ORS 469.421
Fees
  • exemptions
  • assessment of certain utilities and suppliers
  • penalty
(1)
Subject to the provisions of ORS 469.441 (Justification of fees charged), any person submitting a notice of intent, a request for exemption under ORS 469.320 (Site certificate required), a request for an expedited review under ORS 469.370 (Draft proposed order for hearing), a request for an expedited 
* * *
Each holder of a site certificate executed after July 1 of any fiscal year shall pay a fee for the remaining portion of the year. The amount of the fee shall be set at the cost of regulating the facility during the remaining portion of the year determined in the same manner as the annual fee.
(7)
When the actual costs of regulation incurred by the council and the department for the year, including that portion of the general regulation costs that have been allocated to a particular facility, are less than the annual fees for that facility, the unexpended balance shall be refunded to the site certificate holder. When the actual regulation costs incurred by the council and the department for the year, including that portion of the general regulation costs that have been allocated to a particular facility, are projected to exceed the annual fee for that facility, the director may issue an order revising the annual fee.
(8)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(a)
In addition to any other fees required by law, each energy resource supplier shall pay to the department annually its share of an assessment to fund the programs and activities of the council and the department.
(b)
Prior to filing an agency request budget under ORS 291.208 (Filing agency request budgets with department) for purposes related to the compilation and preparation of the Governor’s budget under ORS 291.216 (Governor’s budget), the director shall determine the projected aggregate amount of revenue to be collected from energy resource suppliers under this subsection that will be necessary to fund the programs and activities of the council and the department for each fiscal year of the upcoming biennium. After making that determination, the director shall convene a public meeting with representatives of energy resource suppliers and other interested parties for the purpose of providing energy resource suppliers with a full accounting of:
(A)
The projected revenue needed to fund each department program or activity; and
(B)
The projected allocation of moneys derived from the assessment imposed under this subsection to each department program or activity.
(c)
Upon approval of the budget authorization of the council and the department by an odd-numbered year regular session of the Legislative Assembly, the director shall promptly enter an order establishing the amount of revenues required to be derived from an assessment pursuant to this subsection in order to fund programs and activities that the council and the department are charged with administering and authorized to conduct under the laws of this state, including those enumerated in ORS 469.030 (State Department of Energy), for the first fiscal year of the forthcoming biennium. On or before June 1 of each even-numbered year, the director shall enter an order establishing the amount of revenues required to be derived from an assessment pursuant to this subsection in order to fund the programs and activities that the council and the department are charged with administering and authorized to conduct under the laws of this state, including those enumerated in ORS 469.030 (State Department of Energy), for the second fiscal year of the biennium. The order shall take into account any revisions to the biennial budget of the council and the department made by the Emergency Board meeting in an interim period or by the Legislative Assembly meeting in special session or in an even-numbered year regular session.
(d)
* * *