ORS 238.148
Credit for service as public safety officer in another state
(1)
A member of the Public Employees Retirement System who is a police officer is entitled to receive retirement credit as provided in subsection (2) of this section if:(a)
The member was employed as a public safety officer by another state, or political subdivision of another state, before being employed in a position that entitled the member to credit in the system; and(b)
The member makes the payment required by subsection (2) of this section within the time specified by that subsection.(2)
Except as provided in subsection (3) of this section, a member of the system employed as a police officer who meets the requirements of subsection (1) of this section is entitled to receive retirement credit for the period of the member’s service with another state, or political subdivision of another state, not to exceed a maximum of four years, if the member within 90 days of the member’s effective date of retirement:(a)
Applies in writing to the Public Employees Retirement Board for such retirement credit;(b)
Provides written verification to the board from the other state, or political subdivision of the other state, that employed the member, verifying the period of time that the member served as a public safety officer in the other state; and(c)
Pays to the board, in a lump sum, for each year of retirement credit applied for under this section, an amount determined by the board to represent the full cost to the system of providing the retirement credit to the member, including all administrative costs incurred by the system in processing the application for acquisition of the retirement credit.(3)
A member may not receive retirement credit under the provisions of this section for any period of service with another state, or political subdivision of another state, if the member is entitled to a pension or retirement allowance by reason of that service under a public plan or system offered by the other state or by a political subdivision of the other state.(4)
For the purposes of this section, “public safety officer” means a person who serves in a position with another state, or political subdivision of another state, that is the other state’s equivalent of a position described in ORS 238.005 (Definitions) (19). [2007 c.776 §2; 2011 c.9 §24; 2011 c.637 §72a]
Source:
Section 238.148 — Credit for service as public safety officer in another state, https://www.oregonlegislature.gov/bills_laws/ors/ors238.html
.