Property of certain museums, volunteer fire departments and literary, benevolent, charitable and scientific institutions
Source:
Section 307.130 — Property of certain museums, volunteer fire departments and literary, benevolent, charitable and scientific institutions, https://www.oregonlegislature.gov/bills_laws/ors/ors307.html
* * *
Property held under a lease agreement with the United States Government did not qualify for an exemption under this section. Eugene Yacht Club v. Dept. of Rev., 6 OTR 35 (1975)
Incorporation of leased property into real property of charitable organization did not alter requirement that application for exemption of leased property be made separately under ORS 307.112. Garten Foundation v. Dept. of Rev., 12 OTR 554 (1993)
Benevolent or charitable institutions
In general
Statutes exempting property are strictly construed against the one claiming the exemption. Emanuel Lutheran Charity Bd. v. Dept. of Rev., 4 OTR 410 (1971), aff’d 263 Or 287, 502 P2d 251 (1972)
Property, both real and personal, was held, occupied and actually used for charitable, benevolent purposes of the organization, and was exempt. Parkhurst v. Dept. of Rev., 4 OTR 586 (1971)
A charitable enterprise does not lose its exemption merely because it engages in competition with taxable businesses. YMCA v. Dept. of Rev., 268 Or 633, 522 P2d 464 (1974)
If the activity undertaken on the property substantially contributes to the furtherance of the charity’s goals, the property will be exempted. YMCA v. Dept. of Rev., 268 Or 633, 522 P2d 464 (1974); Mercy Medical Center, Inc. v. Dept. of Rev., 12 OTR 305 (1992)
An exemption is not lost because the property is not required to carry out the goals of the charity. YMCA v. Dept. of Rev., 268 Or 633, 522 P2d 464 (1974)
Owner of apartment complex used exclusively by retired persons, though nonprofit organization, is not a charity as implicitly required by this statute. Salem Non-Profit Housing, Inc., v. Dept. of Revenue, 9 OTR 265 (1983)
Although purposes of organization were to promote arts and crafts, exchange of ideas and establishment of community feeling of unity and were unquestionably worthwhile and beneficial, they could not be said to be charitable as used in this section. Oregon Country Fair v. Dept. of Rev., 10 OTR 200 (1986)
Activities of emergency veterinary clinic founded with private donation and formed as nonprofit organization met some requirements of charitable organization but did not meet taxpayer burden of qualifying as charitable institution under this section. Dove Lewis Mem. Emer. Vet. Clinic v. Dept. of Rev., 301 Or 423, 923 P2d 320 (1986)
Property must qualify on its own merits to receive tax exemption and plaintiff failed to prove its right to charitable exemption under this section for either of two properties appealed. YMCA v. Dept. of Rev., 11 OTR 101 (1988), aff’d 308 Or 644, 784 P2d 1086 (1989)
Personal property of public defender service is property of charitable organization and public defender service is involved in gift or giving, even though public defender service has contractual obligation to perform indigent defense and is compensated by state. Southwestern Oregon Public Defender Services, Inc. v. Dept. of Rev., 312 Or 82, 817 P2d 1292 (1991)
* * *
Educating public on particular ideology advanced by tax exempt organization as means for indirectly achieving public good does not qualify as charitable work. Native Forest Council v. Lane County Assessor, 17 OTR 30 (2003)
Mutual benefit corporation cannot have sufficient charitable attributes for property of corporation to qualify for exemption. Rogue Gem and Geology Club, Inc. v. Josephine County Assessor, 17 OTR 446 (2003)
Hospitals
The fact that patients able to pay are required to do so does not deprive a hospital, otherwise eligible to be classed as a charitable institution, of its charitable character. Ev. Lutheran Good Samaritan Soc. v. Dept. of Rev., 5 OTR 14 (1972)
The tax-exempt hospital did not qualify for property tax exemption for property it leased to the county health department. Albany Gen. Hosp. v. Dept. of Rev., 6 OTR 446 (1976), aff’d 277 Or 727, 561 P2d 1029 (1977)
Religious institutions
Land merely being held for future use is not being actually occupied or used for benevolent or charitable work. Emanuel Lutheran Charity Bd. v. Dept. of Rev., 263 Or 287, 502 P2d 251 (1972)
Advancement of religion is a charitable purpose within the meaning of the statute. Archdiocese v. Dept. of Rev., 5 OTR 111 (1973), aff’d 266 Or 419, 513 P2d 1137 (1973); Diocese of Ore. v. Dept. of Rev., 5 OTR 126 (1973), aff’d 266 Or 419, 513 P2d 1138 (1973)
Determination by church officers regarding what lands are reasonably required and what uses will further religious purposes are to be given deference absent clear indication of bad faith or fraud. Multnomah County v. Dept. of Revenue, 6 OTR 325 (1976)
Building owned by incorporated religious organization housing members of organization, who lived communally by dictates of their religion, was exempt from real property taxation under this section. House of Good Shepherd v. Department of Revenue, 300 Or 340, 710 P2d 778 (1985)
Literary organizations
Organization devoted to production of plays is literary organization. Theatre West of Lincoln City, Ltd. v. Dept. of Rev., 319 Or 114, 873 P2d 1083 (1994)
Nonprofit literary organization qualifies for exemption if operating for public good, which is revealed by considering: 1) membership base; 2) property ownership and use; 3) administration; 4) activities; and 5) promotion of public welfare. Oregon Writer’s Colony v. Dept. of Revenue, 14 OTR 69 (1996)
Attorney General Opinions
Exemption of property owned by nonprofit corporation and leased to State Commission for Blind, (1977) Vol 38, p 1592
Law Review Citations
2 EL 164 (1971)