ORS 419C.450
Restitution
Mentioned in
Judge Orders Boy Who Started Oregon Wildfire To Pay $36 Million In Restitution
NPR, May 22, 2018
“The teen, whose name has not been released, was 15 at the time he threw the fireworks. Oregon's juvenile delinquency statute calls for restitution that equals the full amount of the victims' injury, loss or damage as determined by the court.”
Bibliographic info
(1)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(a)
It is the policy of the State of Oregon to encourage and promote the payment of restitution and other obligations by adjudicated youths as well as by adult offenders. In any case within the jurisdiction of the juvenile court pursuant to ORS 419C.005 (Jurisdiction) in which the adjudicated youth caused another person any physical, emotional or psychological injury or any loss of or damage to property, the victim has the right to receive prompt restitution. The district attorney shall investigate and present to the court, prior to or at the time of adjudication, evidence of the nature and amount of the injury, loss or damage. If the court finds from the evidence presented that a victim suffered injury, loss or damage, in addition to any other sanction it may impose, the court shall:
(A)
Include in the judgment a requirement that the adjudicated youth pay the victim restitution in a specific amount that equals the full amount of the victim’s injury, loss or damage as determined by the court; or
(B)
Include in the judgment a requirement that the adjudicated youth pay the victim restitution, and that the specific amount of restitution will be established by a supplemental judgment based upon a determination made by the court within 90 days of entry of the judgment. In the supplemental judgment, the court shall establish a specific amount of restitution that equals the full amount of the victim’s injury, loss or damage as determined by the court. The court may extend the time within which the determination and supplemental judgment may be completed for good cause. The lien, priority of the lien and ability to enforce a specific amount of restitution established under this subparagraph by a supplemental judgment relates back to the date of the original judgment that is supplemented.
(b)
After the district attorney makes a presentation described in paragraph (a) of this subsection, if the court is unable to find from the evidence presented that a victim suffered injury, loss or damage, the court shall make a finding on the record to that effect.
(c)
No finding made by the court or failure of the court to make a finding under this subsection limits or impairs the rights of a person injured to sue and recover damages in a civil action under subsection (2) of this section.
(d)
* * *