ORS 137.124
Commitment of defendant to Department of Corrections or county
  • place of confinement
  • transfer of adults in custody
  • juveniles
(1)
If the court imposes a sentence upon conviction of a felony that includes a term of incarceration that exceeds 12 months:
* * *
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(a)
If the court imposes a sentence upon conviction of a felony that includes a term of incarceration that is 12 months or less, the court shall commit the defendant to the legal and physical custody of the supervisory authority of the county in which the crime of conviction occurred.
(b)
Notwithstanding paragraph (a) of this subsection, when the court imposes a sentence upon conviction of a felony that includes a term of incarceration that is 12 months or less, the court shall commit the defendant to the legal and physical custody of the Department of Corrections if the court orders that the term of incarceration be served consecutively to a term of incarceration that exceeds 12 months that was imposed in a previous proceeding or in the same proceeding by a court of this state upon conviction of a felony.
(3)
After assuming custody of the convicted person the Department of Corrections may transfer adults in custody from one correctional facility to another such facility for the purposes of diagnosis and study, rehabilitation and treatment, as best seems to fit the needs of the adult in custody and for the protection and welfare of the community and the adult in custody.
(4)
If the court imposes a sentence of imprisonment upon conviction of a misdemeanor, it shall commit the defendant to the custody of the supervisory authority of the county in which the crime of conviction occurred.
(5)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(a)
When a person under 18 years of age at the time of committing the offense and under 20 years of age at the time of sentencing is committed to the Department of Corrections under ORS 137.707 (Mandatory minimum sentences for certain juvenile offenders waived to adult court) or due to the fact that criminal proceedings were initiated after the person attained 18 years of age, the Department of Corrections shall transfer the physical custody of the person to the Oregon Youth Authority as provided in ORS 420.011 (Admissions to youth correction facilities) if:
(A)
The person will complete the sentence imposed before the person attains 25 years of age;
(B)
The Department of Corrections and the Oregon Youth Authority determine that, because of the person’s age, immaturity, mental or emotional condition or risk of physical harm to the person, the person should not be incarcerated initially in a Department of Corrections institution; or
(C)
The person is under 18 years of age at the time of sentencing and commitment.
(b)
A person placed in the custody of the Oregon Youth Authority under this subsection who is at least 18 years of age shall be returned to the physical custody of the Department of Corrections whenever the Director of the Oregon Youth Authority, after consultation with the Department of Corrections, determines that the conditions or circumstances that warranted the transfer of custody under this subsection are no longer present.
(c)
Notwithstanding ORS 137.320 (Delivery of defendant when committed to Department of Corrections), the sheriff may by agreement with the Department of Corrections transfer the person described in this subsection directly to a youth correction facility for physical custody without first delivering the person to the Department of Corrections. As part of the agreement with the Department of Corrections, the sheriff may designate the county juvenile department or the Oregon Youth Authority to conduct the direct transfer described in this paragraph if the sheriff has entered into a written agreement with the county juvenile department, the Oregon Youth Authority, or both, to provide the direct transfer.
(6)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(a)
When a person under 18 years of age at the time of committing the offense and under 20 years of age at the time of sentencing is committed to the legal and physical custody of the Department of Corrections or the supervisory authority of a county following waiver under ORS 419C.349 (Grounds for waiving youth to adult court) (1)(b), 419C.352 (Grounds for waiving youth under 15 years of age), 419C.364 (Waiver of future cases) or 419C.370 (Waiver of motor vehicle, boating, game, violation and property cases) or sentencing under ORS 137.707 (Mandatory minimum sentences for certain juvenile offenders waived to adult court) (5)(b)(A) or (7)(b) or 137.712 (Exceptions to ORS 137.700 and 137.707), the Department of Corrections or the supervisory authority of a county shall transfer the person to the physical custody of the Oregon Youth Authority for placement as provided in ORS 420.011 (Admissions to youth correction facilities) (3). The terms and conditions of the person’s incarceration and custody are governed by ORS 420A.200 (Duration of custody of Oregon Youth Authority) to 420A.206 (Conditional release). Notwithstanding ORS 137.320 (Delivery of defendant when committed to Department of Corrections), the sheriff may by agreement with the Department of Corrections or the supervisory authority of a county transfer the person described in this subsection directly to a youth correction facility for physical custody without first delivering the person to the Department of Corrections or supervisory authority of the county. As part of the agreement with the Department of Corrections or supervisory authority of the county, the sheriff may designate the county juvenile department or the Oregon Youth Authority to conduct the direct transfer described in this paragraph if the sheriff has entered into a written agreement with the county juvenile department, the Oregon Youth Authority, or both, to provide the direct transfer.
(b)
* * *