ORS 215.427
Final action on permit or zone change application
  • refund of application fees
(1)
Except as provided in subsections (3), (5) and (10) of this section, for land within an urban growth boundary and applications for mineral aggregate extraction, the governing body of a county or its designee shall take final action on an application for a permit, limited land use decision or zone chang
* * *
If an application for a permit, limited land use decision or zone change is incomplete, the governing body or its designee shall notify the applicant in writing of exactly what information is missing within 30 days of receipt of the application and allow the applicant to submit the missing information. The application shall be deemed complete for the purpose of subsection (1) of this section and ORS 197.311 (Final action on affordable housing application) upon receipt by the governing body or its designee of:
(a)
All of the missing information;
(b)
Some of the missing information and written notice from the applicant that no other information will be provided; or
(c)
Written notice from the applicant that none of the missing information will be provided.
(3)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(a)
If the application was complete when first submitted or the applicant submits additional information, as described in subsection (2) of this section, within 180 days of the date the application was first submitted and the county has a comprehensive plan and land use regulations acknowledged under ORS 197.251 (Compliance acknowledgment), approval or denial of the application shall be based upon the standards and criteria that were applicable at the time the application was first submitted.
(b)
If the application is for industrial or traded sector development of a site identified under section 12, chapter 800, Oregon Laws 2003, and proposes an amendment to the comprehensive plan, approval or denial of the application must be based upon the standards and criteria that were applicable at the time the application was first submitted, provided the application complies with paragraph (a) of this subsection.
(4)
On the 181st day after first being submitted, the application is void if the applicant has been notified of the missing information as required under subsection (2) of this section and has not submitted:
(a)
All of the missing information;
(b)
Some of the missing information and written notice that no other information will be provided; or
(c)
Written notice that none of the missing information will be provided.
(5)
The period set in subsection (1) of this section or the 100-day period set in ORS 197.311 (Final action on affordable housing application) may be extended for a specified period of time at the written request of the applicant. The total of all extensions, except as provided in subsection (10) of this section for mediation, may not exceed 215 days.
(6)
The period set in subsection (1) of this section applies:
(a)
Only to decisions wholly within the authority and control of the governing body of the county; and
(b)
Unless the parties have agreed to mediation as described in subsection (10) of this section or ORS 197.319 (Procedures prior to request of an enforcement order) (2)(b).
(7)
Notwithstanding subsection (6) of this section, the period set in subsection (1) of this section and the 100-day period set in ORS 197.311 (Final action on affordable housing application) do not apply to a decision of the county making a change to an acknowledged comprehensive plan or a land use regulation that is submitted to the Director of the Department of Land Conservation and Development under ORS 197.610 (Submission of proposed comprehensive plan or land use regulation changes to Department of Land Conservation and Development).
(8)
* * *