfeiture of the animal to the petitioner, unless the defendant or any other claimant, within 72 hours of the hearing, posts a security deposit or bond with the court clerk in an amount determined by the court to be sufficient to repay all reasonable costs incurred, and anticipated to be incurred, by the petitioner in caring for the animal from the date of initial impoundment to the date of trial.
(4)
If a security deposit or bond has been posted in accordance with subsection (3) of this section, and the trial in the action is continued at a later date, any order of continuance shall require the defendant or any other claimant to post an additional security deposit or bond in an amount determined by the court that shall be sufficient to repay all additional reasonable costs anticipated to be incurred by the petitioner in caring for the animal until the new date of trial.
(5)
If a security deposit or bond has been posted in accordance with subsection (4) of this section, the petitioner may draw from that security deposit or bond the actual reasonable costs incurred by the petitioner in caring for any impounded animal from the date of initial impoundment to the date of final disposition of the animal in the related criminal action.
(6)
The provisions of this section are in addition to, and not in lieu of, the provisions of ORS 167.350 (Forfeiture of rights in mistreated animal) and 167.435 (Forfeiture of rights in fighting birds, source birds or property) and ORS chapters 87 and 88. [1995 c.369 §2; 2001 c.926 §13; 2009 c.550 §2; 2011 c.455 §1; 2013 c.719 §7; 2017 c.279 §1]