ORS 215.416
Permit application
  • fees
  • consolidated procedures
  • hearings
  • notice
  • approval criteria
  • decision without hearing
(1)
When required or authorized by the ordinances, rules and regulations of a county, an owner of land may apply in writing to such persons as the governing body designates, for a permit, in the manner prescribed by the governing body. The governing body shall establish fees charged for processing permits at an amount no more than the actual or average cost of providing that service.
* * *
A county may not approve an application if the proposed use of land is found to be in conflict with the comprehensive plan of the county and other applicable land use regulation or ordinance provisions. The approval may include such conditions as are authorized by statute or county legislation.
(b)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(A)
A county may not deny an application for a housing development located within the urban growth boundary if the development complies with clear and objective standards, including but not limited to clear and objective design standards contained in the county comprehensive plan or land use regulations.
(B)
This paragraph does not apply to:
(i)
Applications or permits for residential development in areas described in ORS 197.307 (Needed housing policy) (5); or
(ii)
Applications or permits reviewed under an alternative approval process adopted under ORS 197.307 (Needed housing policy) (6).
(c)
A county may not condition an application for a housing development on a reduction in density if:
(A)
The density applied for is at or below the authorized density level under the local land use regulations; and
(B)
At least 75 percent of the floor area applied for is reserved for housing.
(d)
A county may not condition an application for a housing development on a reduction in height if:
(A)
The height applied for is at or below the authorized height level under the local land use regulations;
(B)
* * *
Approval or denial of a permit or expedited land division shall be based upon and accompanied by a brief statement that explains the criteria and standards considered relevant to the decision, states the facts relied upon in rendering the decision and explains the justification for the decision based on the criteria, standards and facts set forth.
(10)
Written notice of the approval or denial shall be given to all parties to the proceeding.
(11)(a)(A) The hearings officer or such other person as the governing body designates may approve or deny an application for a permit without a hearing if the hearings officer or other designated person gives notice of the decision and provides an opportunity for any person who is adversely affected or aggrieved, or who is entitled to notice under paragraph (c) of this subsection, to file an appeal.
(B)
Written notice of the decision shall be mailed to those persons described in paragraph (c) of this subsection.
(C)
Notice under this subsection shall comply with ORS 197.797 (Local quasi-judicial land use hearings) (3)(a), (c), (g) and (h) and shall describe the nature of the decision. In addition, the notice shall state that any person who is adversely affected or aggrieved or who is entitled to written notice under paragraph (c) of this subsection may appeal the decision by filing a written appeal in the manner and within the time period provided in the county’s land use regulations. A county may not establish an appeal period that is less than 12 days from the date the written notice of decision required by this subsection was mailed. The notice shall state that the decision will not become final until the period for filing a local appeal has expired. The notice also shall state that a person who is mailed written notice of the decision cannot appeal the decision directly to the Land Use Board of Appeals under ORS
* * *
body and whose boundaries include the site.
(c)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(A)
Notice of a decision under paragraph (a) of this subsection shall be provided to the applicant and to the owners of record of property on the most recent property tax assessment roll where such property is located:
(i)
Within 100 feet of the property that is the subject of the notice when the subject property is wholly or in part within an urban growth boundary;
(ii)
Within 250 feet of the property that is the subject of the notice when the subject property is outside an urban growth boundary and not within a farm or forest zone; or
(iii)
Within 750 feet of the property that is the subject of the notice when the subject property is within a farm or forest zone.
(B)
Notice shall also be provided to any neighborhood or community organization recognized by the governing body and whose boundaries include the site.
(C)
At the discretion of the applicant, the local government also shall provide notice to the Department of Land Conservation and Development.
(12)
A decision described in ORS 215.402 (Definitions for ORS 215.402 to 215.438 and 215.700 to 215.780) (4)(b) shall:
(a)
Be entered in a registry available to the public setting forth:
(A)
The street address or other easily understood geographic reference to the subject property;
(B)
The date of the decision; and
(C)
A description of the decision made.
(b)
* * *