ORS 215.416
Permit application
  • fees
  • consolidated procedures
  • hearings
  • notice
  • approval criteria
  • decision without hearing
(1)
When required or authorized by the ordinances, rules and regulations of a county, an owner of land may apply in writing to such persons as the governing body designates, for a permit, in the manner prescribed by the governing body. The governing body shall establish fees charged for processing permits at an amount no more than the actual or average cost of providing that service.
* * *
Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (6) of this section, notice of a land use hearing need not be provided as set forth in subsection (6) of this section if the zoning permit would only allow a structure less than 35 feet in height and the property is located outside the runway “approach surface” as defined by the Oregon Department of Aviation.
(8)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(a)
Approval or denial of a permit application shall be based on standards and criteria which shall be set forth in the zoning ordinance or other appropriate ordinance or regulation of the county and which shall relate approval or denial of a permit application to the zoning ordinance and comprehensive plan for the area in which the proposed use of land would occur and to the zoning ordinance and comprehensive plan for the county as a whole.
(b)
When an ordinance establishing approval standards is required under ORS 197.307 (Needed housing policy) to provide only clear and objective standards, the standards must be clear and objective on the face of the ordinance.
(9)
Approval or denial of a permit or expedited land division shall be based upon and accompanied by a brief statement that explains the criteria and standards considered relevant to the decision, states the facts relied upon in rendering the decision and explains the justification for the decision based on the criteria, standards and facts set forth.
(10)
Written notice of the approval or denial shall be given to all parties to the proceeding.
(11)(a)(A) The hearings officer or such other person as the governing body designates may approve or deny an application for a permit without a hearing if the hearings officer or other designated person gives notice of the decision and provides an opportunity for any person who is adversely affected or aggrieved, or who is entitled to notice under paragraph (c) of this subsection, to file an appeal.
(B)
Written notice of the decision shall be mailed to those persons described in paragraph (c) of this subsection.
(C)
Notice under this subsection shall comply with ORS 197.797 (Local quasi-judicial land use hearings) (3)(a), (c), (g) and (h) and shall describe the nature of the decision. In addition, the notice shall state that any person who is adversely affected or aggrieved or who is entitled to written notice under paragraph (c) of this subsection may appeal the decision by filing a written appeal in the manner and within the time period provided in the county’s land use regulations. A county may not establish an appeal period that is less than 12 days from the date the written notice of decision required by this subsection was mailed. The notice shall state that the decision will not become final until the period for filing a local appeal has expired. The notice also shall state that a person who is mailed written notice of the decision cannot appeal the decision directly to the Land Use Board of Appeals under ORS 197.830 (Review procedures).
(D)
An appeal from a hearings officer’s decision made without hearing under this subsection shall be to the planning commission or governing body of the county. An appeal from such other person as the governing body designates shall be to a hearings officer, the planning commission or the governing body. In either case, the appeal shall be to a de novo hearing.
(E)
The de novo hearing required by subparagraph (D) of this paragraph shall be the initial evidentiary hearing required under ORS 197.797 (Local quasi-judicial land use hearings) as the basis for an appeal to the Land Use Board of Appeals. At the de novo hearing:
(i)
The applicant and other parties shall have the same opportunity to present testimony, arguments and evidence as they would have had in a hearing under subsection (3) of this section before the decision;
(ii)
The presentation of testimony, arguments and evidence shall not be limited to issues raised in a notice of appeal; and
(iii)
The decision maker shall consider all relevant testimony, arguments and evidence that are accepted at the hearing.
(b)
If a local government provides only a notice of the opportunity to request a hearing, the local government may charge a fee for the initial hearing. The maximum fee for an initial hearing shall be the cost to the local government of preparing for and conducting the appeal, or $250, whichever is less. If an appellant prevails at the hearing or upon subsequent appeal, the fee for the initial hearing shall be refunded. The fee allowed in this paragraph shall not apply to appeals made by neighborhood or community organizations recognized by the governing body and whose boundaries include the site.
(c)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(A)
Notice of a decision under paragraph (a) of this subsection shall be provided to the applicant and to the owners of record of property on the most recent property tax assessment roll where such property is located:
(i)
Within 100 feet of the property that is the subject of the notice when the subject property is wholly or in part within an urban growth boundary;
(ii)
Within 250 feet of the property that is the subject of the notice when the subject property is outside an urban growth boundary and not within a farm or forest zone; or
(iii)
Within 750 feet of the property that is the subject of the notice when the subject property is within a farm or forest zone.
(B)
Notice shall also be provided to any neighborhood or community organization recognized by the governing body and whose boundaries include the site.
(C)
At the discretion of the applicant, the local government also shall provide notice to the Department of Land Conservation and Development.
(12)
A decision described in ORS 215.402 (Definitions for ORS 215.402 to 215.438 and 215.700 to 215.780) (4)(b) shall:
(a)
Be entered in a registry available to the public setting forth:
(A)
The street address or other easily understood geographic reference to the subject property;
(B)
* * *