ORS 244.020
Definitions
As used in this chapter, unless the context requires otherwise:
(1)
“Actual conflict of interest” means any action or any decision or recommendation by a person acting in a capacity as a public official, the effect of which would be to the private pecuniary benefit or detriment of the person or the person’s relative or any business with which the person or a relative of the person is associated unless the pecuniary benefit or detriment arises out of circumstances described in subsection (13) of this section.
(2)
“Business” means any corporation, partnership, proprietorship, firm, enterprise, franchise, association, organization, self-employed individual and any other legal entity operated for economic gain but excluding any income-producing not-for-profit corporation that is tax exempt under section 501(c) of the Internal Revenue Code with which a public official or a relative of the public official is associated only as a member or board director or in a nonremunerative capacity.
(3)
“Business with which the person is associated” means:
(a)
Any private business or closely held corporation of which the person or the person’s relative is a director, officer, owner or employee, or agent or any private business or closely held corporation in which the person or the person’s relative owns or has owned stock, another form of equity interest, stock options or debt instruments worth $1,000 or more at any point in the preceding calendar year;
(b)
Any publicly held corporation in which the person or the person’s relative owns or has owned $100,000 or more in stock or another form of equity interest, stock options or debt instruments at any point in the preceding calendar year;
(c)
Any publicly held corporation of which the person or the person’s relative is a director or officer; or
(d)
For public officials required to file a statement of economic interest under ORS 244.050 (Persons required to file statement of economic interest), any business listed as a source of income as required under ORS 244.060 (Form of statement of economic interest) (3).
(4)
* * *
Any matter subject to the decision or vote of the public official acting in the public official’s capacity as a public official; or
(b)
Any matter that would be subject to the decision or vote of the candidate who, if elected, would be acting in the capacity of a public official.
(11)
“Member of the household” means any person who resides with the public official or candidate.
(12)
“Planning commission” means a county planning commission created under ORS chapter 215 or a city planning commission created under ORS chapter 227.
(13)
“Potential conflict of interest” means any action or any decision or recommendation by a person acting in a capacity as a public official, the effect of which could be to the private pecuniary benefit or detriment of the person or the person’s relative, or a business with which the person or the person’s relative is associated, unless the pecuniary benefit or detriment arises out of the following:
(a)
An interest or membership in a particular business, industry, occupation or other class required by law as a prerequisite to the holding by the person of the office or position.
(b)
Any action in the person’s official capacity which would affect to the same degree a class consisting of all inhabitants of the state, or a smaller class consisting of an industry, occupation or other group including one of which or in which the person, or the person’s relative or business with which the person or the person’s relative is associated, is a member or is engaged.
(c)
Membership in or membership on the board of directors of a nonprofit corporation that is tax-exempt under section 501(c) of the Internal Revenue Code.
(14)
“Public office” has the meaning given that term in ORS 260.005 (Definitions).
(15)
“Public official” means the First Partner and any person who, when an alleged violation of this chapter occurs, is serving the State of Oregon or any of its political subdivisions or any other public body as defined in ORS 174.109 (“Public body” defined) as an elected official, appointed official, employee or agent, irrespective of whether the person is compensated for the services.
(16)
“Relative” means:
(a)
The spouse, parent, stepparent, child, sibling, stepsibling, son-in-law or daughter-in-law of the public official or candidate;
(b)
The parent, stepparent, child, sibling, stepsibling, son-in-law or daughter-in-law of the spouse of the public official or candidate;
(c)
Any individual for whom the public official or candidate has a legal support obligation;
(d)
Any individual for whom the public official provides benefits arising from the public official’s public employment or from whom the public official receives benefits arising from that individual’s employment; or
(e)
Any individual from whom the candidate receives benefits arising from that individual’s employment.
(17)
“Statement of economic interest” means a statement as described by ORS 244.060 (Form of statement of economic interest) or 244.070 (Additional statement of economic interest).
(18)
* * *