ORS 419C.450
Restitution
Mentioned in
Judge Orders Boy Who Started Oregon Wildfire To Pay $36 Million In Restitution
NPR, May 22, 2018
“The teen, whose name has not been released, was 15 at the time he threw the fireworks. Oregon's juvenile delinquency statute calls for restitution that equals the full amount of the victims' injury, loss or damage as determined by the court.”
* * *
If a judgment or supplemental judgment described in subsection (1) of this section includes restitution, a court may delay the enforcement of the monetary sanctions, including restitution, only if the adjudicated youth alleges and establishes to the satisfaction of the court the adjudicated youth’s inability to pay the judgment in full at the time the judgment is entered. If the court finds that the adjudicated youth is unable to pay, the court may establish or allow an appropriate supervising authority to establish a payment schedule. The supervising authority shall be authorized to modify any payment schedule established under this section. In establishing a payment schedule, the court or the supervising authority shall take into consideration:
(A)
The availability to the adjudicated youth of paid employment during such time as the adjudicated youth may be committed to a youth correction facility;
(B)
The financial resources of the adjudicated youth and the burden that payment of restitution will impose, with due regard to the other obligations of the adjudicated youth;
(C)
The present and future ability of the adjudicated youth to pay restitution on an installment basis or on other conditions to be fixed by the court; and
(D)
The rehabilitative effect on the adjudicated youth of the payment of restitution and the method of payment.
(b)
As used in this subsection, “supervising authority” means any state or local agency that is authorized to supervise the adjudicated youth.
(4)
Notwithstanding ORS 419C.501 (Duration of disposition) and 419C.504 (Duration of probation), when the court has ordered an adjudicated youth to pay restitution, as provided in this section, the judgment shall be entered in the register or docket of the court in the manner provided by ORS chapter 18 and enforced in the manner provided by ORS 18.252 (Execution) to 18.993 (Effect of ORS 18.860 to 18.993 on court’s ability to direct seizure). The judgment is in favor of the state and may be enforced only by the state. Notwithstanding ORS 419A.255 (Maintenance), a judgment for restitution entered under this subsection is a public record. Judgments entered under this subsection are subject to ORS 18.048 (Judgment in criminal action that contains money award).
(5)
A person required to pay restitution under subsection (1) of this section may file a motion supported by an affidavit for satisfaction of the judgment or supplemental judgment requiring payment of restitution in the circuit court of the county in which the original judgment was entered if:
(a)
At least 50 percent of the monetary obligation is satisfied or at least 10 years have passed since the original judgment was entered;
(b)
The person has substantially complied with all established payment plans;
(c)
The person has not been found to be within the jurisdiction of the juvenile court under ORS 419C.005 (Jurisdiction) or convicted of an offense since the date the original judgment of restitution was entered; and
(d)
The person has satisfactorily completed any required period of probation or parole for the act for which the judgment of restitution was entered.
(6)
When a person files a motion described in subsection (5) of this section, the district attorney for the county in which the motion was filed shall promptly notify the victim for whose benefit the judgment of restitution was entered that the person has filed the motion and that the victim may object in writing to the motion through the district attorney.
(7)
If the victim does not object to the motion as provided in subsection (6) of this section, the court shall hold a hearing on the motion and may enter an order granting a full or partial satisfaction if the allegations in the affidavit supporting the motion are true and failure to grant the motion would result in an injustice. In determining whether an injustice would result, the court shall take into account:
(a)
The financial resources of the defendant and the burden that continued payment of restitution will impose, with due regard to the other obligations of the defendant;
(b)
The ability of the defendant to continue paying restitution on an installment basis or under other conditions to be fixed by the court; and
(c)
The rehabilitative effect on the defendant of the continued payment of restitution and the method of payment.
(8)
A person may file a motion under subsection (5) of this section no more than one time per year for each judgment of restitution entered against the person. [1993 c.33 §230; 1993 c.405 §1; 1995 c.422 §83; 1997 c.313 §32; 1997 c.727 §11; 2001 c.202 §1; 2003 c.576 §214; 2003 c.670 §4; 2007 c.425 §2; 2007 c.609 §22; 2021 c.489 §72]