ORS 196.810
Permit for removal of material from or fill of waters
  • rules
(1)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(a)
Except as otherwise specifically permitted under ORS 196.600 (Definitions for ORS 196.600 to 196.655) to 196.921 (Applicability), a person may not remove any material from the beds or banks of any waters of this state or fill any waters of this state without a permit issued under autho
* * *
An application for a permit related to an ocean renewable energy facility in the territorial sea must include all of the information required by that part of the Territorial Sea Plan that addresses the development of ocean renewable energy facilities in the territorial sea.
(C)
The Department of State Lands may not issue a removal or fill permit for an ocean renewable energy facility that does not comply with the criteria described in that part of the Territorial Sea Plan that addresses the development of ocean renewable energy facilities in the territorial sea.
(f)
Nothing in this section limits or otherwise changes the exemptions under ORS 196.921 (Applicability).
(g)
As used in paragraphs (b) and (c) of this subsection:
(A)
“Bed” means the land within the wet perimeter and any adjacent nonvegetated dry gravel bar.
(B)
“Essential indigenous anadromous salmonid habitat” means the habitat that is necessary to prevent the depletion of indigenous anadromous salmonid species during their life history stages of spawning and rearing.
(C)
“Indigenous anadromous salmonid” means chum, sockeye, Chinook and Coho salmon, and steelhead and cutthroat trout, that are members of the family Salmonidae and are listed as sensitive, threatened or endangered by a state or federal authority.
(D)
“Prospecting” means searching or exploring for samples of gold, silver or other precious minerals, using nonmotorized methods, from among small quantities of aggregate.
(E)
“Wet perimeter” means the area of the stream that is under water or is exposed as a nonvegetated dry gravel bar island surrounded on all sides by actively moving water at the time the activity occurs.
(2)
A public body, as defined in ORS 174.109 (“Public body” defined), may not issue a lease or permit contrary or in opposition to the conditions set out in the permit issued under ORS 196.600 (Definitions for ORS 196.600 to 196.655) to 196.921 (Applicability).
(3)
Subsection (1) of this section does not apply to removal of material under a contract, permit or lease with any public body, as defined in ORS 174.109 (“Public body” defined), entered into before September 13, 1967. However, no such contract, permit or lease may be renewed or extended on or after September 13, 1967, unless the person removing the material has obtained a permit under ORS 196.600 (Definitions for ORS 196.600 to 196.655) to 196.921 (Applicability).
(4)
Notwithstanding subsection (1) of this section, the Department of State Lands may issue, orally or in writing, an emergency authorization to a person for the removal of material from the beds or banks or filling of any waters of this state in an emergency, for the purpose of making repairs or for the purpose of preventing irreparable harm, injury or damage to persons or property. The emergency authorization issued under this subsection:
(a)
Shall contain conditions of operation that the department determines are necessary to minimize impacts to water resources or adjoining properties.
(b)
* * *
Does not relieve the person from payment of a fee calculated in the manner provided in ORS 196.815 (Application for permit). [Formerly 541.615 and then 196.680; 1993 c.765 §101; 1997 c.190 §1; 1997 c.508 §1; 2001 c.65 §1; 2001 c.923 §4; 2003 c.14 §96; 2003 c.738 §20; 2007 c.71 §63; 2007 c.625 §4; 2007 c.849 §14; 2013 c.198 §3; 2015 c.386 §10]
Note: Operation of the amendments to 196.810 (Permit for removal of material from or fill of waters) by section 2, chapter 516, Oregon Laws 2001, is dependent upon further approval by the Legislative Assembly. See section 11, chapter 516, Oregon Laws 2001, as amended by section 19, chapter 11, Oregon Laws 2009 (second note under 196.800 (Definitions for ORS 196.600 to 196.921)). The text that is operative after that approval, including amendments by section 97, chapter 14, Oregon Laws 2003, section 64, chapter 71, Oregon Laws 2007, section 5, chapter 625, Oregon Laws 2007, section 15, chapter 849, Oregon Laws 2007, and section 11, chapter 386, Oregon Laws 2015, is set forth for the user’s convenience.
196.810 (Permit for removal of material from or fill of waters). (1)(a) Except as otherwise specifically permitted under ORS 196.600 (Definitions for ORS 196.600 to 196.655) to 196.921 (Applicability), a person may not remove any material from the beds or banks of any waters of this state or fill any waters of this state without a permit issued under authority of the Director of the Department of State Lands, or in a manner contrary to the conditions set out in the permit, or in a manner contrary to the conditions set out in an order approving a wetland conservation plan.
(b)
A permit is not required under paragraph (a) of this subsection for prospecting or other nonmotorized activities resulting in the removal from or fill of less than one cubic yard of material at any one individual site and, cumulatively, not more than five cubic yards of material within a particular stream segment in a single year. Prospecting or other nonmotorized activities may be conducted only within the bed or wet perimeter of the waterway and may not occur at any site where fish eggs are present. Removal or filling activities customarily associated with mining require a permit under paragraph (a) of this subsection.
(c)
A permit is not required under paragraph (a) of this subsection for construction or maintenance of fish passage and fish screening structures associated with irrigation ditches or the maintenance of drainage ditches that are constructed, operated or maintained under ORS 498.306 (Screening or by-pass devices for water diversions), 498.316 (Exemption from screening or by-pass devices), 498.326 (Department guidelines for screening and by-pass projects) or 509.600 (Destroying, injuring or taking fish near fishway) to 509.645 (Filing protest with commission).
(d)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(A)
* * *