ORS 390.835
390.835 (Highest and best use of waters within scenic waterways). (1) It is declared that the highest and best uses of the waters within scenic waterways are recreation, fish and wildlife uses. The free-flowing character of these waters shall be maintained in quantities necessary for recreation, fish and wildlife uses. A dam, reservoir or other water impoundment facility may not be constructed on waters within scenic waterways. A water diversion facility may not be constructed or used except by right previously established or as permitted by the Water Resources Commission, upon a finding that such diversion is necessary to uses designated in ORS 536.310 (Purposes and policies to be considered in formulating state water resources program) (12), and in a manner consistent with the policies set forth under ORS 390.805 (Definitions for ORS 390.805 to 390.925) to 390.925 (Enforcement). The Water Resources Commission shall administer and enforce the provisions of this subsection.
(2)
Filling of the beds or removal of material from or other alteration of the beds or banks of scenic waterways for purposes other than recreational prospecting not requiring a permit shall be prohibited, except as permitted by the Director of the Department of State Lands upon a finding that such activity would be consistent with the policies set forth under ORS 390.805 (Definitions for ORS 390.805 to 390.925) to 390.925 (Enforcement) for scenic waterways and in a manner consistent with the policies set forth under ORS 196.800 (Definitions for ORS 196.600 to 196.921) to 196.825 (Criteria for issuance of permit) and 196.845 (Investigations and surveys) to 196.870 (Abatement proceedings) for removal of material from the beds and banks and filling of any waters of this state. The Director of the Department of State Lands shall administer and enforce the provisions of this subsection.
(3)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(a)
Upon a finding of emergency circumstances, the Director of the Department of State Lands may issue a temporary permit for the removal, filling or alteration of the beds or banks within a scenic waterway. The temporary permit shall include conditions developed after consultation with the State Department of Fish and Wildlife and the State Parks and Recreation Department.
(b)
As used in this subsection, “emergency circumstances” exist if prompt action is necessary to prevent irreparable harm, injury or damage to persons or property.
(4)
Any person adversely affected or aggrieved by the grant or denial of a permit under subsection (2) or (3) of this section may appeal in accordance with the procedure set forth in ORS 196.835 (Hearing regarding issuance of permit).
(5)
Nothing in ORS 390.805 (Definitions for ORS 390.805 to 390.925) to 390.925 (Enforcement) affects the authority of the State Fish and Wildlife Commission to construct facilities or make improvements to facilitate the passage or propagation of fish or to exercise other responsibilities in managing fish and wildlife resources. Nothing in ORS 390.805 (Definitions for ORS 390.805 to 390.925) to 390.925 (Enforcement) affects the authority of the Water Resources Commission to construct and maintain stream gauge stations and other facilities related to the commission’s duties in administration of the water laws.
(6)
Upon a finding of necessity under subsection (1) of this section, the Water Resources Commission may issue a water right for human consumption not to exceed 0.005 cubic feet per second per household, or livestock consumption uses not to exceed one-tenth of one cubic foot per second per 1,000 head of livestock, as designated in ORS 536.310 (Purposes and policies to be considered in formulating state water resources program) (12) within or above a scenic waterway if the Water Resources Commission makes the following findings:
(a)
That issuing the water right does not significantly impair the free-flowing character of these waters in quantities necessary for recreation, fish and wildlife.
(b)
That issuing the water right is consistent with provisions pertaining to water appropriation and water rights under ORS chapters 536 and 537 and rules adopted thereunder.
(c)
That construction, operation and maintenance of the diversion system will be carried out in a manner consistent with the purposes set forth in ORS 390.805 (Definitions for ORS 390.805 to 390.925) to 390.925 (Enforcement).
(d)
If the water right is for human consumption, an additional finding that:
(A)
The applicant cannot reasonably obtain water from any other source;
(B)
Denial of the water right would result in loss of reasonable expectations for use of the property; and
(C)
The system installed to divert water shall include monitoring equipment to permit water use measurement and reporting.
(e)
If the water right is for livestock consumption, an additional finding that:
(A)
The right is necessary to prevent the livestock from watering in or along the stream bed;
(B)
The applicant cannot reasonably obtain water from any other source; and
(C)
The applicant has excluded livestock from the stream and its adjacent riparian zone.
(7)
In making the findings required under subsection (6) of this section, the Water Resources Commission shall consider the existing or potential cumulative impacts of issuing the water right.
(8)
The Water Resources Commission may not allow human consumption and livestock uses authorized under subsection (6) of this section in excess of a combined cumulative total of one percent of the average daily flow or one cubic foot per second, whichever is less, unless:
(a)
The Water Resources Commission, the State Parks and Recreation Department, the State Department of Fish and Wildlife, the Department of Environmental Quality and the Department of State Lands unanimously agree to exceed that amount; and
(b)
* * *