ORS 144.102
Conditions of post-prison supervision
Mentioned in
Guilty by association: When parole and probation rules disrupt support systems
Prison Policy Initiative, November 8, 2023
“Requiring people on supervision to avoid others with criminal legal system contact can actually hinder their success in the community. We found that it’s common…”
* * *
If the person is required to report as a sex offender under ORS 163A.010 (Reporting by sex offender discharged, paroled or released from correctional facility or another United States jurisdiction), the board or supervisory authority shall include as a condition of post-prison supervision that the person report with the Department of State Police, a city police department, a county sheriff’s office or the supervising agency:
(a)
When supervision begins;
(b)
Within 10 days of a change in residence;
(c)
Once each year within 10 days of the person’s date of birth;
(d)
Within 10 days of the first day the person works at, carries on a vocation at or attends an institution of higher education; and
(e)
Within 10 days of a change in work, vocation or attendance status at an institution of higher education.
(4)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(a)
The board or supervisory authority may establish special conditions that the board or supervisory authority considers necessary because of the individual circumstances of the person on post-prison supervision.
(b)
If the person is on post-prison supervision following conviction of a sex crime, as defined in ORS 163A.005 (Definitions for ORS 163A.005 to 163A.235), the board or supervisory authority shall include all of the following as special conditions of the person’s post-prison supervision:
(A)
Agreement to comply with a curfew set by the board, the supervisory authority or the supervising officer.
(B)
A prohibition against contacting a person under 18 years of age without the prior written approval of the board, supervisory authority or supervising officer.
(C)
A prohibition against being present more than one time, without the prior written approval of the board, supervisory authority or supervising officer, at a place where persons under 18 years of age regularly congregate.
(D)
In addition to the prohibition under subparagraph (C) of this paragraph, a prohibition against being present, without the prior written approval of the board, supervisory authority or supervising officer, at, or on property adjacent to, a school, child care center, playground or other place intended for use primarily by persons under 18 years of age.
(E)
A prohibition against working or volunteering at a school, child care center, park, playground or other place where persons under 18 years of age regularly congregate.
(F)
Entry into and completion of or successful discharge from a sex offender treatment program approved by the board, supervisory authority or supervising officer. The program may include polygraph and plethysmograph testing. The person is responsible for paying for the treatment program.
(G)
A prohibition against direct or indirect contact with the victim, unless approved by the victim, the person’s treatment provider and the board, supervisory authority or supervising officer.
(H)
* * *