ORS 419C.450
Restitution
Mentioned in
Judge Orders Boy Who Started Oregon Wildfire To Pay $36 Million In Restitution
NPR, May 22, 2018
“The teen, whose name has not been released, was 15 at the time he threw the fireworks. Oregon's juvenile delinquency statute calls for restitution that equals the full amount of the victims' injury, loss or damage as determined by the court.”
Bibliographic info
(1)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(a)
It is the policy of the State of Oregon to encourage and promote the payment of restitution and other obligations by adjudicated youths as well as by adult offenders. In any case within the jurisdiction of the juvenile court pursuant to ORS 419C.005 (Jurisdiction) in which the adjudicated youth caused another person any physical, emotional or psychological injury or any loss of or damage to property, the victim has the right to receive prompt restitution. The district attorney shall investigate and present to the court, prior to or at the time of adjudication, evidence of the nature and amount of the injury, loss or damage. If the court finds from the evidence presented that a victim suffered injury, loss or damage, in addition to any other sanction it may impose, the court shall:
(A)
Include in the judgment a requirement that the adjudicated youth pay the victim restitution in a specific amount that equals the full amount of the victim’s injury, loss or damage as determined by the court; or
(B)
Include in the judgment a requirement that the adjudicated youth pay the victim restitution, and that the specific amount of restitution will be established by a supplemental judgment based upon a determination made by the court within 90 days of entry of the judgment. In the supplemental judgment, the court shall establish a specific amount of restitution that equals the full amount of the victim’s injury, loss or damage as determined by the court. The court may extend the time within which the determination and supplemental judgment may be completed for good cause. The lien, priority of the lien and ability to enforce a specific amount of restitution established under this subparagraph by a supplemental judgment relates back to the date of the original judgment that is supplemented.
(b)
After the district attorney makes a presentation described in paragraph (a) of this subsection, if the court is unable to find from the evidence presented that a victim suffered injury, loss or damage, the court shall make a finding on the record to that effect.
(c)
No finding made by the court or failure of the court to make a finding under this subsection limits or impairs the rights of a person injured to sue and recover damages in a civil action under subsection (2) of this section.
(d)
The court may order restitution, including but not limited to counseling and treatment expenses, for emotional or psychological injury under this section only:
(A)
When the act that brought the adjudicated youth within the jurisdiction of the court would constitute aggravated murder, murder or a sex crime if committed by an adult; and
(B)
For an injury suffered by the victim or a member of the victim’s family who observed the act.
(e)
* * *
The person has satisfactorily completed any required period of probation or parole for the act for which the judgment of restitution was entered.
(6)
When a person files a motion described in subsection (5) of this section, the district attorney for the county in which the motion was filed shall promptly notify the victim for whose benefit the judgment of restitution was entered that the person has filed the motion and that the victim may object in writing to the motion through the district attorney.
(7)
If the victim does not object to the motion as provided in subsection (6) of this section, the court shall hold a hearing on the motion and may enter an order granting a full or partial satisfaction if the allegations in the affidavit supporting the motion are true and failure to grant the motion would result in an injustice. In determining whether an injustice would result, the court shall take into account:
(a)
The financial resources of the defendant and the burden that continued payment of restitution will impose, with due regard to the other obligations of the defendant;
(b)
The ability of the defendant to continue paying restitution on an installment basis or under other conditions to be fixed by the court; and
(c)
The rehabilitative effect on the defendant of the continued payment of restitution and the method of payment.
(8)
A person may file a motion under subsection (5) of this section no more than one time per year for each judgment of restitution entered against the person. [1993 c.33 §230; 1993 c.405 §1; 1995 c.422 §83; 1997 c.313 §32; 1997 c.727 §11; 2001 c.202 §1; 2003 c.576 §214; 2003 c.670 §4; 2007 c.425 §2; 2007 c.609 §22; 2021 c.489 §72]