ORS 254.485
Tally of ballots
- test of vote tally system
- rules
(1)
Ballots may be tallied by a vote tally system or by a counting board. A counting board may tally ballots at the precinct or in the office of the county clerk. In any event, the ballots shall be tallied and returned by precinct.(2)
If a vote tally system is used, the county clerk shall repeat the public certification test described under ORS 254.235 (Testing of voting machines and vote tally systems) (1). The test shall be conducted immediately prior to scanning any ballots. The test may be observed by persons described in ORS 254.235 (Testing of voting machines and vote tally systems) (2). The county clerk shall certify the results of the test.(3)
If a counting board has been appointed, the tally of ballots may begin on the date of the election.(4)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.(a)
If ballots are tallied by a counting board, after the tally has begun it shall continue until completed. Except as provided in paragraph (b) of this subsection, a counting board shall tally without adjournment and in the presence of the clerks and persons authorized to attend.(b)
A counting board may be relieved by another board if the tally is not completed after 12 hours.(5)
A counting board shall audibly announce the tally as it proceeds. The board shall use only pen and ink to tally.(6)
For ballots cast using a voting machine, the county clerk shall:(a)
Enter the ballots cast using the machine into the vote tally system; and(b)
In the event of a recount, provide the paper record copy recorded by the machine to the counting board.(7)
A person other than the county clerk, a member of a counting board or any other elections official designated by the county clerk may not tally ballots under this chapter.(8)
The Secretary of State shall by rule establish a procedure for announcing the status of the tally of the ballots received after the date of the election. Rules adopted under this subsection must:(a)
Consider the number of ballots being released in relation to the size of the district;(b)
Prioritize voter anonymity; and(c)
After prioritizing voter anonymity under paragraph (b) of this subsection, prioritize the importance of timely reporting election results. [1979 c.190 §270; 1995 c.607 §45; 1999 c.318 §37; 1999 c.410 §58; 2001 c.965 §23; 2005 c.731 §5; 2005 c.797 §68; 2007 c.154 §44; 2009 c.592 §3; 2021 c.551 §4]
Source:
Section 254.485 — Tally of ballots; test of vote tally system; rules, https://www.oregonlegislature.gov/bills_laws/ors/ors254.html
.