ORS 339.250
Duty of student to comply with rules
  • policies on discipline, suspension, expulsion, threats of violence or harm, firearms and physical force
  • student handbook or code of conduct
  • enforcement of policies
* * *
Allow a superintendent of a school district to:
(A)
Modify the expulsion requirement for a student on a case-by-case basis.
(B)
Propose alternative programs of instruction or instruction combined with counseling for a student that are appropriate and accessible to the student. If alternative programs are appropriate for a student, the superintendent shall ensure that information about programs of instruction or instruction combined with counseling is provided in writing to the student and the parent, legal guardian or person in parental relationship with the student at least once every six months, or at any time the information changes because of the availability of new programs.
(d)
Require a referral to the appropriate law enforcement agency of any student who is expelled under this subsection.
(e)
Require an annual reporting to the Department of Education of the name of each school that had an expulsion under this subsection and the number of students expelled from each school.
(8)
Each district school board shall adopt and disseminate written policies for the use of physical force upon a student. The policies must allow an individual who is a teacher, administrator, school employee or school volunteer to use reasonable physical force upon a student when and to the extent the application of force is consistent with ORS 339.285 (Definitions for ORS 339.285 to 339.303) to 339.303 (Rules for complaints, investigations and seclusion rooms).
(9)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(a)
The authority to discipline a student does not authorize the infliction of corporal punishment. Every resolution, bylaw, rule, ordinance or other act of a district school board, a public charter school or the Department of Education that permits or authorizes the infliction of corporal punishment upon a student is void and unenforceable.
(b)
As used in this subsection:
(A)
“Corporal punishment” means the willful infliction of, or willfully causing the infliction of, physical pain on a student.
(B)
“Corporal punishment” does not include:
(i)
The use of physical force authorized by ORS 161.205 (Use of physical force generally) for the reasons specified therein; or
(ii)
Physical pain or discomfort resulting from or caused by participation in athletic competition or other such recreational activity, voluntarily engaged in by a student.
(10)
For purposes of this section, calculations of the number of school days that a student is removed from a classroom setting shall be as follows:
(a)
As a half day if the student is out of school for half, or less than half, of the scheduled school day; and
(b)
As a full day if the student is out of school for more than half of the scheduled school day. [1965 c.100 §289; 1971 c.561 §1; 1975 c.665 §1; 1979 c.739 §1a; 1979 c.836 §2; 1981 c.246 §2; 1989 c.619 §2; 1989 c.889 §1; 1995 c.656 §2; 1996 c.16 §2; 1999 c.59 §86; 1999 c.576 §1; 1999 c.717 §4; 2001 c.810 §7; 2011 c.313 §20; 2011 c.665 §§8,9; 2013 c.133 §3; 2013 c.267 §§3,5; 2015 c.237 §1; 2015 c.238 §1; 2019 c.267 §8]