ORS 197.830
Review procedures
  • standing
  • fees
  • deadlines
  • rules
  • issues subject to review
  • attorney fees and costs
  • publication of orders
  • mediation
  • tracking of reviews
(1)
Review of land use decisions or limited land use decisions under ORS 197.830 (Review procedures) to 197.845 (Stay of decision being reviewed) shall be commenced by filing a notice of intent to appeal with the Land Use Board of Appeals.
(2)
Except as provided in ORS 197.620 (Appeal of certain comprehensive plan or land use regulation decision-making), a person may petition the board for review of a land use decision or limited land use decision if the person:
(a)
Filed a notice of intent to appeal the decision as provided in subsection (1) of this section; and
(b)
Appeared before the local government, special district or state agency orally or in writing.
(3)
If a local government makes a land use decision without providing a hearing, except as provided under ORS 215.416 (Permit application) (11) or 227.175 (Application for permit or zone change) (10), or the local government makes a land use decision that is different from the proposal described in the notice of hearing to such a degree that the notice of the proposed action did not reasonably describe the local government’s final actions, a person adversely affected by the decision may appeal the decision to the board under this section:
(a)
Within 21 days of actual notice where notice is required; or
(b)
Within 21 days of the date a person knew or should have known of the decision where no notice is required.
(4)
If a local government makes a land use decision without a hearing pursuant to ORS 215.416 (Permit application) (11) or 227.175 (Application for permit or zone change) (10):
(a)
A person who was not provided notice of the decision as required under ORS 215.416 (Permit application) (11)(c) or 227.175 (Application for permit or zone change) (10)(c) may appeal the decision to the board under this section within 21 days of receiving actual notice of the decision.
(b)
A person who is not entitled to notice under ORS 215.416 (Permit application) (11)(c) or 227.175 (Application for permit or zone change) (10)(c) but who is adversely affected or aggrieved by the decision may appeal the decision to the board under this section within 21 days after the expiration of the period for filing a local appeal of the decision established by the local government under ORS 215.416 (Permit application) (11)(a) or 227.175 (Application for permit or zone change) (10)(a).
(c)
* * *
The appeal periods described in subsections (3), (4) and (5) of this section:
(a)
May not exceed three years after the date of the decision, except as provided in paragraph (b) of this subsection.
(b)
May not exceed 10 years after the date of the decision if notice of a hearing or an administrative decision made pursuant to ORS 197.195 (Limited land use decision) or 197.797 (Local quasi-judicial land use hearings) is required but has not been provided.
(7)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(a)
Within 21 days after a notice of intent to appeal has been filed with the board under subsection (1) of this section, any person described in paragraph (b) of this subsection may intervene in and be made a party to the review proceeding by filing a motion to intervene and by paying a filing fee of $100.
(b)
Persons who may intervene in and be made a party to the review proceedings, as set forth in subsection (1) of this section, are:
(A)
The applicant who initiated the action before the local government, special district or state agency; or
(B)
Persons who appeared before the local government, special district or state agency, orally or in writing.
(c)
Failure to comply with the deadline or to pay the filing fee set forth in paragraph (a) of this subsection shall result in denial of a motion to intervene.
(8)
If a state agency whose order, rule, ruling, policy or other action is at issue is not a party to the proceeding, it may file a brief with the board as if it were a party. The brief shall be due on the same date the respondent’s brief is due and shall be accompanied by a filing fee of $100.
(9)
* * *