ORS 162.055
Definitions for ORS 162.055 to 162.425
As used in ORS 162.055 (Definitions for ORS 162.055 to 162.425) to 162.425 (Misuse of confidential information) and 162.465 (Unlawful legislative lobbying), unless the context requires otherwise:
(1)
“Benefit” means gain or advantage to the beneficiary or to a third person pursuant to the desire or consent of the beneficiary.
(2)
“Material” means that which could have affected the course or outcome of any proceeding or transaction. Whether a false statement is “material” in a given factual situation is a question of law.
(3)
“Statement” means any representation of fact and includes a representation of opinion, belief or other state of mind where the representation clearly relates to state of mind apart from or in addition to any facts which are the subject of the representation.
(4)
“Sworn statement” means any statement that attests to the truth of what is stated and that is knowingly given under any form of oath or affirmation or by declaration under penalty of perjury as described in ORCP 1 E.
(5)
“Unsworn declaration” has the meaning given that term in ORS 194.805 (Definitions). [1971 c.743 §182; 1981 c.892 §90; 2003 c.194 §4; 2013 c.218 §18]