ORS 696.010
Definitions
As used in ORS 696.010 (Definitions) to 696.495 (Revolving fund), 696.600 (Definitions for ORS 696.392, 696.600 to 696.785 and 696.995) to 696.785 (Commissioner duties when illegal commingling of funds found), 696.800 (Definitions) to 696.870 (Duties of real estate licensee under ORS 105.462 to 105.490, 696.301 and 696.870), 696.990 (Penalties) and 696.995 (Civil penalties for violation of ORS 696.603, 696.606 or 696.612), unless the context requires otherwise:
(1)
“Associated with” means to be employed, engaged or otherwise supervised by, with respect to the relationship between:
(a)
A real estate broker and a principal real estate broker;
(b)
A licensed real estate property manager and a principal real estate broker; or
(c)
A licensed real estate property manager and another licensed real estate property manager.
(2)
“Bank” includes any bank or trust company, savings bank, mutual savings bank, savings and loan association or credit union that maintains a head office or a branch in this state in the capacity of a bank or trust company, savings bank, mutual savings bank, savings and loan association or credit union.
(3)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(a)
“Branch office” means a business location, other than the main office designated under ORS 696.200 (Main office), where professional real estate activity is regularly conducted or that is advertised to the public as a place where professional real estate activity may be regularly conducted.
(b)
Model units or temporary structures used solely for the dissemination of information and distribution of lawfully required public reports shall not be considered branch offices. A model unit means a permanent residential structure located in a subdivision or development used for such dissemination and distribution, so long as the unit is at all times available for sale, lease, lease option or exchange.
(4)
“Business day” means a day other than Saturday or Sunday or a federal or State of Oregon legal holiday.
(5)
“Commingle” means the mixing of funds from any source, including personal funds, with trust funds as defined in ORS 696.241 (Clients’ trust accounts), by a licensed real estate property manager or principal real estate broker, except as specifically authorized by this chapter.
(6)
“Compensation” means valuable consideration for services rendered or to be rendered, whether contingent or otherwise.
(7)
“Competitive market analysis” means a method or process used by a real estate licensee in pursuing a listing agreement or in formulating an offer to acquire real estate in a transaction for the sale, lease, lease-option or exchange of real estate. The objective of competitive market analysis is a recommended listing, selling or purchase price or a lease or rental consideration. A competitive market analysis may be expressed as an opinion of the value of the real estate in a contemplated transaction. Competitive market analysis may include but is not limited to an analysis of market conditions, public records, past transactions and current listings of real estate.
(8)
“Expired” means, in the context of a real estate licensee, that the license has not been renewed in a timely manner, but may still be renewed.
(9)
* * *