ORS 94.670
Association duty to keep documents and records
  • deposit of assessments
  • payment of association expenses
  • review of financial statement by certified public accountant
  • examination of records by owner
* * *
Files of individual owners, other than those of a requesting owner or requesting mortgagee of an individual owner, including any individual owner’s file kept by or on behalf of the association.
(10)
The association shall maintain a copy, suitable for the purpose of duplication, of the following:
(a)
The declaration and bylaws, including amendments or supplements in effect, the recorded plat, if feasible, and the association rules and regulations currently in effect.
(b)
The most recent financial statement prepared pursuant to subsection (4) of this section.
(c)
The current operating budget of the association.
(d)
The reserve study, if any, described in ORS 94.595 (Reserve account for maintaining, repairing and replacing common property).
(e)
Architectural standards and guidelines, if any.
(11)
The association, within 10 business days after receipt of a written request by an owner, shall furnish the requested information required to be maintained under subsection (10) of this section.
(12)
The board of directors, by resolution, may adopt reasonable rules governing the frequency, time, location, notice and manner of examination and duplication of association records and the imposition of a reasonable fee for furnishing copies of any documents, information or records described in this section. The fee may include reasonable personnel costs for furnishing the documents, information or records. [1981 c.782 §48; 1999 c.677 §21; 2001 c.756 §20; 2003 c.569 §15; 2003 c.803 §20a; 2007 c.340 §1; 2009 c.641 §13; 2011 c.532 §17; 2017 c.111 §2; 2021 c.40 §13]