ORS 79.0102
UCC 9-102. Definitions and index of definitions
(1)
As used in this chapter:
(a)
“Accession” means goods that are physically united with other goods in such a manner that the identity of the original goods is not lost.
* * *
Leased real property to a debtor in connection with the debtor’s farming operation; and
(C)
Whose effectiveness does not depend on the person’s possession of the personal property.
(f)
“As-extracted collateral” means:
(A)
Oil, gas or other minerals that are subject to a security interest that:
(i)
Is created by a debtor having an interest in the minerals before extraction; and
(ii)
Attaches to the minerals as extracted; or
(B)
Accounts arising out of the sale at the wellhead or minehead of oil, gas or other minerals in which the debtor had an interest before extraction.
(g)
“Authenticate” means:
(A)
To sign; or
(B)
With present intent to adopt or accept a record, to attach to or logically associate with the record an electronic sound, symbol or process.
(h)
“Bank” means an organization that is engaged in the business of banking. The term includes savings banks, savings and loan associations, credit unions and trust companies.
(i)
“Cash proceeds” means proceeds that are money, checks, deposit accounts or the like.
(j)
“Certificate of title” means a certificate of title with respect to which a statute provides for the security interest in question to be indicated on the certificate as a condition or result of the security interest’s obtaining priority over the rights of a lien creditor with respect to the collateral. “Certificate of title” includes another record maintained as an alternative to the certificate of title by the governmental unit that issues certificates of title if a statute permits the security interest in question to be indicated on the record as a condition or result of the security interest’s obtaining priority over the rights of the lien creditor with respect to the collateral.
(k)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(A)
* * *
“Registered organization” means an organization formed or organized solely under the law of a single state or the United States by the filing of a public organic record with, the issuance of a public organic record by or the enactment of legislation by the state or the United States. “Registered organization” includes a business trust that is formed or organized under the law of a single state if a statute of the state governing business trusts requires that the business trust’s organic record be filed with the state.
(sss)
“Secondary obligor” means an obligor to the extent that:
(A)
The obligor’s obligation is secondary; or
(B)
The obligor has a right of recourse with respect to an obligation secured by collateral against the debtor, another obligor, or property of either.
(ttt)
“Secured party” means:
(A)
A person in whose favor a security interest is created or provided for under a security agreement, whether or not any obligation to be secured is outstanding;
(B)
A person that holds an agricultural lien;
(C)
A consignor;
(D)
A person to which accounts, chattel paper, payment intangibles or promissory notes have been sold;
(E)
A trustee, indenture trustee, agent, collateral agent or other representative in whose favor a security interest or agricultural lien is created or provided for; or
(F)
A person that holds a security interest arising under ORS 72.4010 (Passing of title), 72.5050 (Seller’s shipment under reservation), 72.7110 (Buyer’s remedies in general) (3), 72A.5080 (Lessee’s remedies) (5), 74.2100 (Security interest of collecting bank in items) or 75.1180 (Security interest of issuer or nominated person).
(uuu)
“Security agreement” means an agreement that creates or provides for a security interest.
(vvv)
“Send,” in connection with a record or notification, means:
(A)
To deposit in the mail, deliver for transmission, or transmit by any other usual means of communication, with postage or cost of transmission provided for, addressed to any address reasonable under the circumstances; or
(B)
To cause the record or notification to be received within the time that it would have been received if properly sent under subparagraph (A) of this paragraph.
(www)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(A)
“Software” means a computer program and any supporting information provided in connection with a transaction relating to the program.
(B)
The term does not include a computer program that is included in the definition of goods.
(xxx)
“State” means a state of the United States, the District of Columbia, Puerto Rico, the United States Virgin Islands or any territory or insular possession subject to the jurisdiction of the United States.
(yyy)
“Supporting obligation” means a letter-of-credit right or secondary obligation that supports the payment or performance of an account, chattel paper, a document, a general intangible, an instrument or investment property.
(zzz)
* * *