ORS 79.0102
UCC 9-102. Definitions and index of definitions
(1)
As used in this chapter:
(a)
“Accession” means goods that are physically united with other goods in such a manner that the identity of the original goods is not lost.
* * *
Leased real property to a debtor in connection with the debtor’s farming operation; and
(C)
Whose effectiveness does not depend on the person’s possession of the personal property.
(f)
“As-extracted collateral” means:
(A)
Oil, gas or other minerals that are subject to a security interest that:
(i)
Is created by a debtor having an interest in the minerals before extraction; and
(ii)
Attaches to the minerals as extracted; or
(B)
Accounts arising out of the sale at the wellhead or minehead of oil, gas or other minerals in which the debtor had an interest before extraction.
(g)
“Authenticate” means:
(A)
To sign; or
(B)
With present intent to adopt or accept a record, to attach to or logically associate with the record an electronic sound, symbol or process.
(h)
“Bank” means an organization that is engaged in the business of banking. The term includes savings banks, savings and loan associations, credit unions and trust companies.
(i)
“Cash proceeds” means proceeds that are money, checks, deposit accounts or the like.
(j)
“Certificate of title” means a certificate of title with respect to which a statute provides for the security interest in question to be indicated on the certificate as a condition or result of the security interest’s obtaining priority over the rights of a lien creditor with respect to the collateral. “Certificate of title” includes another record maintained as an alternative to the certificate of title by the governmental unit that issues certificates of title if a statute permits the security interest in question to be indicated on the record as a condition or result of the security interest’s obtaining priority over the rights of the lien creditor with respect to the collateral.
(k)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(A)
“Chattel paper” means a record or records that evidence both a monetary obligation and a security interest in specific goods, a security interest in specific goods and software used in the goods, a security interest in specific goods and license of software used in the goods, a lease of specific goods, or a lease of specific goods and license of software used in the goods. In this paragraph, “monetary obligation” means a monetary obligation secured by the goods or owed under a lease of the goods and includes a monetary obligation with respect to software used in the goods.
(B)
The term does not include:
(i)
Charters or other contracts involving the use or hire of a vessel; or
(ii)
Records that evidence a right to payment arising out of the use of a credit or charge card or information contained on or for use with the card. If a transaction is evidenced by records that include an instrument or series of instruments, the group of records taken together constitutes chattel paper.
(L)
“Collateral” means the property subject to a security interest or agricultural lien. The term includes:
(A)
* * *
The obligor has a right of recourse with respect to an obligation secured by collateral against the debtor, another obligor, or property of either.
(ttt)
“Secured party” means:
(A)
A person in whose favor a security interest is created or provided for under a security agreement, whether or not any obligation to be secured is outstanding;
(B)
A person that holds an agricultural lien;
(C)
A consignor;
(D)
A person to which accounts, chattel paper, payment intangibles or promissory notes have been sold;
(E)
A trustee, indenture trustee, agent, collateral agent or other representative in whose favor a security interest or agricultural lien is created or provided for; or
(F)
A person that holds a security interest arising under ORS 72.4010 (Passing of title), 72.5050 (Seller’s shipment under reservation), 72.7110 (Buyer’s remedies in general) (3), 72A.5080 (Lessee’s remedies) (5), 74.2100 (Security interest of collecting bank in items) or 75.1180 (Security interest of issuer or nominated person).
(uuu)
“Security agreement” means an agreement that creates or provides for a security interest.
(vvv)
“Send,” in connection with a record or notification, means:
(A)
To deposit in the mail, deliver for transmission, or transmit by any other usual means of communication, with postage or cost of transmission provided for, addressed to any address reasonable under the circumstances; or
(B)
To cause the record or notification to be received within the time that it would have been received if properly sent under subparagraph (A) of this paragraph.
(www)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(A)
“Software” means a computer program and any supporting information provided in connection with a transaction relating to the program.
(B)
The term does not include a computer program that is included in the definition of goods.
(xxx)
“State” means a state of the United States, the District of Columbia, Puerto Rico, the United States Virgin Islands or any territory or insular possession subject to the jurisdiction of the United States.
(yyy)
“Supporting obligation” means a letter-of-credit right or secondary obligation that supports the payment or performance of an account, chattel paper, a document, a general intangible, an instrument or investment property.
(zzz)
“Tangible chattel paper” means chattel paper evidenced by a record or records consisting of information that is inscribed on a tangible medium.
(aaaa)
“Termination statement” means an amendment of a financing statement which:
(A)
Identifies, by its file number, the initial financing statement to which it relates; and
(B)
Indicates either that it is a termination statement or that the identified financing statement is no longer effective.
(bbbb)
“Transmitting utility” means an organization primarily engaged in the business of:
(A)
Operating a railroad, subway, street railway or trolley bus;
(B)
Transmitting communications electrically, electromagnetically or by light;
(C)
* * *