ORS 215.422
Review of decision of hearings officer or other authority
  • notice of appeal
  • fees
  • appeal of final decision
(1)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(a)
A party aggrieved by the action of a hearings officer or other decision-making authority may appeal the action to the planning commission or county governing body, or both, however the governing body prescribes. The appellate authority on its own motion may review the action. The procedure and type of hearing for such an appeal or review shall be prescribed by the governing body, but shall not require the notice of appeal to be filed within less than seven days after the date the governing body mails or delivers the decision to the parties.
(b)
Notwithstanding paragraph (a) of this subsection, the governing body may provide that the decision of a hearings officer or other decision-making authority is the final determination of the county.
(c)
The governing body may prescribe, by ordinance or regulation, fees to defray the costs incurred in acting upon an appeal from a hearings officer, planning commission or other designated person. The amount of the fee shall be reasonable and shall be no more than the average cost of such appeals or the actual cost of the appeal, excluding the cost of preparation of a written transcript. The governing body may establish a fee for the preparation of a written transcript. The fee shall be reasonable and shall not exceed the actual cost of preparing the transcript up to $500. In lieu of a transcript prepared by the governing body and the fee therefor, the governing body shall allow any party to an appeal proceeding held on the record to prepare a transcript of relevant portions of the proceedings conducted at a lower level at the party’s own expense. If an appellant prevails at a hearing or on appeal, the transcript fee shall be refunded.
(2)
A party aggrieved by the final determination may have the determination reviewed in the manner provided in ORS 197.830 (Review procedures) to 197.845 (Stay of decision being reviewed).
(3)
No decision or action of a planning commission or county governing body shall be invalid due to ex parte contact or bias resulting from ex parte contact with a member of the decision-making body, if the member of the decision-making body receiving the contact:
(a)
Places on the record the substance of any written or oral ex parte communications concerning the decision or action; and
(b)
Has a public announcement of the content of the communication and of the parties’ right to rebut the substance of the communication made at the first hearing following the communication where action will be considered or taken on the subject to which the communication related.
(4)
A communication between county staff and the planning commission or governing body shall not be considered an ex parte contact for the purposes of subsection (3) of this section.
(5)
Subsection (3) of this section does not apply to ex parte contact with a hearings officer approved under ORS 215.406 (Planning and zoning hearings officers) (1). [1973 c.552 §§17,18; 1977 c.766 §13; 1979 c.772 §11; 1981 c.748 §42; 1983 c.656 §1; 1983 c.827 §21; 1991 c.817 §9]
* * *
Termination of adoption of marginal lands
215.317
Permitted uses on marginal land
215.327
Divisions of marginal land
215.401
Preapplication process for land use approval of disposal site for composting
215.402
Definitions for ORS 215.402 to 215.438 and 215.700 to 215.780
215.406
Planning and zoning hearings officers
215.412
Adoption of hearing procedure and rules
215.416
Permit application
215.417
Time to act under certain approved permits
215.418
Approval of development on wetlands
215.422
215.425
Review of decision relating to aggregate resources
215.427
Final action on permit or zone change application
215.429
Mandamus proceeding when county fails to take final action on land use application within specified time
215.431
Plan amendments
215.433
Supplemental application for remaining permitted uses following denial of initial application
215.435
Deadline for final action by county on remand of land use decision
215.437
Mandamus proceeding when county fails to take final action within specified time on remand of land use decision
215.438
Transmission towers
215.439
Solar energy systems in residential or commercial zones
215.441
Use of real property for religious activity
215.445
Use of private property for mobile medical clinic
215.446
Renewable energy facility
215.447
Photovoltaic solar power generation facilities on high-value farmland
215.448
Home occupations
215.449
Farm brewery
215.451
Cider business
215.452
Winery
215.453
Large winery
215.454
Lawful continuation of certain winery-related uses or structures
215.455
Effect of approval of winery on land use laws
215.456
Siting winery as commercial activity in exclusive farm use zone
215.457
Youth camps allowed in forest zones and mixed farm and forest zones
215.459
Private campground in forest zones and mixed farm and forest zones
215.461
Guest ranch
215.462
Limitations on guest ranch
215.495
Accessory dwelling units in rural residential zones
215.501
Conversion of historic homes to accessory dwelling units in rural residential zones
215.503
Legislative act by ordinance
215.513
Forwarding of notice to property purchaser
215.605
Counties authorized to adopt housing codes
215.606
Standards for clustered mailboxes in county roads and rights-of-way
215.615
Application and contents of housing ordinances
215.700
Resource land dwelling policy
215.705
Dwellings in farm or forest zone
215.710
High-value farmland description for ORS 215.705
215.720
Criteria for forestland dwelling under ORS 215.705
215.730
Additional criteria for forestland dwelling under ORS 215.705
215.740
Large tract forestland dwelling
215.750
Alternative forestland dwelling
215.755
Other forestland dwellings
215.757
Accessory dwellings supporting family forestry
215.760
* * *