Unemployment Insurance
ORS 657.150
Amount of benefits
  • length of employment and wages necessary to qualify for benefits
  • rules
(1)
An individual shall be paid benefits for weeks during the benefit year in an amount that is to be determined by taking into account the individual’s work in subject employment in the base year as provided in this section.
(2)(a) To qualify for benefits an individual must have:
(A)
Worked in subject employment in the base year with total base year wages of $1,000 or more and have total base year wages equal to or in excess of one and one-half times the wages in the highest quarter of the base year; and
(B)
Have earned wages in subject employment equal to six times the individual’s weekly benefit amount in employment for service performed subsequent to the beginning of a preceding benefit year if benefits were paid to the individual for any week in the preceding benefit year.
(b)
If the individual does not meet the requirements of paragraph (a)(A) of this subsection, the individual may qualify for benefits if the individual has worked a minimum of 500 hours in employment subject to this chapter during the base year.
(3)
If the wages paid to an individual are not based upon a fixed period of time or if wages are paid at irregular intervals or in such manner as not to extend regularly over the period of employment, for the purposes of subsections (2) to (5) of this section, the individual’s wages shall be allocated in accordance with rules prescribed by the Director of the Employment Department. Such rules shall, insofar as possible, produce results the same as those that would exist if the individual had been paid wages at regular intervals. The director may adopt rules to attribute hours of work to an individual if the individual is not paid on an hourly basis or if the employer does not report the number of hours worked.
(4)(a) An eligible individual’s weekly benefit amount shall be 1.25 percent of the total wages paid in the individual’s base year. However, such amount shall not be less than the minimum, nor more than the maximum weekly benefit amount.
(b)
The minimum weekly benefit amount shall be 15 percent (0.1500) of the state average weekly covered wage for the preceding calendar year, effective for any benefit year commencing on and after the week that includes July 4, 1975, and the week that includes each July 4 thereafter.
(c)
The maximum weekly benefit amount shall be:
(A)
Fifty-five percent (0.5500) of the state average weekly covered wage for calendar year 1979, effective for any benefit year commencing with and after the week that includes July 4, 1980, and through any benefit year commencing with the week that includes June 27, 1981.
(B)
Fifty-five percent (0.5500) of the state average weekly covered wage for calendar year 1980, effective for any benefit year commencing with and after the week that includes July 4, 1981, through any benefit year commencing with the week that includes September 27, 1981.
(C)
* * *