ORS 254.470
Procedures for conducting election by mail
  • rules
(1)
The Secretary of State by rule shall establish requirements and criteria for the designation of places of deposit for the ballots cast in an election. The rules shall also specify the dates and times the places of deposit must be open and the security requirements for the places of deposit. At a minimum, the places designated und
* * *
Any person who, by use of force or other means, unduly influences an elector to vote in any particular manner or to refrain from voting is subject to a fine.
(6)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(a)
Upon receipt of any ballot described in this section, the elector shall mark the ballot, sign the return identification envelope supplied with the ballot and comply with the instructions provided with the ballot.
(b)
The elector may return the marked ballot to the county clerk by United States mail or by depositing the ballot at the office of the county clerk, at any place of deposit designated by the county clerk or at any location described in ORS 254.472 (Compartments for marking ballots) or 254.474 (Voting booths for primary and general elections).
(c)
The ballot must be returned in the return identification envelope.
(d)
Subject to paragraph (e) of this subsection, if a person returns a ballot for an elector, the person shall deposit the ballot in a manner described in paragraph (b) of this subsection not later than two days after receiving the ballot.
(e)
If the elector deposits the ballot at the office of the county clerk, at any place of deposit designated by the county clerk or at any location described in ORS 254.472 (Compartments for marking ballots) or 254.474 (Voting booths for primary and general elections), the ballot must be received at the office of the county clerk, at the designated place of deposit or at any location described in ORS 254.472 (Compartments for marking ballots) or 254.474 (Voting booths for primary and general elections) not later than the end of the period determined under subsection (1) of this section on the date of the election. If the elector returns the ballot by mail:
(A)
The ballot must be received at the office of the county clerk not later than the end of the period determined under subsection (1) of this section on the date of the election; or
(B)
The ballot must:
(i)
Have a postal indicator showing that the ballot was mailed not later than the date of the election; and
(ii)
Be received at the office of the county clerk not later than seven calendar days after the date of the election.
(f)
If a county clerk receives a marked ballot for an elector who does not reside in the clerk’s county, the ballot shall be forwarded to the county clerk of the county in which the elector resides not later than the eighth day after the election.
(7)
The following shall appear on the return identification envelope:
(a)
Space for the elector to sign the envelope.
(b)
A notice designed by rule by the Secretary of State, in consultation with the county clerks, explaining that by signing the ballot the elector is attesting under penalty of perjury that the ballot was mailed no later than the date of the election.
(c)
A summary of the applicable penalties for knowingly making a false statement, oath or affidavit under the election laws.
(8)
If the elector returns the ballot by mail, and a postal indicator is not present or legible, the ballot shall be considered to be mailed on the date of the election and may be counted if the ballot is received no later than seven calendar days after the election.
(9)
An elector may obtain a replacement ballot if the ballot is destroyed, spoiled, lost or not received by the elector. Replacement ballots shall be issued and processed as described in this section and ORS 254.480 (Replacement ballots). The county clerk shall keep a record of each replacement ballot provided under this subsection. Notwithstanding any deadline for mailing ballots in subsection (2) of this section, a replacement ballot may be mailed, made available in the office of the county clerk or made available at one central location in the electoral district in which the election is conducted. The county clerk shall designate the central location. A replacement ballot need not be mailed after the fifth day before the date of the election.
(10)
A ballot shall be counted only if:
(a)
It is returned in the return identification envelope;
(b)
The envelope is signed by the elector to whom the ballot is issued, unless a certified statement is submitted under ORS 254.431 (Special procedure for ballots challenged due to failure to sign return envelope or nonmatching signature); and
(c)
The signature is verified as provided in subsection (11) of this section.
(11)
The county clerk shall verify the signature of each elector on the return identification envelope with the signature on the elector’s registration record, according to the procedure provided by rules adopted by the Secretary of State. If the county clerk determines that an elector to whom a replacement ballot has been issued has voted more than once, the county clerk shall count only one ballot cast by that elector.
(12)
At 8 p.m. on election day, electors who are at the county clerk’s office, a place of deposit designated under subsection (1) of this section or any location described in ORS 254.472 (Compartments for marking ballots) or 254.474 (Voting booths for primary and general elections) and who are in line waiting to vote or deposit a voted ballot shall be considered to have begun the act of voting.
(13)(a)(A) Except as provided in subparagraph (B) of this paragraph, the name of the Secretary of State may not appear in the secretary’s official capacity on the return identification envelope or on any instructions or materials included with the ballot if the secretary is a candidate in the election for which the ballot is printed.
(B)
This paragraph does not prohibit the name of the Secretary of State from appearing in the secretary’s official capacity in the voters’ pamphlet.
(b)
* * *