ORS 244.020
Definitions
As used in this chapter, unless the context requires otherwise:
(1)
“Actual conflict of interest” means any action or any decision or recommendation by a person acting in a capacity as a public official, the effect of which would be to the private pecuniary benefit or detriment of the person or the person’s relative or any business with which the person or a relative of the person is associated unless the pecuniary benefit or detriment arises out of circumstances described in subsection (13) of this section.
* * *
An interest or membership in a particular business, industry, occupation or other class required by law as a prerequisite to the holding by the person of the office or position.
(b)
Any action in the person’s official capacity which would affect to the same degree a class consisting of all inhabitants of the state, or a smaller class consisting of an industry, occupation or other group including one of which or in which the person, or the person’s relative or business with which the person or the person’s relative is associated, is a member or is engaged.
(c)
Membership in or membership on the board of directors of a nonprofit corporation that is tax-exempt under section 501(c) of the Internal Revenue Code.
(14)
“Public office” has the meaning given that term in ORS 260.005 (Definitions).
(15)
“Public official” means the First Partner and any person who, when an alleged violation of this chapter occurs, is serving the State of Oregon or any of its political subdivisions or any other public body as defined in ORS 174.109 (“Public body” defined) as an elected official, appointed official, employee or agent, irrespective of whether the person is compensated for the services.
(16)
“Relative” means:
(a)
The spouse, parent, stepparent, child, sibling, stepsibling, son-in-law or daughter-in-law of the public official or candidate;
(b)
The parent, stepparent, child, sibling, stepsibling, son-in-law or daughter-in-law of the spouse of the public official or candidate;
(c)
Any individual for whom the public official or candidate has a legal support obligation;
(d)
Any individual for whom the public official provides benefits arising from the public official’s public employment or from whom the public official receives benefits arising from that individual’s employment; or
(e)
Any individual from whom the candidate receives benefits arising from that individual’s employment.
(17)
“Statement of economic interest” means a statement as described by ORS 244.060 (Form of statement of economic interest) or 244.070 (Additional statement of economic interest).
(18)
“Zoning commission” means an entity to which is delegated at least some of the discretionary authority of a planning commission or governing body relating to zoning and land use matters. [1974 c.72 §2; 1975 c.543 §1; 1977 c.588 §2; 1979 c.666 §5; 1987 c.566 §8; 1989 c.340 §2; 1991 c.73 §1; 1991 c.770 §5; 1993 c.743 §8; 1995 c.79 §85; 1997 c.249 §75; 2001 c.200 §1; 2003 c.14 §115; 2005 c.574 §1; 2007 c.865 §8; 2007 c.877 §16a; 2009 c.68 §2; 2009 c.689 §§1,2; 2013 c.42 §1; 2015 c.620 §1; 2015 c.665 §1]