ORS 419C.450
Restitution
Mentioned in
Judge Orders Boy Who Started Oregon Wildfire To Pay $36 Million In Restitution
NPR, May 22, 2018
“The teen, whose name has not been released, was 15 at the time he threw the fireworks. Oregon's juvenile delinquency statute calls for restitution that equals the full amount of the victims' injury, loss or damage as determined by the court.”
* * *
The person has not been found to be within the jurisdiction of the juvenile court under ORS 419C.005 (Jurisdiction) or convicted of an offense since the date the original judgment of restitution was entered; and
(d)
The person has satisfactorily completed any required period of probation or parole for the act for which the judgment of restitution was entered.
(6)
When a person files a motion described in subsection (5) of this section, the district attorney for the county in which the motion was filed shall promptly notify the victim for whose benefit the judgment of restitution was entered that the person has filed the motion and that the victim may object in writing to the motion through the district attorney.
(7)
If the victim does not object to the motion as provided in subsection (6) of this section, the court shall hold a hearing on the motion and may enter an order granting a full or partial satisfaction if the allegations in the affidavit supporting the motion are true and failure to grant the motion would result in an injustice. In determining whether an injustice would result, the court shall take into account:
(a)
The financial resources of the defendant and the burden that continued payment of restitution will impose, with due regard to the other obligations of the defendant;
(b)
The ability of the defendant to continue paying restitution on an installment basis or under other conditions to be fixed by the court; and
(c)
The rehabilitative effect on the defendant of the continued payment of restitution and the method of payment.
(8)
A person may file a motion under subsection (5) of this section no more than one time per year for each judgment of restitution entered against the person. [1993 c.33 §230; 1993 c.405 §1; 1995 c.422 §83; 1997 c.313 §32; 1997 c.727 §11; 2001 c.202 §1; 2003 c.576 §214; 2003 c.670 §4; 2007 c.425 §2; 2007 c.609 §22; 2021 c.489 §72]