ORS 215.296
Standards for approval of certain uses in exclusive farm use zones
  • violation of standards
  • complaint
  • penalties
  • exceptions to standards
(1)
A use allowed under ORS 215.213 (Uses permitted in exclusive farm use zones in counties that adopted marginal lands system prior to 1993) (2) or (11) or 215.283 (Uses permitted in exclusive farm use zones in nonmarginal lands counties) (2) or (4) may be approved only where the local governing body or its designee finds that the use will not:
(a)
Force a significant change in accepted farm or forest practices on surrounding lands devoted to farm or forest use; or
(b)
Significantly increase the cost of accepted farm or forest practices on surrounding lands devoted to farm or forest use.
(2)
An applicant for a use allowed under ORS 215.213 (Uses permitted in exclusive farm use zones in counties that adopted marginal lands system prior to 1993) (2) or (11) or 215.283 (Uses permitted in exclusive farm use zones in nonmarginal lands counties) (2) or (4) may demonstrate that the standards for approval set forth in subsection (1) of this section will be satisfied through the imposition of conditions. Any conditions so imposed shall be clear and objective.
(3)
A person engaged in farm or forest practices on lands devoted to farm or forest use may file a complaint with the local governing body or its designee alleging:
(a)
That a condition imposed pursuant to subsection (2) of this section has been violated;
(b)
That the violation has:
(A)
Forced a significant change in accepted farm or forest practices on surrounding lands devoted to farm or forest use; or
(B)
Significantly increased the cost of accepted farm or forest practices on surrounding lands devoted to farm or forest use; and
(c)
That the complainant is adversely affected by the violation.
(4)
Upon receipt of a complaint filed under this section or ORS 215.218 (Certain private hunting preserves not subject to land use approval), the local governing body or its designee shall:
(a)
Forward the complaint to the operator of the use;
(b)
Review the complaint in the manner set forth in ORS 215.402 (Definitions for ORS 215.402 to 215.438 and 215.700 to 215.780) to 215.438 (Transmission towers); and
(c)
Determine whether the allegations made in a complaint filed under this section or ORS 215.218 (Certain private hunting preserves not subject to land use approval) are true.
(5)
Upon a determination that the allegations made in a complaint are true, the local governing body or its designee at a minimum shall notify the violator that a violation has occurred, direct the violator to correct the conditions that led to the violation within a specified time period and warn the violator against the commission of further violations.
(6)
If the conditions that led to a violation are not corrected within the time period specified pursuant to subsection (5) of this section, or if there is a determination pursuant to subsection (4) of this section following the receipt of a second complaint that a further violation has occurred, the local governing body or its designee at a minimum shall assess a fine against the violator.
(7)
* * *