ORS 205.455
Acceptance of filing of invalid claim of encumbrance prohibited
- notice of invalid encumbrance
- form
- posting notice
- effect of filing of notice of invalid encumbrance
(1)
No person or county shall accept for filing an invalid claim of encumbrance.(2)
No person or county shall accept for filing a claim of encumbrance against the property of a federal official or employee or a state or local official or employee based on the performance or nonperformance of the official duties of the official or employee unless accompanied by an order from a court of competent jurisdiction authorizing the filing of the encumbrance.(3)
A claim of encumbrance against the property of a federal official or employee or a state or local official or employee based on the performance or nonperformance of the official duties of the official or employee that is not accompanied by an order from a court of competent jurisdiction is an invalid claim of encumbrance and has no legal effect.(4)
If an invalid claim of encumbrance against the property of a federal official or employee or against the property of a state or local official or employee is accepted for filing, the filing officer shall accept for filing a notice of invalid encumbrance signed and submitted by:(a)
The assistant United States attorney representing the federal agency of which the individual is an official or employee;(b)
The assistant attorney general representing the state official, employee or agent, or the state agency, board, commission, department or public university listed in ORS 352.002 (Public universities) of which the individual is an official, employee or agent; or(c)
The attorney representing the community college or local school district, political subdivision or public corporation of which the individual is an official, employee or agent.(5)
A notice of invalid encumbrance shall be in substantially the following form:(Name)
(Title)(6)
A copy of the notice of invalid encumbrance filed under this section shall be posted at the county courthouse and mailed by the attorney to the encumbrance claimant at the encumbrance claimant’s last-known address, if available.(7)
No person or county shall be liable under this section for accepting for filing an invalid claim of encumbrance or for accepting for filing a notice of invalid encumbrance.(8)
Filing a notice of invalid encumbrance under this section shall clear title to all property that is affected by the claim of encumbrance that is the subject of the notice of invalid encumbrance from all claims, liens, charges or liabilities attached to the property under the claim of encumbrance. [1997 c.290 §2; 2011 c.637 §71]
Source:
Section 205.455 — Acceptance of filing of invalid claim of encumbrance prohibited; notice of invalid encumbrance; form; posting notice; effect of filing of notice of invalid encumbrance, https://www.oregonlegislature.gov/bills_laws/ors/ors205.html
.