ORS 244.020
Definitions
As used in this chapter, unless the context requires otherwise:
(1)
“Actual conflict of interest” means any action or any decision or recommendation by a person acting in a capacity as a public official, the effect of which would be to the private pecuniary benefit or detriment of the person or the person’s relative or any business with which the person or a relative of the person is associated unless the pecuniary benefit or detriment arises out of circumstances described in subsection (13) of this section.
* * *
That bears no relationship to the public official’s or candidate’s holding of, or candidacy for, the official position or public office.
(P)
Reasonable expenses paid to a public school employee for accompanying students on an educational trip.
(8)
“Honorarium” means a payment or something of economic value given to a public official in exchange for services upon which custom or propriety prevents the setting of a price. Services include, but are not limited to, speeches or other services rendered in connection with an event.
(9)
“Income” means income of any nature derived from any source, including, but not limited to, any salary, wage, advance, payment, dividend, interest, rent, honorarium, return of capital, forgiveness of indebtedness, or anything of economic value.
(10)
“Legislative or administrative interest” means an economic interest, distinct from that of the general public, in:
(a)
Any matter subject to the decision or vote of the public official acting in the public official’s capacity as a public official; or
(b)
Any matter that would be subject to the decision or vote of the candidate who, if elected, would be acting in the capacity of a public official.
(11)
“Member of the household” means any person who resides with the public official or candidate.
(12)
“Planning commission” means a county planning commission created under ORS chapter 215 or a city planning commission created under ORS chapter 227.
(13)
“Potential conflict of interest” means any action or any decision or recommendation by a person acting in a capacity as a public official, the effect of which could be to the private pecuniary benefit or detriment of the person or the person’s relative, or a business with which the person or the person’s relative is associated, unless the pecuniary benefit or detriment arises out of the following:
(a)
An interest or membership in a particular business, industry, occupation or other class required by law as a prerequisite to the holding by the person of the office or position.
(b)
Any action in the person’s official capacity which would affect to the same degree a class consisting of all inhabitants of the state, or a smaller class consisting of an industry, occupation or other group including one of which or in which the person, or the person’s relative or business with which the person or the person’s relative is associated, is a member or is engaged.
(c)
Membership in or membership on the board of directors of a nonprofit corporation that is tax-exempt under section 501(c) of the Internal Revenue Code.
(14)
“Public office” has the meaning given that term in ORS 260.005 (Definitions).
(15)
* * *