ORS 696.301
Grounds for discipline
Subject to ORS 696.396 (Investigation of complaints and progressive discipline), the Real Estate Commissioner may suspend or revoke the real estate license of any real estate licensee, reprimand any real estate licensee or deny the issuance or renewal of a license to an applicant who has:
* * *
Represented a taxpayer as described in ORS 305.239 (Qualifications of persons representing taxpayer) or 309.100 (Petitions for reduction of property value), contingent upon reporting a predetermined value or for real estate in which the real estate licensee had an undisclosed interest.
(10)
Failed to ensure, in any real estate transaction in which the real estate licensee performed the closing, that the buyer and seller received a complete detailed closing statement showing the amount and purpose of all receipts, adjustments and disbursements.
(11)
Has been convicted of a felony or misdemeanor substantially related to the real estate licensee’s trustworthiness or competence to engage in professional real estate activity.
(12)
Demonstrated incompetence or untrustworthiness in performing any act for which the real estate licensee is required to hold a license.
(13)
Violated a term, condition, restriction or limitation contained in an order issued by the commissioner.
(14)
Committed an act of fraud or engaged in dishonest conduct substantially related to the fitness of the applicant or real estate licensee to conduct professional real estate activity, without regard to whether the act or conduct occurred in the course of professional real estate activity.
(15)
Engaged in any conduct that is below the standard of care for the practice of professional real estate activity in Oregon as established by the community of individuals engaged in the practice of professional real estate activity in Oregon. [1975 c.746 §23 (enacted in lieu of 696.300); 1977 c.649 §41; 1981 c.617 §14; 1989 c.532 §8; 1991 c.5 §41; 1993 c.547 §9; 1993 c.570 §13; 1999 c.470 §2; 2001 c.300 §28; 2003 c.398 §10a; 2005 c.116 §22; 2005 c.393 §3; 2007 c.319 §10; 2007 c.337 §6; 2017 c.234 §20]
Source: Section 696.301 — Grounds for discipline, https://www.­oregonlegislature.­gov/bills_laws/ors/ors696.­html.
See also annotations under ORS 696.300 in permanent edition.
Notes of Decisions
Under former similar statute (ORS 696.300)
Breach of legally enforceable agreement by real estate broker is not requisite to finding of “bad faith,” “untrustworthiness” and “improper dealing” which include breach of moral obligation or duty owed to another. Blank v. Black, 14 Or App 470, 512 P2d 1016 (1973), Sup Ct review denied
Additional violations similar to violation charged were admissible in administrative hearing under this section to show that violation charged was deliberate. Flagg v. Layman, 16 Or App 129, 517 P2d 329 (1973)
Conduct demonstrating untrustworthiness is limited to acts by licensee in his capacity as broker or salesman, excepting where licensee is acting for himself in private capacity or he has been convicted of certain enumerated crimes. Klein v. Real Estate Commr. Holbrook, 19 Or App 646, 528 P2d 1355 (1974)
* * *
Evidence that real estate broker failed to disclose, and instructed another person not to disclose, that repairs, on which consummation of sale was contingent, had not been made, was sufficient to show bad faith and improper dealing in violation of this section. Stanfill v. Real Estate Division, 35 Or App 549, 581 P2d 980 (1978), Sup Ct review denied
Real Estate Commissioner erred in concluding same conduct by real estate licensee violated different subsections of this section. Pratt v. Real Estate Division, 76 Or App 483, 709 P2d 1134 (1985)
“Improper dealings” is not limited to actions taken with culpable mental state. Garton v. Real Estate Commissioner, 127 Or App 340, 873 P2d 359 (1994), Sup Ct review denied
Authority of Real Estate Commissioner to discipline licensee who “has done” any of listed acts does not allow discipline based on potential future actions. Dearborn v. Real Estate Agency, 334 Or 493, 53 P3d 436 (2002)
Act or conduct of same or different character as listed actions must be substantially related to trustworthiness, competence, honesty or good faith to engage in real estate activity. Dearborn v. Real Estate Agency, 334 Or 493, 53 P3d 436 (2002)
Under pre-2003 version of statute, Real Estate Commissioner may suspend, revoke or deny license for act or conduct substantially related to fitness of licensee, notwithstanding that act or conduct occurred before issuance of license. Kerley v. Real Estate Agency, 337 Or 309, 96 P3d 1211 (2004)
Attorney General Opinions
In general
Advertisement by real estate salesperson as member of “Million Dollar Club,” (1979) Vol 39, p 511
696.007
Statement of legislative purpose
696.010
Definitions
696.015
Legislative finding
696.020
License required for individuals engaged in professional real estate activities
696.022
Licensing system for real estate brokers and property managers
696.024
Payments due and owing to Real Estate Agency
696.026
Registration and renewal of business names
696.030
Exemptions
696.040
Single act sufficient to constitute professional real estate activity
696.110
Exclusive nature of regulation of real estate licensees
696.125
Limited license
696.130
Effect of revocation of license
696.174
License renewal
696.182
Continuing education
696.184
Duties of continuing education provider
696.186
Qualifications of continuing education instructors
696.200
Main office
696.205
Death or incapacity of sole principal real estate broker or sole licensed real estate property manager
696.232
License status of employee of agency
696.241
Clients’ trust accounts
696.243
Substituting copy for original canceled check allowed
696.245
Clients’ trust accounts
696.255
Nonresident license equivalent to appointment of commissioner as agent for service of process
696.265
Recognition of nonresident real estate licensee
696.270
Fees
696.280
Records of licensed real estate property managers and real estate brokers
696.290
* * *