ORS 420A.203
Eligibility for second look
  • report to sentencing court
  • hearing
  • disposition
(1)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(a)
This section and ORS 420A.206 (Conditional release) apply only to a person who:
(A)
Was under 18 years of age at the time of the commission of the offense for which the person was sentenced to a term of imprisonment, who committed the offense on or after June 30, 1995, and who was:
(i)
Sentenced to a term of imprisonment of at least 24 months following waiver under ORS 419C.349 (Grounds for waiving youth to adult court) (1)(b), 419C.352 (Grounds for waiving youth under 15 years of age), 419C.364 (Waiver of future cases) or 419C.370 (Waiver of motor vehicle, boating, game, violation and property cases); or
(ii)
Sentenced to a term of imprisonment of at least 24 months under ORS 137.707 (Mandatory minimum sentences for certain juvenile offenders waived to adult court) or 137.712 (Exceptions to ORS 137.700 and 137.707); or
(B)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(i)
Was under 18 years of age at the time of the commission of all offenses for which the person was sentenced to a term of imprisonment;
(ii)
Is in the physical custody of the Oregon Youth Authority; and
(iii)
Has a projected release date, as determined by the Department of Corrections, that falls on or after the person’s 25th birthday and before the person’s 27th birthday.
(b)
When a person described in paragraph (a)(A) of this subsection has served one-half of the sentence imposed or when a person described in paragraph (a)(B) of this subsection attains 24 years and six months of age, the sentencing court shall determine what further commitment or disposition is appropriate as provided in this section. As used in this subsection and subsection (2) of this section, “sentence imposed” means the total period of mandatory incarceration imposed for all convictions resulting from a single prosecution or criminal proceeding not including any reduction in the sentence under ORS 421.121 (Reduction in term of incarceration) or any other statute.
(2)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(a)
No more than 120 days and not less than 60 days before the date on which a person has served one-half of the sentence imposed or attains 24 years and six months of age, the Oregon Youth Authority or the Department of Corrections, whichever has physical custody of the person, shall file in the sentencing court a notice and request that the court set a time and place for the hearing required under this section. The youth authority or department shall serve the person with a copy of the notice and request for hearing on or before the date of filing.
(b)
Upon receiving the notice and request for a hearing under paragraph (a) of this subsection, the sentencing court shall schedule a hearing for a date not more than 30 days after the date on which the person will have served one-half of the sentence imposed or attains 24 years and six months of age, or such later date as is agreed upon by the parties.
(c)
The court shall notify the following of the time and place of the hearing:
(A)
The person and, if the person is under 18 years of age, the person’s parents;
(B)
The records supervisor of the correctional institution in which the person is incarcerated; and
(C)
The district attorney who prosecuted the case.
(d)
The court shall make reasonable efforts to notify the following of the time and place of the hearing:
(A)
The victim and, if the victim is under 18 years of age, the victim’s parents or legal guardian; and
(B)
Any other person who has filed a written request with the court to be notified of any hearing concerning the transfer, discharge or release of the person.
(e)
Notwithstanding paragraph (b) of this subsection, the court may delay the hearing for good cause.
(3)
In a hearing under this section:
(a)
The person and the state are parties to the proceeding.
(b)
* * *