ORS 238.260
Variable Annuity Account
  • rules
(1)
The purpose of this section is to establish a well balanced, broadly diversified investment program for certain contributions and portions of the member accounts so as to provide retirement benefits for members of the system that will fluctuate as the value and earnings of the investments vary in relation to changes in the general economy. It is a
* * *
No transfer shall be made under this subsection after the first payment of the service retirement allowance of the member becomes normally due.
(d)
Notwithstanding paragraphs (a) to (c) of this subsection, a member may not elect to transfer funds under this subsection after December 31, 2003.
(6)
Moneys in the Variable Annuity Account may be invested in investments authorized by law for investment of moneys in the Public Employees Retirement Fund; but, notwithstanding any other general or specific law, moneys in the account shall be invested primarily in equities, including common stock, securities convertible into common stock, real property and other recognized forms of equities, whether or not subject to indebtedness. Not more than five percent of the amortized value of all the investments of the Variable Annuity Account and of moneys in the account immediately available for investment may be invested in the obligations of or equities in a single, primary obligor or issuer. A pro rata share of the administrative expenses of the system shall be paid from interest earned by the Variable Annuity Account.
(7)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(a)
Except as provided in subsection (8) of this section, the policy-making investment authority for the Public Employees Retirement Fund shall enter into contracts with one or more persons whom the authority determines to be qualified, whereby the persons undertake to invest and reinvest moneys in the Variable Annuity Account available for investment and acquire, retain, manage and dispose of investments of the account in accordance with subsections (1) and (6) of this section and to the extent provided in the contracts.
(b)
Performance of functions under contracts so entered into shall be paid for out of the gross interest or other income of the investments with respect to which the functions are performed, and the net interest or other income of the investments after that payment shall be considered income of the Variable Annuity Account.
(c)
The policy-making investment authority may require a person contracted with to give to the state a fidelity bond in a penal sum as may be fixed by law or, if not so fixed, as may be fixed by the authority, with corporate surety authorized to do business in this state.
(d)
Contracts so entered into and functions performed thereunder are not subject to the State Personnel Relations Law or ORS 279A.050 (Procurement authority) (2) and 279A.140 (State procurement of goods and services).
(e)
* * *
When an annuity is payable under this chapter to a member of the system who has a variable account, or is payable to a beneficiary of that person, the portion of the annuity payable from the Variable Annuity Account shall be proportionately increased or decreased for a calendar year when, as of October 31 of the preceding calendar year, the balance of the member’s variable account exceeds or is less than the current value of the annuity, determined in accordance with the rate of interest and approved actuarial tables then in effect.
(11)
Notwithstanding subsection (10) of this section, the board, in the event of extraordinary fluctuation in the market value of investments of the Variable Annuity Account and in order to avoid substantial inequities, may increase or decrease the portions of annuities paid from the account for periods less than a calendar year and determined as of dates other than October 31.
(12)
Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter, the retirement allowance to which a member of the system who has a variable account or who made contributions on salary in excess of $4,800 per year during the period January 1, 1956, through December 31, 1967, and whose effective date of retirement is January 1, 1982, or later, is otherwise entitled under this chapter shall be subject to the following adjustment:
(a)
The board shall determine the difference between the member account of the member and what the member account of the member would have been had the member not participated in the variable annuity program on or after January 1, 1982, plus the contributions made on salary in excess of $4,800 per year during the period January 1, 1956, through December 31, 1967.
(b)
If the member account of the member due to participation in the variable annuity program or due to the contributions made on salary in excess of $4,800 per year is greater, the monthly retirement allowance of the member shall be increased by the value of the difference, using the annuity tables applicable to the plan selected by the member.
(c)
If the member account of the member due to participation in the variable annuity program or due to the contributions made on salary in excess of $4,800 per year is lesser, the monthly retirement allowance of the member shall be decreased by the value of the difference, using the annuity tables applicable to the plan selected by the member.
(13)
Except as otherwise specifically provided in this section, the rights and benefits under this chapter of an active or retired member of the system or of a beneficiary of the member are not affected by this section and the provisions of this chapter applicable to regular accounts of active and retired members of the system in the fund are also applicable to variable accounts.
(14)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(a)
* * *