ORS 238.260
Variable Annuity Account
  • rules
(1)
The purpose of this section is to establish a well balanced, broadly diversified investment program for certain contributions and portions of the member accounts so as to provide retirement benefits for members of the system that will fluctuate as the value and earnings of the investments vary in relation to changes in the general economy. It is anticipated that investment of those contributions and portions of the member accounts in equities will result in the accumulation of larger deposit reserves for those members during their working years, tend to preserve the purchasing power of those reserves and the retirement benefits provided thereby and afford better protection in periods of economic inflation.
(2)
There is established in the Public Employees Retirement Fund an account, separate and distinct from the General Fund, to be known as the Variable Annuity Account. Interest earned by the account shall be credited to the account. The account is part of the Public Employees Retirement System and is not a separate defined contribution plan or account for the purposes of the Internal Revenue Code.
(3)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(a)
A member who is making contributions to the fund may elect at any time to have 25, 50 or 75 percent of contributions by the member to the fund on and after the effective date of the election paid into the Variable Annuity Account, credited to a variable account, and reserved for the purchase of a variable annuity. A member who has elected to have a percentage of contributions so paid, credited and reserved may elect at any time thereafter to have an additional 25 or 50 percent of contributions by the member, but not to exceed a maximum of 75 percent, so paid, credited and reserved. An election shall be in writing on a form furnished by the board and be filed with the board. An election shall be effective on January 1 following the filing thereof.
(b)
Notwithstanding any other provision of this section, a member may not contribute to the Variable Annuity Account after December 31, 2003.
(4)
A member who has elected to have contributions paid into the Variable Annuity Account under subsection (3) of this section may thereafter cause the contributions to cease being paid into the member’s variable account by filing a request in writing on a form furnished by the board and filed with the board. The contributions shall cease being paid into the member’s variable account after December 31 following the filing of the request. Contributions paid into the member’s variable account before the effective date of the request for cessation shall remain in the member’s variable account.
(5)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(a)
An employee who is a member of the system on January 1, 1968, and who thereafter made contributions to the Variable Annuity Account, may elect at any time to have an amount equal to 10 percent per year, for not more than five years, of the balance of the regular account of the member in the fund on the effective date of an election filed under subsection (3) of this section, transferred from the regular account of the member to the Variable Annuity Account, credited to the member’s variable account, and reserved for the purchase of a variable annuity. An election shall be in writing on a form furnished by the board and be filed with the board. An election is final and irrevocable upon the filing thereof. The first transfer pursuant to an election shall be made on July 1 following the filing of the election, but may be made, in the discretion of the board, on an earlier date.
(b)
If the transfers elected by a member under this subsection have not been completed at the time of retirement, a transfer equal to one annual transfer shall be made pursuant to an election by the member made and filed as provided in this subsection.
(c)
No transfer shall be made under this subsection after the first payment of the service retirement allowance of the member becomes normally due.
(d)
Notwithstanding paragraphs (a) to (c) of this subsection, a member may not elect to transfer funds under this subsection after December 31, 2003.
(6)
Moneys in the Variable Annuity Account may be invested in investments authorized by law for investment of moneys in the Public Employees Retirement Fund; but, notwithstanding any other general or specific law, moneys in the account shall be invested primarily in equities, including common stock, securities convertible into common stock, real property and other recognized forms of equities, whether or not subject to indebtedness. Not more than five percent of the amortized value of all the investments of the Variable Annuity Account and of moneys in the account immediately available for investment may be invested in the obligations of or equities in a single, primary obligor or issuer. A pro rata share of the administrative expenses of the system shall be paid from interest earned by the Variable Annuity Account.
(7)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(a)
Except as provided in subsection (8) of this section, the policy-making investment authority for the Public Employees Retirement Fund shall enter into contracts with one or more persons whom the authority determines to be qualified, whereby the persons undertake to invest and reinvest moneys in the Variable Annuity Account available for investment and acquire, retain, manage and dispose of investments of the account in accordance with subsections (1) and (6) of this section and to the extent provided in the contracts.
(b)
Performance of functions under contracts so entered into shall be paid for out of the gross interest or other income of the investments with respect to which the functions are performed, and the net interest or other income of the investments after that payment shall be considered income of the Variable Annuity Account.
(c)
* * *