ORS 657.505
Payment of and liability for taxes
- rules
(1)
On and after January 1, 1936, taxes shall be payable by each employer then subject to this chapter. Taxes shall become payable by any other employer on and after the date on which the employer becomes subject to this chapter.(2)
An employer shall be liable for taxes on all wages paid for services performed on or after the first day of a calendar quarter.(3)
Taxes of an employer shall not become payable until this chapter has been approved by the Secretary of Labor, and notice of such approval has been given to the Governor as provided in section 3304 of the Federal Unemployment Tax Act.(4)
All taxes shall be paid to and collected by the Director of the Employment Department at such times and in such manner as the director may prescribe and upon collection, shall be deposited in the Unemployment Compensation Trust Fund.(5)
In lieu of taxes required of all other employers subject to this chapter, the state shall pay into the fund an amount equivalent to the amount of all regular benefits and all extended benefits paid out to claimants who during the applicable base year were paid wages by the state. Payments required under this section shall be payable from the General Fund of the state, except that if a claimant was paid wages by the state during the base year from a special or administrative fund provided for by law, the payment into the fund shall be made from such special or administrative fund with the approval of the Oregon Department of Administrative Services.(6)
Any political subdivision subject to this chapter shall, in lieu of taxes required of other employers subject to this chapter, pay into the fund an amount equivalent to the amount of all regular benefits and all extended benefits paid out to claimants who during the applicable base year were paid wages by the political subdivision.(7)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.(a)
Any nonprofit employing unit or any Indian tribe subject to or electing coverage under this chapter shall pay taxes under the provisions of ORS 657.475 (Where a number of the same workers are normally employed by several employers) and 657.480 (Effect of transfer of trade or business). However:(A)
Such nonprofit employing unit may elect to make reimbursement payments into the Unemployment Compensation Trust Fund in an amount equivalent to the amount of regular benefits and one-half of extended benefits paid out to claimants who during the applicable base period were paid wages by such nonprofit employing unit. Such reimbursement payments shall be deemed to be taxes for all purposes of this chapter.(B)
Such Indian tribe may elect to make reimbursement payments into the Unemployment Compensation Trust Fund in an amount equivalent to the amount of regular benefits and all extended benefits paid out to claimants who during the applicable base period were paid wages by the Indian tribe. Such reimbursement payments shall be deemed to be taxes for all purposes of this chapter.(b)
* * *
considers necessary, whichever action is appropriate.(C)
If any nonprofit employing unit fails to file a bond or make a deposit, or to file a bond in an increased amount or to increase or make whole the amount of a previously made deposit, as provided in this section, the director may terminate such nonprofit employing unit’s election to make reimbursement payments. The director may extend for good cause the applicable filing, deposit or adjustment period by not more than 30 days. A nonprofit employing unit having its election terminated under this section shall pay taxes for a period of two calendar years before it is again eligible for election to reimburse.(8)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.(a)
At the end of each calendar quarter, or at the end of any other period as prescribed by the director, the director shall determine the amount of payments in lieu of taxes or reimbursement payments required, under subsections (5), (6) and (7) of this section, and shall bill each employer for such amount. If a claimant during a base year was employed by an employer liable for payments in lieu of taxes or reimbursement payments and other employers subject to the tax rate provisions of this chapter, the amount to be paid into the fund by employers liable for payments in lieu of taxes or reimbursement payments shall be an amount that is in the same proportion that the wages paid by each employer to the individual during the base year bear to the wages paid by all employers to that individual during that year.(b)
In determining the amount of payments in lieu of taxes or reimbursement payments, benefits paid for any reason shall be included if such benefits or any portion thereof were paid as a result of wages earned in the employ of an employer required to make reimbursing payments or payments in lieu of taxes. Such benefits paid include but are not limited to payments made as a result of a determination or payments erroneously or incorrectly paid or paid as a result of a determination of eligibility that is subsequently reversed. Any benefit payments described in this paragraph that are subsequently recovered by the Employment Department will be credited on a pro rata basis to the account of the employer that reimbursed the fund for such benefits.(c)
* * *