ORS 696.010
Definitions
As used in ORS 696.010 (Definitions) to 696.495 (Revolving fund), 696.600 (Definitions for ORS 696.392, 696.600 to 696.785 and 696.995) to 696.785 (Commissioner duties when illegal commingling of funds found), 696.800 (Definitions) to 696.870 (Duties of real estate licensee under ORS 105.462 to 105.490, 696.301 and 696.870), 696.990 (Penalties) and 696.995 (Civil penalties for violation of ORS 696.603, 696.606 or 696.612), unless the context requires otherwise:
* * *
Accepting deposits or other funds from prospective tenants for renting or leasing real estate and holding the funds in trust for the prospective tenants;
(E)
Representing tenants or prospective tenants renting or leasing real estate; and
(F)
Offering or attempting to do any of the acts described in this paragraph for a tenant or prospective tenant.
(15)
“Nonlicensed individual” means an individual:
(a)
Who has not obtained a real estate license; or
(b)
Whose real estate license is lapsed, expired, inactive, suspended, surrendered or revoked.
(16)
“Principal real estate broker” means an individual who holds an active license as a principal real estate broker issued under ORS 696.022 (Licensing system for real estate brokers and property managers).
(17)
“Professional real estate activity” means any of the following actions, when engaged in for another and for compensation or with the intention or in the expectation or upon the promise of receiving or collecting compensation, by any person who:
(a)
Sells, exchanges, purchases, rents or leases real estate;
(b)
Offers to sell, exchange, purchase, rent or lease real estate;
(c)
Negotiates, offers, attempts or agrees to negotiate the sale, exchange, purchase, rental or leasing of real estate;
(d)
Lists, offers, attempts or agrees to list real estate for sale;
(e)
Offers, attempts or agrees to perform or provide a competitive market analysis or letter opinion, to represent a taxpayer under ORS 305.239 (Qualifications of persons representing taxpayer) or 309.100 (Petitions for reduction of property value) or to give an opinion in any administrative or judicial proceeding regarding the value of real estate for taxation, except when the activity is performed by a state certified appraiser or state licensed appraiser;
(f)
Auctions, offers, attempts or agrees to auction real estate;
(g)
Buys, sells, offers to buy or sell or otherwise deals in options on real estate;
(h)
Engages in management of rental real estate;
(i)
Purports to be engaged in the business of buying, selling, exchanging, renting or leasing real estate;
(j)
Assists or directs in the procuring of prospects, calculated to result in the sale, exchange, leasing or rental of real estate;
(k)
Assists or directs in the negotiation or closing of any transaction calculated or intended to result in the sale, exchange, leasing or rental of real estate;
(L)
Except as otherwise provided in ORS 696.030 (Exemptions) (12), advises, counsels, consults or analyzes in connection with real estate values, sales or dispositions, including dispositions through eminent domain procedures;
(m)
Advises, counsels, consults or analyzes in connection with the acquisition or sale of real estate by an entity if the purpose of the entity is investment in real estate; or
(n)
* * *
“Real estate” includes leaseholds and licenses to use including, but not limited to, timeshare estates and timeshare licenses as defined in ORS 94.803 (Definitions for ORS 94.803 and 94.807 to 94.945), as well as any and every interest or estate in real property, whether corporeal or incorporeal, whether freehold or nonfreehold, whether held separately or in common with others and whether the real property is situated in this state or elsewhere.
(20)
“Real estate broker” means an individual who holds an active license as a real estate broker issued under ORS 696.022 (Licensing system for real estate brokers and property managers).
(21)
“Real estate licensee” means an individual who holds an active license or an active limited license as a real estate broker, principal real estate broker or licensed real estate property manager.
(22)
“Real estate property manager” means a real estate licensee who engages in the management of rental real estate and is a licensed real estate property manager, a principal real estate broker or a real estate broker who is associated with and supervised by a principal real estate broker.
(23)
“Registered business name” means a name registered with the Real Estate Agency under which the individual registering the name engages in professional real estate activity. [Amended by 1953 c.166 §5; 1955 c.322 §6; 1965 c.617 §1; 1973 c.416 §1; 1975 c.746 §1; 1977 c.649 §9; 1981 c.617 §2; 1985 c.589 §6; 1987 c.414 §37; 1987 c.468 §1; 1987 c.611 §12; 1989 c.724 §1; 1991 c.5 §26; 1995 c.217 §14; 1997 c.417 §5; 1999 c.488 §1; 2001 c.300 §10; 2003 c.347 §2; 2003 c.398 §6; 2005 c.116 §1; 2007 c.319 §1; 2009 c.224 §8; 2009 c.324 §1; 2011 c.158 §13; 2013 c.145 §1; 2017 c.234 §3]