ORS 696.301
Grounds for discipline
Subject to ORS 696.396 (Investigation of complaints and progressive discipline), the Real Estate Commissioner may suspend or revoke the real estate license of any real estate licensee, reprimand any real estate licensee or deny the issuance or renewal of a license to an applicant who has:
(1)
Created a reasonable probability of damage or injury to a person by making one or more material misrepresentations or false promises in a matter related to professional real estate activity.
(2)
Represented, attempted to represent or accepted compensation from a principal real estate broker other than the principal real estate broker with whom the real estate broker is associated.
(3)
Disregarded or violated any provision of ORS 659A.421 (Discrimination in selling, renting or leasing real property prohibited), 696.010 (Definitions) to 696.495 (Revolving fund), 696.600 (Definitions for ORS 696.392, 696.600 to 696.785 and 696.995) to 696.785 (Commissioner duties when illegal commingling of funds found), 696.800 (Definitions) to 696.870 (Duties of real estate licensee under ORS 105.462 to 105.490, 696.301 and 696.870) and 696.890 (Duties of real estate property managers) or any rule of the Real Estate Agency.
(4)
Knowingly or recklessly published materially misleading or untruthful advertising.
(5)
Acted as an agent and an undisclosed principal in any transaction.
(6)
Intentionally interfered with the contractual relations of others concerning real estate or professional real estate activity.
(7)
Intentionally interfered with the exclusive representation or exclusive brokerage relationship of another real estate licensee.
(8)
Accepted employment or compensation for the preparation of a competitive market analysis or letter opinion that is contingent upon reporting a predetermined value or for real estate in which the real estate licensee had an undisclosed interest.
(9)
Represented a taxpayer as described in ORS 305.239 (Qualifications of persons representing taxpayer) or 309.100 (Petitions for reduction of property value), contingent upon reporting a predetermined value or for real estate in which the real estate licensee had an undisclosed interest.
(10)
Failed to ensure, in any real estate transaction in which the real estate licensee performed the closing, that the buyer and seller received a complete detailed closing statement showing the amount and purpose of all receipts, adjustments and disbursements.
(11)
Has been convicted of a felony or misdemeanor substantially related to the real estate licensee’s trustworthiness or competence to engage in professional real estate activity.
(12)
Demonstrated incompetence or untrustworthiness in performing any act for which the real estate licensee is required to hold a license.
(13)
Violated a term, condition, restriction or limitation contained in an order issued by the commissioner.
(14)
Committed an act of fraud or engaged in dishonest conduct substantially related to the fitness of the applicant or real estate licensee to conduct professional real estate activity, without regard to whether the act or conduct occurred in the course of professional real estate activity.
(15)
Engaged in any conduct that is below the standard of care for the practice of professional real estate activity in Oregon as established by the community of individuals engaged in the practice of professional real estate activity in Oregon. [1975 c.746 §23 (enacted in lieu of 696.300); 1977 c.649 §41; 1981 c.617 §14; 1989 c.532 §8; 1991 c.5 §41; 1993 c.547 §9; 1993 c.570 §13; 1999 c.470 §2; 2001 c.300 §28; 2003 c.398 §10a; 2005 c.116 §22; 2005 c.393 §3; 2007 c.319 §10; 2007 c.337 §6; 2017 c.234 §20]