ORS 469B.466
Sec. 21. Residential Heat Pump Fund. (1) The Residential Heat Pump Fund is established in the State Treasury, separate and distinct from the General Fund. Moneys in the Residential Heat Pump Fund consist of:
(a)
Amounts donated to the fund;
(b)
Amounts appropriated or otherwise transferred to the fund by the Legislative Assembly; and
(c)
Other amounts deposited into the fund from any public or private source.
(2)
Moneys in the fund are continuously appropriated to the State Department of Energy to be used to provide grants and rebates under sections 19 and 20, chapter 86, Oregon Laws 2022, and to pay the costs and expenses of the department related to the administration and implementation of sections 19 and 20, chapter 86, Oregon Laws 2022.
(3)
In each calendar year, of the moneys available for issuing grants and rebate from the fund:
(a)
25 percent must be reserved for affordable housing providers; and
(b)
25 percent must be reserved for owners of units occupied by low or moderate income households. [2022 c.86 §21; 2023 c.442 §75]