ORS 238.260
Variable Annuity Account
  • rules
(1)
The purpose of this section is to establish a well balanced, broadly diversified investment program for certain contributions and portions of the member accounts so as to provide retirement benefits for members of the system that will fluctuate as the value and earnings of the investments vary in relation to changes in the general economy. It is a
* * *
An employee who is a member of the system on January 1, 1968, and who thereafter made contributions to the Variable Annuity Account, may elect at any time to have an amount equal to 10 percent per year, for not more than five years, of the balance of the regular account of the member in the fund on the effective date of an election filed under subsection (3) of this section, transferred from the regular account of the member to the Variable Annuity Account, credited to the member’s variable account, and reserved for the purchase of a variable annuity. An election shall be in writing on a form furnished by the board and be filed with the board. An election is final and irrevocable upon the filing thereof. The first transfer pursuant to an election shall be made on July 1 following the filing of the election, but may be made, in the discretion of the board, on an earlier date.
(b)
If the transfers elected by a member under this subsection have not been completed at the time of retirement, a transfer equal to one annual transfer shall be made pursuant to an election by the member made and filed as provided in this subsection.
(c)
No transfer shall be made under this subsection after the first payment of the service retirement allowance of the member becomes normally due.
(d)
Notwithstanding paragraphs (a) to (c) of this subsection, a member may not elect to transfer funds under this subsection after December 31, 2003.
(6)
Moneys in the Variable Annuity Account may be invested in investments authorized by law for investment of moneys in the Public Employees Retirement Fund; but, notwithstanding any other general or specific law, moneys in the account shall be invested primarily in equities, including common stock, securities convertible into common stock, real property and other recognized forms of equities, whether or not subject to indebtedness. Not more than five percent of the amortized value of all the investments of the Variable Annuity Account and of moneys in the account immediately available for investment may be invested in the obligations of or equities in a single, primary obligor or issuer. A pro rata share of the administrative expenses of the system shall be paid from interest earned by the Variable Annuity Account.
(7)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(a)
Except as provided in subsection (8) of this section, the policy-making investment authority for the Public Employees Retirement Fund shall enter into contracts with one or more persons whom the authority determines to be qualified, whereby the persons undertake to invest and reinvest moneys in the Variable Annuity Account available for investment and acquire, retain, manage and dispose of investments of the account in accordance with subsections (1) and (6) of this section and to the extent provided in the contracts.
(b)
Performance of functions under contracts so entered into shall be paid for out of the gross interest or other income of the investments with respect to which the functions are performed, and the net interest or other income of the investments after that payment shall be considered income of the Variable Annuity Account.
(c)
The policy-making investment authority may require a person contracted with to give to the state a fidelity bond in a penal sum as may be fixed by law or, if not so fixed, as may be fixed by the authority, with corporate surety authorized to do business in this state.
(d)
Contracts so entered into and functions performed thereunder are not subject to the State Personnel Relations Law or ORS 279A.050 (Procurement authority) (2) and 279A.140 (State procurement of goods and services).
(e)
A person contracted with shall report to the policy-making investment authority as often as the authority may require, but at least annually, the earnings of the moneys invested during the period covered by the report, the capital gains and losses of the Variable Annuity Account during the period, the changes in the market value of the investments of the account during the period and such other information as the authority may require.
(8)
The policy-making investment authority for the Public Employees Retirement Fund, for and on behalf of the Public Employees Retirement System and Public Employees Retirement Board, may enter into group annuity contracts with one or more insurance companies authorized to do business in this state. In lieu of any investment of moneys in the Variable Annuity Account as provided in subsections (6) and (7) of this section, the authority may pay, from time to time under contracts so entered into, any moneys in that account available for investment purposes. Contracts so entered into:
(a)
May provide that annuities purchased thereunder be payable in variable dollar amounts, but if that provision is made, provision also shall be made that a member of the system who has a variable account, upon retiring from service and before the first payment of retirement allowance becomes normally due, may elect an option to have the annuities payable to the member or the beneficiary of the member in fixed or variable dollar amounts or both.
(b)
May provide that payment of annuities purchased thereunder may be made by the insurance company directly to persons entitled thereto or to the Variable Annuity Account for payment therefrom to those persons.
(c)
Are not subject to ORS 279A.050 (Procurement authority) (2) and 279A.140 (State procurement of goods and services).
(9)
Upon retiring from service but within 60 days after the date of the first benefit payment, a member of the system who has a variable account may elect to transfer the balance in the variable account to the regular account of the member, and by that transfer the annuity shall be based on the amount in the regular account of the member as otherwise provided in this chapter and the member shall not receive a variable annuity as provided in this section.
* * *