ORS 307.175
Alternative energy systems
Amended by SB 1519
Effective since June 3, 2022
Relating to property tax exemption for community solar projects; creating new provisions; amending ORS 307.175 and 757.386 and section 4, chapter 656, Oregon Laws 2011; and prescribing an effective date.
(1)
As used in this section, “alternative energy system” means property consisting of solar, geothermal, wind, water, fuel cell or methane gas energy systems for the purpose of heating, cooling or generating electricity.(2)
An alternative energy system is exempt from ad valorem property taxation if the system is:(a)
A net metering facility, as defined in ORS 757.300 (Net metering facility allowed to connect to public utility); or(b)
Primarily designed to offset onsite electricity use.(3)
Notwithstanding ORS 307.110 (Public property leased or rented by taxable owner) and 308.505 (Definitions for ORS 308.505 to 308.674) to 308.674 (Exemption equal to difference between real market value of company’s centrally assessable property and 130 percent of cost of company’s centrally assessable real and tangible personal property), any portion of the real property to which an alternative energy system is affixed is exempt under this section if:(a)
The real property is otherwise exempt from ad valorem property taxation; and(b)
The alternative energy system is exempt under this section.(4)
Property equipped with an alternative energy system is exempt from ad valorem property taxation in an amount that equals any positive amount obtained by subtracting the real market value of the property as if it were not equipped with an alternative energy system from the real market value of the property as equipped with the alternative energy system. [1975 c.460 §§1,2; 1977 c.196 §§9,10; 1979 c.670 §1; 1991 c.459 §47; 1997 c.534 §1; 2001 c.584 §1; 2007 c.885 §1; 2011 c.656 §3](2)
An exemption under ORS 307.175 (Alternative energy systems) may not be allowed for tax years beginning after July 1, 2023. [2011 c.656 §4; 2013 c.193 §28; 2017 c.542 §1](b)
An agreement entered into under this section:(A)
May not be for a term longer than 20 consecutive years;(B)
Must indicate how the land on which the solar project is located will be treated with respect to the exemption and fee in lieu of property taxes; and(C)
Must set the rate of the fee in lieu of property taxes in accordance with subsection (2) of this section.(c)
If any portion of a solar project is located within the boundaries of an incorporated city, the governing body of the county shall consult with the governing body of the city before entering into an agreement under paragraph (a) of this subsection. An agreement entered into under paragraph (a) of this subsection with respect to a solar project located within the boundaries of the incorporated city is not effective unless the governing body of the city is a party to the agreement.(2)
The fee in lieu of property taxes shall be computed at a rate not less than $5,500, and not more than $7,000, per megawatt of nameplate capacity of the solar project for each property tax year. Megawatt of nameplate capacity shall be carried to the third decimal place.(3)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.(a)
On or before December 31 preceding the first property tax year to which an agreement entered into under this section relates, the owner or person in possession or control of the solar project shall file with the assessor of the county in which the solar project is located and the Department of Revenue a copy of the agreement and the nameplate capacity of the solar project.(b)
For each subsequent property tax year to which the agreement relates, the owner or person in possession or control of the solar project shall include with the statement required under ORS 308.524 (Companies to file statements) the nameplate capacity of the solar project.(c)
A filing made under paragraph (a) of this subsection after December 31 must be accompanied by a late fee of $200. A filing may not be made after March 1 preceding the property tax year to which the filing relates.(4)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.(a)
For each property tax year to which an agreement relates, the department, when certifying and transmitting the assessment roll to the county assessors under ORS 308.505 (Definitions for ORS 308.505 to 308.674) to 308.674 (Exemption equal to difference between real market value of company’s centrally assessable property and 130 percent of cost of company’s centrally assessable real and tangible personal property), shall provide the nameplate capacity of each solar project paying the fee in lieu of property taxes to each assessor of a county in which a solar project is located.(b)
As required under ORS 311.255 (Taxes, other charges of taxing agencies and water improvement company charges collected with county taxes), the county assessors shall extend upon the tax roll against all property constituting a solar project located in the respective counties all fees in lieu of property taxes for the property tax year. The fees shall be apportioned and distributed among the taxing districts having jurisdiction over the property in the proportion that each taxing district’s total tax rate for the property tax year bears to all the taxing districts’ total tax rates for the property tax year.(5)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.(a)
If the owner or person in possession or control of a solar project that has entered into an agreement under this section fails to pay the fee as required under this section, the property constituting the solar project is not exempt for the following property tax year and shall be assessed and taxed as other similar property is assessed and taxed.(b)
* * *