ORS 701.131
License required to perfect lien or obtain judicial or administrative remedy
  • exception
(1)
Except as provided in subsection (2) of this section, a contractor may not perfect a construction lien, file a complaint with the Construction Contractors Board or commence an arbitration or a claim in a court of this state for compensation for the performance of any work or for the breach of any contract for work that is subject to this chapter, unless the contractor had a valid license issued by the board and properly endorsed for the work performed:
(a)
At the time the contractor bid or entered into the contract for performance of the work; and
(b)
Continuously while performing the work for which compensation is sought.
(2)
The board, arbitrator or court may not apply the provisions of subsection (1) of this section to a contractor if the board, arbitrator or court determines that:
(a)
The contractor either did not have a valid license with a proper endorsement at any time required under subsection (1) of this section, or had an initial issuance of a valid license, and:
(A)
The contractor was not aware of the requirement that the contractor be licensed or properly endorsed for the work performed, and the contractor submitted a completed application for a license within a number of days established by the board, but not more than 90 days, of the date the contractor became aware of the requirement;
(B)
At the time the contractor perfected a construction lien or commenced any claim subject to the provisions of subsection (1) of this section, the contractor was licensed by the board and properly endorsed for the work performed; and
(C)
Enforcement of the provisions of subsection (1) of this section would result in substantial injustice to the contractor;
(b)
The contractor was licensed by the board for some but not all of the times required under subsection (1) of this section and had a lapse in the license and:
(A)
The contractor was not aware of the lapse in the license for more than a number of days established by the board, but not to exceed 90 days, before submitting a completed application for license renewal with the board;
(B)
Except for perfection of a construction lien and a court action to foreclose the lien, at the time the contractor commenced any claim subject to the provisions of subsection (1) of this section the contractor’s license was renewed under ORS 701.063 (Term of license) to include the entire time period for which a license was required under subsection (1) of this section; and
(C)
For perfection of a construction lien and a court action to foreclose the lien, the contractor’s license was renewed under ORS 701.063 (Term of license) for the entire time period for which a license was required under subsection (1) of this section, but not later than 90 days following perfection of the lien; or
(c)
The proceeding:
(A)
Is directed against a person or entity that:
(i)
Is subject to this chapter or ORS chapter 671 or 672;
(ii)
Provides construction or design labor or services of any kind; or
(iii)
Manufactures, distributes, rents or otherwise provides materials, supplies, equipment, systems or products; and
(B)
Arises out of defects, deficiencies or inadequate performance in the construction, design, labor, services, materials, supplies, equipment, systems or products provided.
(3)
A contractor that falsely swears to information submitted to the board under ORS 701.046 (License application) or submitted in a registration of securities described in ORS 701.046 (License application) (2), or that knowingly violates the provisions of ORS 656.029 (Obligation of person awarding contract to provide coverage for workers under contract), 670.600 (Independent contractor defined) or 701.046 (License application), may not perfect a construction lien, file a complaint with the board or commence an arbitration or a claim in a court of this state for compensation for the performance of any work on a residential structure or for the breach of any contract for work on a residential structure that is subject to this chapter. [Formerly 701.065; 2009 c.226 §§8,9; 2013 c.251 §5]