ORS 468.095
Investigatory authority
- entry on premises
- status of records
(1)
The Department of Environmental Quality shall have the power to enter upon and inspect, at any reasonable time, any public or private property, premises or place for the purpose of investigating either an actual or suspected source of water pollution or air pollution or air contamination or to ascertain compliance or noncompliance with any rule or standard adopted or order or permit issued pursuant to ORS 448.305 (Special ordinance authority of certain cities), 454.010 (Definitions for ORS 454.010 to 454.040) to 454.040 (Determination of costs payable by users), 454.205 (“Municipality” defined) to 454.255 (Plans and cost estimates), 454.505 (Definitions for ORS 454.505 to 454.535) to 454.535 (Sewage Treatment Works Construction Account), 454.605 (Definitions for ORS 454.605 to 454.755) to 454.755 (Fees for certain reports on sewage disposal) and ORS chapters 468, 468A and 468B. The Environmental Quality Commission shall also have access to any pertinent records relating to such property, including but not limited to blueprints, operation and maintenance records and logs, operating rules and procedures.(2)
Unless classified by the Director of the Department of Environmental Quality as confidential, any records, reports or information obtained under ORS 448.305 (Special ordinance authority of certain cities), 454.010 (Definitions for ORS 454.010 to 454.040) to 454.040 (Determination of costs payable by users), 454.205 (“Municipality” defined) to 454.255 (Plans and cost estimates), 454.505 (Definitions for ORS 454.505 to 454.535) to 454.535 (Sewage Treatment Works Construction Account), 454.605 (Definitions for ORS 454.605 to 454.755) to 454.755 (Fees for certain reports on sewage disposal) and ORS chapters 468, 468A and 468B shall be available to the public. Upon a showing satisfactory to the director by any person that records, reports or information, or particular parts thereof, other than emission data, if made public, would divulge a secret process, device or method of manufacturing or production entitled to protection as trade secrets of such person, the director shall classify such record, report or information, or particular part thereof, other than emission data, confidential and such confidential record, report or information, or particular part thereof, other than emission data, shall not be made a part of any public record or used in any public hearing unless it is determined by a circuit court that evidence thereof is necessary to the determination of an issue or issues being decided at a public hearing. [Formerly 449.169; 1975 c.173 §1]
Source:
Section 468.095 — Investigatory authority; entry on premises; status of records, https://www.oregonlegislature.gov/bills_laws/ors/ors468.html
.