ORS 254.056
Sec. 4. (1) When a nomination for or an election to an office is determined by ranked choice voting, the winner or winners of the nomination or election shall be determined in the manner set forth in this section.
(2)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(a)
The ballot shall provide electors with the option of ranking as many choices of qualified candidates and qualified write-in candidates as practicable.
(b)
Each ballot that is cast shall count as one vote for the highest-ranked active candidate on that ballot. The tallying of ballots shall proceed in rounds, with each round proceeding sequentially as follows:
(A)
If an active candidate has a majority of votes in a round, the candidate with the greatest number of votes is nominated or elected and the tallying of ballots is complete for that office.
(B)
If no active candidate has a majority of votes in a round:
(i)
The active candidate with the fewest votes is defeated and is no longer an active candidate;
(ii)
Votes that had been counted for the defeated candidate are transferred to each ballot’s next highest-ranked active candidate; and
(iii)
A new round of vote tallying begins with ballots retallied in the manner described in this subparagraph.
(3)
Notwithstanding subsection (2) of this section and except as otherwise expressly provided by law, when an election to an office is determined by ranked choice voting, and more than one person is to be elected to a single office, the people elected to the office shall be determined by a proportional methodology adopted by rule by the Secretary of State. Any rules adopted under this subsection shall provide that candidates are elected to office by:
(a)
Receiving more votes than a threshold determined by dividing the total votes counted for active candidates in the first round of tabulation by the sum of the number of people to be elected plus one, with all votes that are received by a candidate that are in excess of the minimum number of votes required to be elected to office being transferred to lower-ranked active candidates in the manner set forth in the proportional methodology adopted by the secretary under this subsection; or
(b)
If the number of active candidates is less than or equal to the number of seats remaining to be filled, by being one of the active candidates.
(4)
This section may not be interpreted to limit, restrict or preempt a major political party from selecting delegates for President of the United States according to party rules that are not inconsistent with ORS chapter 248.
(5)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(a)
The Secretary of State, in consultation with county clerks and elections officers as defined in ORS 255.005 (Definitions), shall adopt rules necessary for the implementation of this section, including, but not limited to:
(A)
Determining the number of qualified candidates and qualified write-in candidates that are practicable to be ranked on the ballot for the purposes of subsection (2)(a) of this section;
(B)
The tally processes for ranked choice voting; and
(C)
Clearly defining any processes and terms needed for effectively implementing ranked choice voting.
(b)
Prior to adopting rules relating to the nomination of candidates for President of the United States, the secretary shall also consult with, and receive input from, the Oregon chairperson from each major political party.
(6)
As used in this section:
(a)
“Active candidate” means a candidate who has not, for the election at which ballots are being tallied:
(A)
Withdrawn;
(B)
Been defeated; or
(C)
Been nominated or elected.
(b)
“Highest-ranked active candidate” means the active candidate assigned to a higher ranking on a ballot than any other active candidate.
(c)
“Ranking” means the number available to be assigned by an elector to a candidate to express the elector’s choice for that candidate, with the number 1 being the highest ranking, followed by the number 2, then the number 3, with any additional rankings authorized under this section following sequentially.
(d)
“Round” means an instance of the sequence of voting tabulation:
(A)
In the manner described in subsection (2)(b) of this section for elections in which no more than one person is to be elected to a single office;
(B)
Adopted under subsection (3) of this section for elections in which more than one person is to be elected to a single office; or
(C)
Established in conformity with subsection (4) of this section for the presidential primary election of a major political party. [2023 c.220 §4]