Comprehensive Land Use Planning I
ORS 197.830
Review procedures
  • standing
  • fees
  • deadlines
  • rules
  • issues subject to review
  • attorney fees and costs
  • publication of orders
  • mediation
* * *
If a local government makes a land use decision without providing a hearing, except as provided under ORS 215.416 (Permit application) (11) or 227.175 (Application for permit or zone change) (10), or the local government makes a land use decision that is different from the proposal described in the notice of hearing to such a degree that the notice of the proposed action did not reasonably describe the local government’s final actions, a person adversely affected by the decision may appeal the decision to the board under this section:
(a)
Within 21 days of actual notice where notice is required; or
(b)
Within 21 days of the date a person knew or should have known of the decision where no notice is required.
(4)
If a local government makes a land use decision without a hearing pursuant to ORS 215.416 (Permit application) (11) or 227.175 (Application for permit or zone change) (10):
(a)
A person who was not provided notice of the decision as required under ORS 215.416 (Permit application) (11)(c) or 227.175 (Application for permit or zone change) (10)(c) may appeal the decision to the board under this section within 21 days of receiving actual notice of the decision.
(b)
A person who is not entitled to notice under ORS 215.416 (Permit application) (11)(c) or 227.175 (Application for permit or zone change) (10)(c) but who is adversely affected or aggrieved by the decision may appeal the decision to the board under this section within 21 days after the expiration of the period for filing a local appeal of the decision established by the local government under ORS 215.416 (Permit application) (11)(a) or 227.175 (Application for permit or zone change) (10)(a).
(c)
A person who receives notice of a decision made without a hearing under ORS 215.416 (Permit application) (11) or 227.175 (Application for permit or zone change) (10) may appeal the decision to the board under this section within 21 days of receiving actual notice of the nature of the decision, if the notice of the decision did not reasonably describe the nature of the decision.
(d)
Except as provided in paragraph (c) of this subsection, a person who receives notice of a decision made without a hearing under ORS 215.416 (Permit application) (11) or 227.175 (Application for permit or zone change) (10) may not appeal the decision to the board under this section.
(5)
* * *
Persons who appeared before the local government, special district or state agency, orally or in writing.
(c)
Failure to comply with the deadline or to pay the filing fee set forth in paragraph (a) of this subsection shall result in denial of a motion to intervene.
(8)
If a state agency whose order, rule, ruling, policy or other action is at issue is not a party to the proceeding, it may file a brief with the board as if it were a party. The brief shall be due on the same date the respondent’s brief is due and shall be accompanied by a filing fee of $100.
(9)
A notice of intent to appeal a land use decision or limited land use decision shall be filed not later than 21 days after the date the decision sought to be reviewed becomes final. A notice of intent to appeal plan and land use regulation amendments processed pursuant to ORS 197.610 (Submission of proposed comprehensive plan or land use regulation changes to Department of Land Conservation and Development) to 197.625 (Acknowledgment of comprehensive plan or land use regulation changes) shall be filed not later than 21 days after notice of the decision sought to be reviewed is mailed or otherwise submitted to parties entitled to notice under ORS 197.615 (Submission of adopted comprehensive plan or land use regulation changes to Department of Land Conservation and Development). Failure to include a statement identifying when, how and to whom notice was provided under ORS 197.615 (Submission of adopted comprehensive plan or land use regulation changes to Department of Land Conservation and Development) does not render the notice defective. Copies of the notice of intent to appeal shall be served upon the local government, special district or state agency and the applicant of record, if any, in the local government, special district or state agency proceeding. The notice shall be served and filed in the form and manner prescribed by rule of the board and shall be accompanied by a filing fee of $300. If a petition for review
* * *