ORS 153.090
Provisions of judgment
(1)
Judgments entered under this chapter may include:
(a)
Imposition of a sentence to pay a fine;
(b)
Costs and restitution authorized by law;
(c)
A requirement that the fine, costs and restitution, if any, be paid out of the presumptive fine;
(d)
Remission of any balance of a presumptive fine to the defendant; and
(e)
Any other provision authorized by law.
(2)
Notwithstanding ORS 137.106 (Restitution to victims), if the court orders restitution in a default judgment entered under ORS 153.102 (Entry), a defendant may allege an inability to pay the full amount of monetary sanctions imposed, including restitution, and request a hearing to determine whether the defendant is unable to pay or to establish a payment schedule by filing a written request with the court within one year after the entry of the judgment. The court shall set a hearing on the issue of the defendant’s ability to pay upon receipt of the request and shall give notice to the district attorney. The district attorney shall give notice to the victim of the date, time and place of the hearing. The court may determine a payment schedule for monetary sanctions imposed, including restitution ordered under this subsection, if the defendant establishes at the hearing that the defendant is unable to pay the ordered restitution in full.
(3)
If a trial is held in a violation proceeding, or a default judgment is entered against the defendant under ORS 153.102 (Entry), the court may impose any fine within the statutory limits for the violation. If a defendant pleads no contest under ORS 153.061 (Appearance by defendant) (3) and the court accepts the plea and enters judgment against the defendant, the amount of the fine imposed against the defendant by the court may not exceed the presumptive fine established for the violation under ORS 153.019 (Presumptive fines) and 153.020 (Presumptive fines).
(4)
A judge may suspend operation of any part of a judgment entered under this chapter upon condition that the defendant pay the nonsuspended portion of a fine within a specified period of time. If the defendant fails to pay the nonsuspended portion of the fine within the specified period of time, the suspended portion of the judgment becomes operative without further proceedings by the court and the suspended portion of the fine becomes immediately due and payable.
(5)
The court may not issue notice to the Department of Transportation to suspend the defendant’s driving privileges unless a trial has been required. The failure of the defendant to appear at the trial does not prevent the court from issuing notice to the department to suspend the defendant’s driving privileges.
(6)
Entry of a default judgment under ORS 153.102 (Entry) does not preclude the arrest and prosecution of the defendant for the crime of failure to appear in a violation proceeding under ORS 153.992 (Penalty for failure to appear).
(7)
If a person held commercial driving privileges as described in ORS 807.018 (Persons considered to hold commercial driving privileges) at the time the offense was committed, a court may not defer entry of a judgment or allow an individual to enter into a diversion program that would prevent a conviction for a traffic offense from appearing on the driving record of the holder. This subsection applies to all traffic offenses, whether committed while driving a motor vehicle or a commercial motor vehicle, but does not apply to parking violations. [1999 c.1051 §25; 2003 c.670 §3; 2005 c.649 §30; 2007 c.122 §12; 2007 c.784 §7; 2009 c.395 §4; 2011 c.355 §18; 2011 c.597 §27; 2012 c.89 §5; 2013 c.237 §30]