ORS 657.505
Payment of and liability for taxes
  • rules
(1)
On and after January 1, 1936, taxes shall be payable by each employer then subject to this chapter. Taxes shall become payable by any other employer on and after the date on which the employer becomes subject to this chapter.
* * *
Taxes of an employer shall not become payable until this chapter has been approved by the Secretary of Labor, and notice of such approval has been given to the Governor as provided in section 3304 of the Federal Unemployment Tax Act.
(4)
All taxes shall be paid to and collected by the Director of the Employment Department at such times and in such manner as the director may prescribe and upon collection, shall be deposited in the Unemployment Compensation Trust Fund.
(5)
In lieu of taxes required of all other employers subject to this chapter, the state shall pay into the fund an amount equivalent to the amount of all regular benefits and all extended benefits paid out to claimants who during the applicable base year were paid wages by the state. Payments required under this section shall be payable from the General Fund of the state, except that if a claimant was paid wages by the state during the base year from a special or administrative fund provided for by law, the payment into the fund shall be made from such special or administrative fund with the approval of the Oregon Department of Administrative Services.
(6)
Any political subdivision subject to this chapter shall, in lieu of taxes required of other employers subject to this chapter, pay into the fund an amount equivalent to the amount of all regular benefits and all extended benefits paid out to claimants who during the applicable base year were paid wages by the political subdivision.
(7)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(a)
Any nonprofit employing unit or any Indian tribe subject to or electing coverage under this chapter shall pay taxes under the provisions of ORS 657.475 (Where a number of the same workers are normally employed by several employers) and 657.480 (Effect of transfer of trade or business). However:
(A)
Such nonprofit employing unit may elect to make reimbursement payments into the Unemployment Compensation Trust Fund in an amount equivalent to the amount of regular benefits and one-half of extended benefits paid out to claimants who during the applicable base period were paid wages by such nonprofit employing unit. Such reimbursement payments shall be deemed to be taxes for all purposes of this chapter.
(B)
Such Indian tribe may elect to make reimbursement payments into the Unemployment Compensation Trust Fund in an amount equivalent to the amount of regular benefits and all extended benefits paid out to claimants who during the applicable base period were paid wages by the Indian tribe. Such reimbursement payments shall be deemed to be taxes for all purposes of this chapter.
(b)
A nonprofit employing unit or an Indian tribe may elect to make reimbursement payments by filing with the director a written notice to this effect within the 30-day period following the close of the calendar quarter in which the nonprofit employing unit or Indian tribe became an employer, or may make a timely election within 30 days after the director finds the nonprofit employing unit or Indian tribe in default with respect to payment of taxes if the director has not found the default to be due to an intent to postpone or avoid either payment of taxes due the Unemployment Compensation Trust Fund or the election to make reimbursement payments pursuant to this paragraph. A nonprofit employing unit or an Indian tribe failing to submit a timely notice of election of reimbursement shall be liable for taxes on any wages paid for services performed for such nonprofit employing unit or Indian tribe for two calendar years. Such nonprofit employing unit or Indian tribe will remain liable for taxes for any calendar year thereafter unless a written notice of election of reimbursement is filed with the director by January 31 of such calendar year. The director shall for good cause extend the period within which a notice of election of reimbursement must be filed for an additional 30 days.
(c)
Elections of reimbursement shall continue until canceled but shall be for a period of not less than two calendar years. Any nonprofit employing unit or Indian tribe may cancel such election, and pay taxes as any other employer, by filing with the director a written notice of its intention to cancel such election by January 31 of the year in which the cancellation is to be effective. The director may for good cause extend the period within which a notice of cancellation may be filed for an additional 30 days. Once a cancellation is effective the nonprofit employing unit or Indian tribe must pay taxes for two calendar years before it is again eligible for election of reimbursement. An employer whose election of reimbursement has been canceled shall thereafter be liable for taxes at the rate assigned an employer in accordance with ORS 657.435 (Base rate for first year) until such employer is eligible for a rate based on the experience of the employer in accordance with the provisions of ORS 657.475 (Where a number of the same workers are normally employed by several employers) and 657.480 (Effect of transfer of trade or business).
(d)
* * *