ORS 94.630
Powers of association
(1)
Subject to subsection (2) of this section and ORS 94.762 (Electric vehicle charging stations), 94.763 (Association use of pesticides on lots), 94.776 (Development and division of lots), 94.778 (Prohibition against installation of solar panels void and unenforceable) and 94.779 (Unenforceability of certain irrigation requirements and restrictions on family child care), and except as otherwise provided in its declaration or bylaws, a homeowners association may:
* * *
Modification, closure, removal, elimination or discontinuance other than on a temporary basis of any swimming pool, spa or recreation or community building must be approved by at least a majority of owners voting on the matter at a meeting or by written ballot held in accordance with the declaration, bylaws or ORS 94.647 (Use of written ballot for approving or rejecting matters subject to meeting of association members);
(L)
Impose and receive any payments, fees or charges for the use, rental or operation of the common property and services provided to owners;
(m)
Adopt rules regarding the termination of utility services paid for out of assessments of the association and access to and use of recreational and service facilities available to owners. The rules must provide for written notice and an opportunity to be heard before the association may terminate the rights of any owners to receive the benefits or services until the correction of any violation covered by the rule has occurred;
(n)
Impose charges for late payment of assessments and attorney fees related to the collection of assessments and, after giving written notice and an opportunity to be heard, levy reasonable fines for violations of the declaration, bylaws, rules and regulations of the association, provided that the charge imposed or the fine levied by the association is based:
(A)
On a schedule contained in the declaration or bylaws, or an amendment to either that is delivered to each lot, mailed to the mailing address of each lot or mailed to the mailing addresses designated in writing by the owners; or
(B)
On a resolution of the association or its board of directors that is delivered to each lot, mailed to the mailing address of each lot or mailed to the mailing addresses designated in writing by the owners;
(o)
Impose reasonable charges for the preparation and recordation of amendments to the declaration;
(p)
Provide for the indemnification of its officers and the board of directors and maintain liability insurance for directors and officers;
(q)
Assign its right to future income, including the right to receive common expense assessments; and
(r)
Exercise any other powers necessary and proper for the administration and operation of the association.
(2)
A declaration may not impose any limitation on the ability of the association to deal with a declarant that is more restrictive than the limitations imposed on the ability of the association to deal with any other person, except during the period of declarant control under ORS 94.600 (Declarant control of association).
(3)
* * *