ORS 420A.203
Eligibility for second look
  • report to sentencing court
  • hearing
  • disposition
(1)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(a)
This section and ORS 420A.206 (Conditional release) apply only to a person who:
* * *
Has a projected release date, as determined by the Department of Corrections, that falls on or after the person’s 25th birthday and before the person’s 27th birthday.
(b)
When a person described in paragraph (a)(A) of this subsection has served one-half of the sentence imposed or when a person described in paragraph (a)(B) of this subsection attains 24 years and six months of age, the sentencing court shall determine what further commitment or disposition is appropriate as provided in this section. As used in this subsection and subsection (2) of this section, “sentence imposed” means the total period of mandatory incarceration imposed for all convictions resulting from a single prosecution or criminal proceeding not including any reduction in the sentence under ORS 421.121 (Reduction in term of incarceration) or any other statute.
(2)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(a)
No more than 120 days and not less than 60 days before the date on which a person has served one-half of the sentence imposed or attains 24 years and six months of age, the Oregon Youth Authority or the Department of Corrections, whichever has physical custody of the person, shall file in the sentencing court a notice and request that the court set a time and place for the hearing required under this section. The youth authority or department shall serve the person with a copy of the notice and request for hearing on or before the date of filing.
(b)
Upon receiving the notice and request for a hearing under paragraph (a) of this subsection, the sentencing court shall schedule a hearing for a date not more than 30 days after the date on which the person will have served one-half of the sentence imposed or attains 24 years and six months of age, or such later date as is agreed upon by the parties.
(c)
The court shall notify the following of the time and place of the hearing:
(A)
The person and, if the person is under 18 years of age, the person’s parents;
(B)
The records supervisor of the correctional institution in which the person is incarcerated; and
(C)
The district attorney who prosecuted the case.
(d)
The court shall make reasonable efforts to notify the following of the time and place of the hearing:
(A)
The victim and, if the victim is under 18 years of age, the victim’s parents or legal guardian; and
(B)
Any other person who has filed a written request with the court to be notified of any hearing concerning the transfer, discharge or release of the person.
(e)
Notwithstanding paragraph (b) of this subsection, the court may delay the hearing for good cause.
(3)
In a hearing under this section:
(a)
The person and the state are parties to the proceeding.
(b)
* * *
Order that the person serve the entire remainder of the sentence of imprisonment imposed, taking into account any reduction in the sentence under ORS 421.121 (Reduction in term of incarceration) or any other statute, with the person’s physical custody determined under ORS 137.124 (Commitment of defendant to Department of Corrections or county), 420.011 (Admissions to youth correction facilities) and 420A.200 (Duration of custody of Oregon Youth Authority).
(B)
Order that the person be conditionally released under ORS 420A.206 (Conditional release) at such time as the court may order, if the court finds that the person:
(i)
Has been rehabilitated and reformed;
(ii)
Is not a threat to the safety of the victim, the victim’s family or the community; and
(iii)
Will comply with the conditions of release.
(b)
In making the determination under this section, the court shall consider:
(A)
The experiences and character of the person before and after commitment to the Oregon Youth Authority or the Department of Corrections;
(B)
The person’s juvenile and criminal records;
(C)
The person’s mental, emotional and physical health;
(D)
The gravity of the loss, damage or injury caused or attempted, during or as part of the criminal act for which the person was convicted and sentenced;
(E)
The manner in which the person committed the criminal act for which the person was convicted and sentenced;
(F)
The person’s efforts, participation and progress in rehabilitation programs since the person’s conviction;
(G)
The results of any mental health or substance abuse treatment;
(H)
Whether the person demonstrates accountability and responsibility for past and future conduct;
(I)
Whether the person has made and will continue to make restitution to the victim and the community;
(J)
Whether the person will comply with and benefit from all conditions that will be imposed if the person is conditionally released;
(K)
The safety of the victim, the victim’s family and the community;
(L)
The recommendations of the district attorney, the Oregon Youth Authority and the Department of Corrections; and
(M)
Any other relevant factors or circumstances raised by the state, the Oregon Youth Authority, the Department of Corrections or the person.
(5)
The court shall provide copies of its disposition order under subsection (4) of this section to the parties, to the records supervisor of the correctional institution in which the person is incarcerated and to the manager of the institution-based records office of the Department of Corrections.
(6)
The person or the state may appeal an order entered under this section. On appeal, the appellate court’s review is limited to claims that:
(a)
The disposition is not authorized under this section;
(b)
The court failed to comply with the requirements of this section in imposing the disposition; or
(c)
The findings of the court are not supported by substantial evidence in the record.
(7)
A person described in subsection (1)(a)(B) of this section may waive a hearing under this section. [1995 c.422 §53; 1997 c.727 §15; 2001 c.962 §99; 2019 c.634 §22]