ORS 203.065
Violation of county ordinances
  • remedies
  • enforcement
  • status of nuisance declared by ordinance
  • disposition of fines
(1)
Subject to ORS 153.025 (Authority of political subdivision to specify ordinance violation as particular level of violation), violation of an ordinance adopted by a county governing body under ORS 203.030 (Definition for ORS 203.030 to 203.075) to 203.075 (Applicable law for local improvement assessments) is a Class A violation. By ordinance, a county governing body may establish a specific fine violation as described in ORS 153.015 (Unclassified and specific fine violations) that provides for a higher fine than established under ORS 153.018 (Maximum fines) for Class A violations.
(2)
The violator of a county ordinance may be prosecuted by the county in the name of the county, or be made the defendant in a civil proceeding by the county seeking redress of the violation.
(3)
Every act or thing done, or anything existing within the limits of a county, which is declared by an ordinance of the county adopted under ORS 203.030 (Definition for ORS 203.030 to 203.075) to 203.075 (Applicable law for local improvement assessments) to be a nuisance, shall constitute a nuisance and may be regarded as such in all actions, suits and proceedings, unless the ordinance is declared void by a court of competent jurisdiction.
(4)
Fines recovered under ORS 203.030 (Definition for ORS 203.030 to 203.075) to 203.075 (Applicable law for local improvement assessments) shall be paid to the clerk of the court in which recovery is had. After first deducting court costs in the proceedings, the clerk shall pay the remainder to the treasurer of the county for the general fund of the county.
(5)
Any peace officer, as defined by ORS 161.015 (General definitions), may enforce an ordinance adopted under ORS 203.035 (Power of county governing body or electors over matters of county concern). [1973 c.282 §8; 1975 c.736 §4; 1977 c.766 §15; 1999 c.1051 §78a]