ORS 197.830
Review procedures
  • standing
  • fees
  • deadlines
  • rules
  • issues subject to review
  • attorney fees and costs
  • publication of orders
  • mediation
  • tracking of reviews
(1)
* * *
Within 21 days after a notice of intent to appeal has been filed with the board under subsection (1) of this section, any person described in paragraph (b) of this subsection may intervene in and be made a party to the review proceeding by filing a motion to intervene and by paying a filing fee of $100.
(b)
Persons who may intervene in and be made a party to the review proceedings, as set forth in subsection (1) of this section, are:
(A)
The applicant who initiated the action before the local government, special district or state agency; or
(B)
Persons who appeared before the local government, special district or state agency, orally or in writing.
(c)
Failure to comply with the deadline or to pay the filing fee set forth in paragraph (a) of this subsection shall result in denial of a motion to intervene.
(8)
If a state agency whose order, rule, ruling, policy or other action is at issue is not a party to the proceeding, it may file a brief with the board as if it were a party. The brief shall be due on the same date the respondent’s brief is due and shall be accompanied by a filing fee of $100.
(9)
A notice of intent to appeal a land use decision or limited land use decision shall be filed not later than 21 days after the date the decision sought to be reviewed becomes final. A notice of intent to appeal plan and land use regulation amendments processed pursuant to ORS 197.610 (Submission of proposed comprehensive plan or land use regulation changes to Department of Land Conservation and Development) to 197.625 (Acknowledgment of comprehensive plan or land use regulation changes) shall be filed not later than 21 days after notice of the decision sought to be reviewed is mailed or otherwise submitted to parties entitled to notice under ORS 197.615 (Submission of adopted comprehensive plan or land use regulation changes to Department of Land Conservation and Development). Failure to include a statement identifying when, how and to whom notice was provided under ORS 197.615 (Submission of adopted comprehensive plan or land use regulation changes to Department of Land Conservation and Development) does not render the notice defective. Copies of the notice of intent to appeal shall be served upon the local government, special district or state agency and the applicant of record, if any, in the local government, special district or state agency proceeding. The notice shall be served and filed in the form and manner prescribed by rule of the board and shall be accompanied by a filing fee of $300. If a petition for review is not filed with the board as required in subsections (10) and (11) of this section, the board shall award the filing fee to the local government, special district or state agency.
(10)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(a)
* * *
Within 10 days after service of a notice of intent to appeal, the board shall provide notice to the petitioner and the respondent of their option to enter into mediation pursuant to ORS 197.860 (Stay of proceedings to allow mediation). Any person moving to intervene shall be provided such notice within seven days after a motion to intervene is filed. The notice required by this paragraph shall be accompanied by a statement that mediation information or assistance may be obtained from the Department of Land Conservation and Development.
(11)
A petition for review of the land use decision or limited land use decision and supporting brief shall be filed with the board as required by the board under subsection (13) of this section.
(12)
The petition shall include a copy of the decision sought to be reviewed and shall state:
(a)
The facts that establish that the petitioner has standing.
(b)
The date of the decision.
(c)
The issues the petitioner seeks to have reviewed.
(13)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(a)
The board shall adopt rules establishing deadlines for filing petitions and briefs and for oral argument.
(b)
At any time subsequent to the filing of a notice of intent and prior to the date set for filing the record, or, on appeal of a decision under ORS 197.610 (Submission of proposed comprehensive plan or land use regulation changes to Department of Land Conservation and Development) to 197.625 (Acknowledgment of comprehensive plan or land use regulation changes), prior to the filing of the respondent’s brief, the local government or state agency may withdraw its decision for purposes of reconsideration. If a local government or state agency withdraws an order for purposes of reconsideration, it shall, within such time as the board may allow, affirm, modify or reverse its decision. If the petitioner is dissatisfied with the local government or agency action after withdrawal for purposes of reconsideration, the petitioner may refile the notice of intent and the review shall proceed upon the revised order. An amended notice of intent is not required if the local government or state agency, on reconsideration, affirms the order or modifies the order with only minor changes.
(14)
The board shall issue a final order within 77 days after the date of transmittal of the record. If the order is not issued within 77 days the applicant may apply in Marion County or the circuit court of the county where the application was filed for a writ of mandamus to compel the board to issue a final order.
(15)
Upon entry of its final order, the board:
(a)
May, in its discretion, award costs to the prevailing party including the cost of preparation of the record if the prevailing party is the local government, special district or state agency whose decision is under review.
(b)
* * *