ORS 153.008
Violations described
(1)
Except as provided in subsection (2) of this section, an offense is a violation if any of the following apply:(a)
The offense is designated as a violation in the statute defining the offense.(b)
The statute prescribing the penalty for the offense provides that the offense is punishable by a fine but does not provide that the offense is punishable by a term of imprisonment. The statute may provide for punishment in addition to a fine as long as the punishment does not include a term of imprisonment.(c)
The offense is created by an ordinance of a county, city, district or other political subdivision of this state with authority to create offenses, and the ordinance provides that violation of the ordinance is punishable by a fine but does not provide that the offense is punishable by a term of imprisonment. The ordinance may provide for punishment in addition to a fine as long as the punishment does not include a term of imprisonment.(d)
The prosecuting attorney has elected to treat the offense as a violation for purposes of a particular case in the manner provided by ORS 161.566 (Misdemeanor treated as violation).(e)
The court has elected to treat the offense as a violation for purposes of a particular case in the manner provided by ORS 161.568 (Misdemeanor treated as violation).(2)
Conviction of a violation does not give rise to any disability or legal disadvantage based on conviction of a crime. [1999 c.1051 §3]
Source:
Section 153.008 — Violations described, https://www.oregonlegislature.gov/bills_laws/ors/ors153.html
.