ORS 469B.466
Sec. 20. Grants for installation of residential heat pumps. (1) The State Department of Energy shall provide grants for upgrades, including electrical and mechanical upgrades, to facilitate the installation of heat pumps for owners of a dwelling unit or a manufactured dwelling for whom a rebate has been reserved under section 19 (3)(a) of this 2022 Act.
(2)
Grants made under this section must be made from moneys in the Residential Heat Pump Fund established under section 21 of this 2022 Act. A grant may be made only if there are moneys available in the fund to make the grant.
(3)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(a)
The department shall adopt rules to administer the grant program.
(b)
In adopting rules under this section, the department may coordinate or consult with:
(A)
The Housing and Community Services Department, the Building Codes Division of the Department of Consumer and Business Services, the United States Department of Energy and any other relevant agencies;
(B)
Nonprofit organizations and utilities; and
(C)
Other incentive providers.
(c)
Rules adopted under this section must include:
(A)
Preferences for providing grants that benefit low and moderate income residential tenants;
(B)
Provisions for determining eligibility and verification of the upgrades; and
(C)
Policies and procedures for the administration and enforcement of this section. [2022 c.86 §20]