ORS 215.416
Permit application
  • fees
  • consolidated procedures
  • hearings
  • notice
  • approval criteria
  • decision without hearing
(1)
When required or authorized by the ordinances, rules and regulations of a county, an owner of land may apply in writing to such persons as the governing body designates, for a permit, in the manner prescribed by the governing body. The governing body shall establish fees charged for processing permits at an amount no more than the actual or average cost of providing that service.
(2)
The governing body shall establish a consolidated procedure by which an applicant may apply at one time for all permits or zone changes needed for a development project. The consolidated procedure shall be subject to the time limitations set out in ORS 215.427 (Final action on permit or zone change application). The consolidated procedure shall be available for use at the option of the applicant no later than the time of the first periodic review of the comprehensive plan and land use regulations.
(3)
Except as provided in subsection (11) of this section, the hearings officer shall hold at least one public hearing on the application.
(4)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(a)
A county may not approve an application if the proposed use of land is found to be in conflict with the comprehensive plan of the county and other applicable land use regulation or ordinance provisions. The approval may include such conditions as are authorized by statute or county legislation.
(b)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(A)
A county may not deny an application for a housing development located within the urban growth boundary if the development complies with clear and objective standards, including but not limited to clear and objective design standards contained in the county comprehensive plan or land use regulations.
(B)
This paragraph does not apply to:
(i)
Applications or permits for residential development in areas described in ORS 197.307 (Needed housing policy) (5); or
(ii)
Applications or permits reviewed under an alternative approval process adopted under ORS 197.307 (Needed housing policy) (6).
(c)
A county may not condition an application for a housing development on a reduction in density if:
(A)
The density applied for is at or below the authorized density level under the local land use regulations; and
(B)
At least 75 percent of the floor area applied for is reserved for housing.
(d)
A county may not condition an application for a housing development on a reduction in height if:
(A)
The height applied for is at or below the authorized height level under the local land use regulations;
(B)
At least 75 percent of the floor area applied for is reserved for housing; and
(C)
Reducing the height has the effect of reducing the authorized density level under local land use regulations.
(e)
* * *
The name and address of the airport owner has been provided by the Oregon Department of Aviation to the county planning authority; and
(b)
The property subject to the land use hearing is:
(A)
Within 5,000 feet of the side or end of a runway of an airport determined by the Oregon Department of Aviation to be a “visual airport”; or
(B)
Within 10,000 feet of the side or end of the runway of an airport determined by the Oregon Department of Aviation to be an “instrument airport.”
(7)
Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (6) of this section, notice of a land use hearing need not be provided as set forth in subsection (6) of this section if the zoning permit would only allow a structure less than 35 feet in height and the property is located outside the runway “approach surface” as defined by the Oregon Department of Aviation.
(8)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(a)
Approval or denial of a permit application shall be based on standards and criteria which shall be set forth in the zoning ordinance or other appropriate ordinance or regulation of the county and which shall relate approval or denial of a permit application to the zoning ordinance and comprehensive plan for the area in which the proposed use of land would occur and to the zoning ordinance and comprehensive plan for the county as a whole.
(b)
When an ordinance establishing approval standards is required under ORS 197.307 (Needed housing policy) to provide only clear and objective standards, the standards must be clear and objective on the face of the ordinance.
(9)
Approval or denial of a permit or expedited land division shall be based upon and accompanied by a brief statement that explains the criteria and standards considered relevant to the decision, states the facts relied upon in rendering the decision and explains the justification for the decision based on the criteria, standards and facts set forth.
(10)
Written notice of the approval or denial shall be given to all parties to the proceeding.
(11)(a)(A) The hearings officer or such other person as the governing body designates may approve or deny an application for a permit without a hearing if the hearings officer or other designated person gives notice of the decision and provides an opportunity for any person who is adversely affected or aggrieved, or who is entitled to notice under paragraph (c) of this subsection, to file an appeal.
(B)
Written notice of the decision shall be mailed to those persons described in paragraph (c) of this subsection.
(C)
* * *