ORS 238.364
Calculation of increased benefit payable under ORS 238.362
(1)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.(a)
Upon retirement of an employee who is a member of the Public Employees Retirement System and computation of that member’s service retirement allowance under ORS 238.300 (Service retirement allowance), 238.305 (Optional service retirement allowance calculations) or 238.425 (Benefits payable t
* * *
The Public Employees Retirement Board shall calculate a multiplier for the purposes of this section equal to the percentage produced by the following formula:(b)
Upon the retirement or death of a member of the system, the board shall determine the fraction of the member’s retirement allowance or death benefit, including any refund or lump sum payment, that is attributable to service rendered by the member before October 1, 1991. The board shall then calculate a percentage that is equal to that fraction multiplied by the multiplier determined by the board under paragraph (a) of this subsection. The percentage so calculated shall be used to determine the amount of the increase in benefits provided to a member, if any, under this section.(5)
For the purpose of determining that portion of a retirement allowance or death benefit attributable to service rendered before October 1, 1991, the board shall divide the number of years of creditable service performed before October 1, 1991, by the total number of years of creditable service during which the pension income was earned. For the purposes of this subsection:(a)
The number of years of creditable service does not include any period of employment for which a benefit is paid for prior service credit.(b)
Except as provided in subsection (7) of this section, the number of years of creditable service includes all retirement credit of the member, and any retirement credit of a member that is attributable to periods of service, employment or other activity performed before October 1, 1991, shall be considered creditable service performed before October 1, 1991.(6)
The increased benefits provided for in this section shall be funded by employer contributions.(7)
The increased benefits provided by this section apply only to members who establish membership in the Public Employees Retirement System before July 14, 1995, and whose effective date of retirement or date of death is on or after January 1, 1991. The increased benefits provided by this section do not apply to any creditable service or prior service credit acquired by a member under the terms of a contract of integration entered into pursuant to ORS 238.035 (Membership of part but not all employees of a public employer), 238.680 (Integration of other retirement systems) or 238.690 (Integration of retirement plan of mass transit district) on or after October 1, 1991.(8)
* * *