ORS 114.675
Surviving spouse’s estate
(1)
For purposes of ORS 114.600 (Elective share generally) to 114.725 (Effect of separation), a surviving spouse’s estate is:
(a)
The decedent’s probate transfers to the spouse, as described in ORS 114.685 (Decedent’s probate transfers to surviving spouse).
(b)
The decedent’s nonprobate transfers to the spouse, as described in ORS 114.690 (Decedent’s nonprobate transfers to surviving spouse).
(c)
All other property of the spouse, as determined on the date of the decedent’s death.
(d)
Any property that would have been included under paragraph (a), (b) or (c) of this subsection except for the exercise of a disclaimer by the spouse after the death of the decedent.
(2)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(a)
For the purpose of establishing the value of the surviving spouse’s estate under this section, the estate includes 100 percent of the corpus of any trust or portion of a trust from which all income must be distributed to or for the benefit of the surviving spouse during the life of the surviving spouse, and for which the surviving spouse has a general power of appointment that the surviving spouse, acting alone, may exercise, during the surviving spouse’s lifetime or at death of the surviving spouse, to or for the benefit of the surviving spouse or the surviving spouse’s estate.
(b)
For the purpose of establishing the value of the surviving spouse’s estate under this section, the estate includes 100 percent of the corpus of a trust or portion of a trust created by the decedent spouse, if all income from the trust or portion of a trust must be distributed to or for the benefit of the surviving spouse during the life of the surviving spouse and the trust principal may be accessed only by the trustee or the spouse and only for the purpose of providing for the health, education, support or maintenance of the spouse.
(c)
For the purpose of establishing the value of the surviving spouse’s estate under this section, the estate includes 50 percent of the corpus of a trust or portion of a trust created by the decedent spouse if all income from the trust or portion of a trust must be distributed to or for the benefit of the surviving spouse during the life of the surviving spouse and neither the trustee nor the spouse has the power to distribute trust principal to or for the benefit of the surviving spouse or any other person during the spouse’s lifetime.
(d)
For the purposes of this section, all amounts distributed to a surviving spouse from a unitrust that meets the requirements of ORS 129.225 (Conversion to unitrust) (4) shall be considered income.
(e)
The value of the surviving spouse’s beneficial interest in a trust other than a trust described in paragraphs (a) to (d) of this subsection shall be determined under the provisions of ORS 114.630 (Augmented estate) (3) and (4). [2009 c.574 §13; 2011 c.305 §5]
(Decedent’s Probate Transfers to Spouse)