Offenses Against the State and Public Justice
ORS 162.085
Unsworn falsification
(1)
A person commits the crime of unsworn falsification if the person knowingly makes any false written statement to a public servant in connection with an application for any benefit.
(2)
Unsworn falsification is a Class B misdemeanor. [1971 c.743 §185]