ORS 203.730
Charter committee appointed after filing of resolution or petition
  • sufficiency of petition
  • notice to persons entitled to make appointments to committee
(1)
A county charter may be proposed by a committee appointed after the filing with the county clerk of:
(a)
A resolution requesting appointment of the committee, adopted by a majority of the county court; or
(b)
A petition requesting appointment of the committee, signed by such number of electors of the county as is equal to at least four percent of the whole number of votes cast within the county for all candidates for Governor at the most recent election at which a candidate for Governor was elected to a full term. The petition shall be substantially in such form as the county clerk may prescribe.
(2)
The county clerk, not later than the fifth day after the filing of the resolution of the county court, shall give written notice thereof to those persons entitled to participate in the appointment of a member of the committee.
(3)
Upon the filing with the county clerk of a petition requesting the appointment of a committee, the county clerk, not later than the 15th day after the filing of the petition, shall verify the signatures and certify to the county court the findings as to the sufficiency of such petition. If the petition is found to be sufficient, the county clerk immediately shall give written notice thereof to those persons entitled to participate in the appointment of a member of the committee. [1959 c.527 §§3,4; 1973 c.255 §1; 1979 c.190 §403; 1989 c.174 §1]