Appeal from order of board to Court of Appeals
- appointment of master
- costs
Source:
Section 144.335 — Appeal from order of board to Court of Appeals; appointment of master; costs, https://www.oregonlegislature.gov/bills_laws/ors/ors144.html
* * *
Authority of Court of Appeals to award attorney fees to Board of Parole and Post-Prison Supervision for motions that fail to state colorable claim does not preclude, by negative inference, court from awarding payment of other costs pursuant to express statutory authority. Blacknall v. Board of Parole, 223 Or App 294, 196 P3d 20 (2008), aff’d 348 Or 131, 229 P3d 595 (2010)
Final order that advises person that Board of Parole and Post-Prison Supervision intends to impose certain conditions in subsequent order is not subject to judicial review. Wyatt v. Board of Parole and Post-Prison Supervision, 230 Or App 581, 216 P3d 926 (2009), Sup Ct review denied
Where Board of Parole and Post-Prison Supervision constructively opens earlier order, that order constitutes final order and is subject to judicial review. Dawson/ Fletcher v. Board of Parole and Post-Prison Supervision, 346 Or 643, 217 P3d 1055 (2009)
Where petitioner sought review of Board of Parole and Post-Prison Supervision decision that relied on psychological evaluation to postpone petitioner’s release under ORS 144.125 and board issued detailed administrative review response that upheld decision, board’s response was reviewable final order made within scope of board’s authority. Jenkins v. Board of Parole and Post-Prison Supervision, 356 Or 186, 335 P3d 828 (2014)
Orders by Board of Parole and Post-Prison Supervision are not subject to ORS 183.470 (2) that require agency final orders to be accompanied by findings of fact and conclusions of law, but are subject to substantial reason standard of review in ORS 183.482 (8)(c), and board’s final order that cites psychological evaluation as basis for decision to postpone petitioner’s release meets substantial reason standard. Jenkins v. Board of Parole and Post-Prison Supervision, 356 Or 186, 335 P3d 828 (2014)
This section explicitly imposes 60-day deadline for filing petition for judicial review with Court of Appeals, and deadline applies only to petition but not to service of petition on State Board of Parole and Post-Prison Supervision. Rivas-Valles v. Board of Parole and Post-Prison Supervision, 275 Or App 761, 365 P3d 674 (2015), Sup Ct review denied
Requirement that person seeking judicial review must have exhausted administrative review as provided by board rule incorporates general exhaustion doctrine of administrative law. Tuckenberry v. Bd. of Parole and Post-Prison Supervision, 365 Or 640, 451 P3d 227 (2019)
Law Review Citations
54 OLR 416 (1975)