ORS 215.416
Permit application
  • fees
  • consolidated procedures
  • hearings
  • notice
  • approval criteria
  • decision without hearing
(1)
When required or authorized by the ordinances, rules and regulations of a county, an owner of land may apply in writing to such persons as the governing body designates, for a permit, in the manner prescribed by the governing body. The governing body shall establish fees charged for processing permits at an amount no more than the actual or average cost of providing that service.
(2)
The governing body shall establish a consolidated procedure by which an applicant may apply at one time for all permits or zone changes needed for a development project. The consolidated procedure shall be subject to the time limitations set out in ORS 215.427 (Final action on permit or zone change application). The consolidated procedure shall be available for use at the option of the applicant no later than the time of the first periodic review of the comprehensive plan and land use regulations.
(3)
Except as provided in subsection (11) of this section, the hearings officer shall hold at least one public hearing on the application.
(4)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(a)
A county may not approve an application if the proposed use of land is found to be in conflict with the comprehensive plan of the county and other applicable land use regulation or ordinance provisions. The approval may include such conditions as are authorized by statute or county legislation.
(b)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(A)
A county may not deny an application for a housing development located within the urban growth boundary if the development complies with clear and objective standards, including but not limited to clear and objective design standards contained in the county comprehensive plan or land use regulations.
(B)
This paragraph does not apply to:
(i)
Applications or permits for residential development in areas described in ORS 197.307 (Needed housing policy) (5); or
(ii)
Applications or permits reviewed under an alternative approval process adopted under ORS 197.307 (Needed housing policy) (6).
(c)
A county may not condition an application for a housing development on a reduction in density if:
(A)
The density applied for is at or below the authorized density level under the local land use regulations; and
(B)
At least 75 percent of the floor area applied for is reserved for housing.
(d)
A county may not condition an application for a housing development on a reduction in height if:
(A)
The height applied for is at or below the authorized height level under the local land use regulations;
(B)
At least 75 percent of the floor area applied for is reserved for housing; and
(C)
Reducing the height has the effect of reducing the authorized density level under local land use regulations.
(e)
* * *