ORS 307.120
Property owned or leased by municipalities, dock commissions, airport districts or ports
- exception
- payments in lieu of taxes to school districts
(1)
Real property owned or leased by any municipality and real and personal property owned or leased by any dock commission of any city or by any airport district or port organized under the laws of this state is exempt from taxation to the extent to which such property is:(a)
Leased, subleased, rented or preferentially assigned for the purpose of the berthing of ships, barges or other watercraft (exclusive of property leased, subleased, rented or preferentially assigned primarily for the purpose of the berthing of floating homes, as defined in ORS 830.700 (Definitions for ORS 830.060 to 830.140 and 830.700 to 830.870)), the discharging, loading or handling of cargo therefrom or for storage of such cargo directly incidental to transshipment, or the cleaning or decontaminating of agricultural commodity cargo, to the extent the property does not further alter or process an agricultural commodity;(b)
Held under lease or rental agreement executed for any purpose prior to July 5, 1947, except that this exemption shall continue only during the term of the lease or rental agreement in effect on that date; or(c)
Used as an airport owned by and serving a municipality or port of less than 300,000 inhabitants as determined by the latest decennial census. Property owned or leased by the municipality, airport district or port that is located within or contiguous to the airport is exempt from taxation under this subsection if the proceeds of the lease, sublease or rental are used by the municipality, airport district or port exclusively for purposes of the maintenance and operation of the airport.(2)
Those persons having on January 1 of any year a lease, sublease, rent or preferential assignment or other possessory interest in property exempt from taxation under subsection (1)(a) of this section, except dock area property, shall make payments in lieu of taxes to any school district in which the exempt property is located as provided in subsection (3) of this section. The annual payment in lieu of taxes shall be one quarter of one percent (0.0025) of the real market value of the exempt property and the payment shall be made to the county treasurer on or before May 1 of each year.(3)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.(a)
On or before December 31 preceding any year for which a lease, sublease, rental or preferential assignment or other possessory interest in property is to be held, or within 30 days after acquisition of such an interest, whichever is later, any person described in subsection (2) of this section shall file with the county assessor a request for computation of the payment in lieu of tax for the exempt property in which the person has a possessory interest. The person shall also provide any information necessary to complete the computation that may be requested by the assessor. The request shall be made on a form prescribed by the Department of Revenue.(b)
* * *