ORS 238.305
Optional service retirement allowance calculations
(1)
Not later than 60 days after the first benefit payment is made to a retired member of the Public Employees Retirement System, the member may elect to convert the allowance described by ORS 238.300 (Service retirement allowance) as payable after retirement into a service retirement annuity of equivalent actuarial value of one of the optional forms named below. The election of Option 2, 2A, 3 or 3A shall be effective immediately upon the member’s retirement.(2)
* * *
If a member elects to receive the refund service retirement benefit described in subsection (3) of this section, and does not elect to receive those amounts in installments under the provisions of this subsection, all rights of the member in the system shall terminate upon the payment of the amounts provided for in subsection (3) of this section, except as provided in paragraph (c) of this subsection. If a member elects to receive the refund service retirement benefit described in subsection (3) of this section, and also elects to receive those amounts in installments under the provisions of this subsection, all rights of the member in the system shall terminate upon the making of the first payment, except as provided in paragraph (c) of this subsection.(c)
A member who elects to receive the refund service retirement benefit described in subsection (3) of this section, and any eligible spouse or dependent of the member, shall continue to be eligible for insurance under ORS 238.410 (Board may contract for insurance for retirees), and for any premium payments the member may be entitled to under ORS 238.415 (Payment toward cost of pre-Medicare insurance) and 238.420 (Payment toward cost of Medicare supplemental insurance).(5)
The designation of a beneficiary, the election of an option or any other election or designation under subsection (1), (2), (3) or (4) of this section may be changed by the member within 60 days after the date of the first benefit payment, except that the designation of a beneficiary under Option 4 may be changed by the member at any time before the member’s death.(6)
If a retired member has elected to receive a service retirement allowance under Option 2A or Option 3A as provided in subsection (1) of this section, and if the beneficiary under that option dies after the expiration of the time within which the member could change the election of an option or if the beneficiary is the spouse of the member and the marriage relationship is terminated as provided by law after the expiration of the time within which the member could change the election of an option, the member may elect to receive, in lieu of the optional form of allowance previously elected, the allowance that the member would have received on the effective date of retirement under Option 1 as provided in subsection (1) of this section and adjusted by the actual amount of any cost-of-living or other post-retirement adjustments made to the original allowance since the effective date of retirement. Notice of election under this subsection must be in a form approved by the board. If an election is made under this subsection, the Option 1 payment amount is applicable to the first full month after the death of the beneficiary, or the first full month after entry of the judgment of divorce, and payable the first day of the month thereafter. If the increased amount is not paid in any month in which the increased amount is due, the board shall make a lump sum payment to the retired member that is equal to the difference between the amount paid to the member for that month and the amount that should have been paid under the provisions of this subsection.(7)
* * *