ORS 390.835
390.835 (Highest and best use of waters within scenic waterways). (1) It is declared that the highest and best uses of the waters within scenic waterways are recreation, fish and wildlife uses. The free-flowing character of these waters shall be maintained in quantities necessary for recreation, fish and wildlife uses. A dam, reservoir or other water impoundment facility may not be con
* * *
The Water Resources Commission may not allow human consumption and livestock uses authorized under subsection (6) of this section in excess of a combined cumulative total of one percent of the average daily flow or one cubic foot per second, whichever is less, unless:
(a)
The Water Resources Commission, the State Parks and Recreation Department, the State Department of Fish and Wildlife, the Department of Environmental Quality and the Department of State Lands unanimously agree to exceed that amount; and
(b)
Exceeding that amount will not significantly impair the free-flowing character of these waters in quantities necessary for recreation, fish and wildlife.
(9)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(a)
The provisions of this section do not apply to a water right application for the use of ground water as defined in ORS 537.515 (Definitions for ORS 537.505 to 537.795 and 537.992), except upon a finding by the Water Resources Director based on a preponderance of evidence that the use of ground water will measurably reduce the surface water flows necessary to maintain the free-flowing character of a scenic waterway in quantities necessary for recreation, fish and wildlife.
(b)
The Water Resources Department shall review every application for the use of ground water to determine whether to make the finding specified in paragraph (a) of this subsection. The finding shall be based upon the application of generally accepted hydrogeologic methods using relevant and available field information concerning the proposed use.
(c)
In making the determination required by paragraph (a) of this subsection, the Water Resources Department shall consider the timing of projected impacts of the proposed use in relation to other factors, including but not limited to: Changing climate, recharge, incidental precipitation, out-of-stream appropriations and return flows.
(d)
If the Water Resources Director makes the finding specified in paragraph (a) of this subsection, the Water Resources Director shall issue an order denying the application unless:
(A)
Mitigation is provided in accordance with subsection (10) of this section; or
(B)
The applicant submits evidence to overcome the finding under paragraph (a) of this subsection.
(e)
Except as provided under subsection (13) of this section, if the Water Resources Director does not make the finding specified in paragraph (a) of this subsection, the Water Resources Director shall issue an order approving the application if the application otherwise meets the requirements of ORS 537.505 (Short title) to 537.795 (ORS 537.505 to 537.795 supplementary).
(f)
A protest of any order issued under this subsection may be filed in the same manner as a protest on any application for a right to appropriate ground water.
(g)
Each water right permit and certificate for appropriation of ground water issued after July 19, 1995, for which a source of appropriation is within or above a scenic waterway shall be conditioned to allow the regulation of the use if analysis of data available after the permit or certificate is issued discloses that the appropriation will measurably reduce the surface water flows necessary to maintain the free-flowing character of a scenic waterway in quantities necessary for recreation, fish and wildlife in effect as of the priority date of the right or as those quantities may be subsequently reduced.
(h)
This subsection does not limit the use of ground water for a use exempted under ORS 537.545 (Exempt uses).
(10)
The Water Resources Commission or Water Resources Director shall consider mitigation measures and may include mitigation measures as conditions in any water right permit or certificate to ensure the maintenance of the free-flowing character of the scenic waterway in quantities necessary for recreation, fish and wildlife.
(11)
The Water Resources Commission and the Water Resources Director shall carry out their responsibilities under ORS 536.220 (Policy on water resources generally) to 536.590 (Rights acquired prior to January 1, 1956, not affected) with respect to the waters within scenic waterways in conformity with the provisions of this section.
(12)
As used in this section, “measurably reduce” means that the use authorized under subsection (9) of this section will individually or cumulatively reduce surface water flows within the scenic waterway in excess of a combined cumulative total of one percent of the average daily flow or one cubic foot per second, whichever is less, unless:
(a)
The Water Resources Department, the State Parks and Recreation Department, the State Department of Fish and Wildlife, the Department of Environmental Quality and the Department of State Lands unanimously agree to exceed that amount; and
(b)
Exceeding that amount will not significantly impair the free-flowing character of these waters in quantities necessary for recreation, fish and wildlife.
(13)
Before authorizing an appropriation that will reduce streamflows within a scenic waterway in amounts up to but not exceeding the amounts described in subsection (12) of this section, the Water Resources Director shall find:
(a)
That the appropriation will not significantly impair the free-flowing character of these waters in quantities necessary for recreation, fish and wildlife.
(b)
That the appropriation is consistent with provisions pertaining to water appropriations and water rights under ORS chapters 536 and 537 and the rules adopted thereunder.
(c)
* * *