ORS 125.060
Who must be given notice
(1)
The notices required by this section must be given to all persons whose identities and addresses can be ascertained in the exercise of reasonable diligence by the person required to give the notice.(2)
Notice of the filing of a petition for the appointment of a fiduciary or entry of other protective order must be given by the petitioner to the following persons:(a)
The respondent, if the respondent has attained 14 years of age unless the petition is for the appointment of a guardian for a vulnerable youth who has attained 18 years of age and the respondent’s declaration consenting to the appointment has been filed with the court.(b)
The spouse, parents and adult children of the respondent.(c)
If the respondent does not have a spouse, parent or adult child, the person or persons most closely related to the respondent.(d)
Any person who is cohabiting with the respondent and who is interested in the affairs or welfare of the respondent.(e)
Any person who has been nominated as fiduciary or appointed to act as fiduciary for the respondent by a court of any state, any trustee for a trust established by or for the respondent, any person appointed as a health care representative under the provisions of ORS 127.505 (Definitions for ORS 127.505 to 127.660) to 127.660 (Short title) and any person acting as attorney-in-fact for the respondent under a power of attorney.(f)
If the respondent is a minor, the person who has exercised principal responsibility for the care and custody of the respondent during the 60-day period before the filing of the petition.(g)
If the respondent is a minor and has no living parents, any person nominated to act as fiduciary for the minor in a will or other written instrument prepared by a parent of the minor.(h)
If the respondent is receiving moneys paid or payable by the United States through the Department of Veterans Affairs, a representative of the United States Department of Veterans Affairs regional office that has responsibility for the payments to the protected person.(i)
If the respondent is receiving moneys paid or payable for public assistance provided under ORS chapter 411 by the State of Oregon through the Department of Human Services, a representative of the department.(j)
If the respondent is receiving moneys paid or payable for medical assistance provided under ORS chapter 414 by the State of Oregon through the Oregon Health Authority, a representative of the authority.(k)
If the respondent is committed to the legal and physical custody of the Department of Corrections, the Attorney General and the superintendent or other officer in charge of the facility in which the respondent is confined.(L)
If the respondent is a foreign national, the consulate for the respondent’s country.(m)
Any other person that the court requires.(3)
* * *