ORS 197.047
Notice to local governments and property owners of changes to commission rules or certain statutes
- form
- distribution of notice
- costs
(1)
As used in this section, “owner” means the owner of the title to real property or the contract purchaser of real property, of record as shown on the last available complete tax assessment roll.(2)
At least 90 days prior to the final public hearing on a proposed new or amended administrative rule of the Land Conservation and Development Commission described in subsection (10) of this section, the Department of Land Conservation and Development shall cause the notice set forth in subsection (3) of this section to be mailed to every affected local government that exercises land use planning authority under ORS 197.175 (Cities’ and counties’ planning responsibilities).(3)
The notice required in subsection (2) of this section must:(a)
Contain substantially the following language in boldfaced type across the top of the face page extending from the left margin to the right margin:(b)
Contain substantially the following language in the body of the notice:(4)
A local government that receives notice under subsection (2) of this section shall cause the notice set forth in subsection (5) of this section to be mailed to every owner of real property that will be rezoned as a result of the proposed rule. Notice to an owner under this subsection must be mailed at least 45 days prior to the final public hearing on the proposed rule.(5)
The notice required in subsection (4) of this section must:(a)
Contain substantially the following language in boldfaced type across the top of the face page extending from the left margin to the right margin:(b)
Contain substantially the following language in the body of the notice:(6)
At least 90 days prior to the effective date of a new or amended statute or administrative rule described in subsection (10) of this section, the department shall cause the notice set forth in subsection (7) of this section to be mailed to every affected local government that exercises land use planning authority under ORS 197.175 (Cities’ and counties’ planning responsibilities) unless the statute or rule is effective within 90 days of enactment or adoption, in which case the department shall cause the notice to be mailed not later than 30 days after the statute or rule is effective.(7)
The notice required in subsection (6) of this section must:(a)
Contain substantially the following language in boldfaced type across the top of the face page extending from the left margin to the right margin:(b)
Contain substantially the following language in the body of the notice:(8)
A local government that receives notice under subsection (6) of this section shall cause a copy of the notice set forth in subsection (9) of this section to be mailed to every owner of real property that will be rezoned as a result of adoption of the rule or enactment of the statute, unless notification was provided pursuant to subsection (4) of this section. The local government shall mail the notice to an owner under this subsection at least 45 days prior to the effective date of the rule or statute unless the statute or rule is effective within 90 days of enactment or adoption, in which case the local government shall mail the notice to an owner under this subsection not later than 30 days after the local government receives notice under subsection (6) of this section.(9)
The notice required in subsection (8) of this section must:(a)
Contain substantially the following language in boldfaced type across the top of the face page extending from the left margin to the right margin:(b)
Contain substantially the following language in the body of the notice:(10)
The provisions of this section apply to all statutes and administrative rules of the Land Conservation and Development Commission that limit or prohibit otherwise permissible land uses or cause a local government to rezone property. For purposes of this section, property is rezoned when the statute or administrative rule causes a local government to:(a)
Change the base zoning classification of the property; or(b)
Adopt or amend an ordinance in a manner that limits or prohibits land uses previously allowed in the affected zone.(11)
The Department of Land Conservation and Development shall reimburse the local government for:(a)
The actual costs incurred responding to questions from the public related to a proposed new or amended administrative rule of the Land Conservation and Development Commission and to notice of the proposed rule; and(b)
All usual and reasonable costs of providing the notices required under subsection (4) or (8) of this section. [1999 c.1 §5; 2003 c.668 §1]
Source:
Section 197.047 — Notice to local governments and property owners of changes to commission rules or certain statutes; form; distribution of notice; costs, https://www.oregonlegislature.gov/bills_laws/ors/ors197.html
.