ORS 215.050
Comprehensive planning, zoning and subdivision ordinances
  • copies available
(1)
Except as provided in ORS 527.722 (Restrictions on local government adoption of rules regulating forest operations), the county governing body shall adopt and may from time to time revise a comprehensive plan and zoning, subdivision and other ordinances applicable to all of the land in the county. The plan and related ordinances may be adopted and revised part by part or by geographic area.
(2)
Zoning, subdivision or other ordinances or regulations and any revisions or amendments thereof shall be designed to implement the adopted county comprehensive plan.
(3)
A county shall maintain copies of its comprehensive plan and land use regulations, as defined in ORS 197.015 (Definitions for ORS chapters 195, 196, 197 and ORS 197A.300 to 197A.325), for sale to the public at a charge not to exceed the cost of copying and assembling the material. [Amended by 1955 c.439 §2; 1963 c.619 §3; 1973 c.552 §4; 1977 c.766 §2; 1981 c.748 §41; 1987 c.919 §5; 1991 c.363 §1]