ORS 215.296
Standards for approval of certain uses in exclusive farm use zones
  • violation of standards
  • complaint
  • penalties
  • exceptions to standards
(1)
A use allowed under ORS 215.213 (Uses permitted in exclusive farm use zones in counties that adopted marginal lands system prior to 1993) (2) or (11) or 215.283 (Uses permitted in exclusive farm use zones in nonmarginal lands counties) (2) or (4) may be approved only where the local governing body or its designee finds that the use will not:
* * *
If a use allowed under ORS 215.213 (Uses permitted in exclusive farm use zones in counties that adopted marginal lands system prior to 1993) (2) or (11) or 215.283 (Uses permitted in exclusive farm use zones in nonmarginal lands counties) (2) or (4) is initiated without prior approval pursuant to subsection (1) of this section, the local governing body or its designee at a minimum shall notify the user that prior approval is required, direct the user to apply for approval within 21 days and warn the user against the commission of further violations. If the user does not apply for approval within 21 days, the local governing body or its designee shall order the suspension of the use until the user applies for and receives approval. If there is a determination pursuant to subsection (4) of this section following the receipt of a complaint that a further violation occurred after approval was granted, the violation shall be deemed a second violation and the local governing body or its designee at a minimum shall assess a fine against the violator.
(9)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(a)
The standards set forth in subsection (1) of this section do not apply to farm or forest uses conducted within:
(A)
Lots or parcels with a single-family residential dwelling approved under ORS 215.213 (Uses permitted in exclusive farm use zones in counties that adopted marginal lands system prior to 1993) (3), 215.284 (Dwelling not in conjunction with farm use) (1), (2), (3), (4) or (7) or 215.705 (Dwellings in farm or forest zone);
(B)
An exception area approved under ORS 197.732 (Goal exceptions); or
(C)
An acknowledged urban growth boundary.
(b)
A person residing in a single-family residential dwelling which was approved under ORS 215.213 (Uses permitted in exclusive farm use zones in counties that adopted marginal lands system prior to 1993) (3), 215.284 (Dwelling not in conjunction with farm use) (1), (2), (3), (4) or (7) or 215.705 (Dwellings in farm or forest zone), which is within an exception area approved under ORS 197.732 (Goal exceptions) or which is within an acknowledged urban growth boundary may not file a complaint under subsection (3) of this section.
(10)
This section does not prevent a local governing body approving a use allowed under ORS 215.213 (Uses permitted in exclusive farm use zones in counties that adopted marginal lands system prior to 1993) (2) or (11) or 215.283 (Uses permitted in exclusive farm use zones in nonmarginal lands counties) (2) or (4) from establishing standards in addition to those set forth in subsection (1) of this section or from imposing conditions to ensure conformance with the additional standards. [1989 c.861 §6; 1993 c.792 §15; 2001 c.704 §8; 2003 c.616 §3; 2011 c.567 §9]