ORS 418.747
County teams for investigation
  • duties
  • training
  • method of investigation
  • designated medical professional
(1)
The district attorney in each county shall be responsible for developing county child abuse multidisciplinary teams to consist of but not be limited to law enforcement personnel, Department of Human Services child protective service workers, school officials, local health department personnel, county mental health department personnel who have experience with children and family mental health issues, child abuse intervention center workers, if available, and juvenile department representatives, as well as others specially trained in child abuse, child sexual abuse and rape of children investigation.
(2)
The teams shall develop a written protocol for immediate investigation of and notification procedures for child abuse cases, including child sexual abuse, and for interviewing child abuse victims. Each team also shall develop written agreements signed by member agencies that are represented on the team that specify:
(a)
The role of each agency;
(b)
Procedures to be followed to assess risks to the child;
(c)
Guidelines for timely communication between member agencies;
(d)
Guidelines for completion of responsibilities by member agencies;
(e)
That upon clear disclosure that the alleged child abuse occurred in a child care facility as defined in ORS 329A.250 (Definitions for ORS 329A.030 and 329A.250 to 329A.450), immediate notification of parents or guardians of children attending the child care facility is required regarding any abuse allegation and pending investigation; and
(f)
Criteria and procedures to be followed when removal of the child is necessary for the child’s safety.
(3)
Each team member and the personnel conducting child abuse investigations and interviews of child abuse victims shall be trained in risk assessment, the dynamics of child abuse, child sexual abuse and rape of children, and forensic interviewing.
(4)
* * *