ORS 469B.466
Sec. 19. Rebates for purchase and installation of residential heat pumps. (1) The State Department of Energy shall provide rebates for the purchase and installation of air-source or ground-source heat pumps to owners of a dwelling unit used as a residential tenancy and to owners of a manufactured dwelling or recreational vehicle who rent a space in a manufactured dwelling or recreational vehicle park.
(2)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(a)
Rebates available under this section may only be claimed by a contractor that installs a heat pump for the owner of a residential dwelling unit in Oregon. A contractor that claims a rebate under this section must use the full amount of the rebate to reduce the net cost to the customer of the purchase of the heat pump for which the rebate is issued.
(b)
The amount that may be claimed as a rebate under this section may not exceed:
(A)
For the owner of a dwelling unit used as a residential tenancy, 60 percent of the purchase price of the heat pump.
(B)
For the owner of a manufactured dwelling or recreation vehicle, a percentage of the purchase price of the heat pump as established by the department.
(c)
To be eligible to claim a rebate on behalf of a customer under this section, a contractor that installs a heat pump must, at the time of the installation:
(A)
Hold any license, bond, insurance or permit required to sell and install the heat pump;
(B)
Demonstrate a history of compliance with the rules and other requirements of the Construction Contractors Board, the Bureau of Labor and Industries and the Workers’ Compensation Division and the Occupational Safety and Health Division of the Department of Consumer and Business Services; and
(C)
Meet any other certification requirements set forth in rules adopted by the State Department of Energy.
(3)
To claim a rebate under this section, a contractor must:
(a)
Before installing a heat pump, apply to the department to reserve a rebate on behalf of the customer for whom the heat pump will be installed.
(b)
After installing the heat pump, verify the purchase and installation of the heat pump on a form provided by the department that must contain:
(A)
The location of the heat pump;
(B)
A description of the heat pump;
(C)
Evidence that the contractor is eligible to claim a rebate under subsection (2)(c) of this section;
(D)
A statement signed by both the contractor and the customer for whom the heat pump is installed that the customer has received the full value of the rebate as a reduction in the net cost of the purchase and installation of the heat pump and that the rebate was clearly reflected on an invoice provided to the customer;
(E)
The projected energy savings from the installation of the heat pump; and
(F)
Any other information that the department determines is necessary.
(4)
Rebates made under this section must be made from moneys in the Residential Heat Pump Fund established under section 21 of this 2022 Act. A rebate may be made only if there are moneys available in the fund to make the rebate.
(5)
Pursuant to the procedures for a contested case under ORS chapter 183, the department may:
(a)
Deny or revoke a contractor’s eligibility to claim a rebate on behalf of a customer under this section if the department finds that:
(A)
The contractor’s eligibility was obtained by fraud or misrepresentation by the contractor;
(B)
The contractor’s performance for installation of heat pumps does not meet industry standards; or
(C)
The contractor has misrepresented to customers either the program established under this section or the nature or quality of the heat pumps for which rebates are available.
(b)
Revoke a rebate or a portion of a rebate made under this section if the department finds that:
(A)
The rebate was obtained by fraud or misrepresentation; or
(B)
The rebate was obtained by mistake or miscalculation.
(6)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(a)
The department may adopt rules to administer the rebate program.
(b)
In adopting rules under this section, the department may coordinate or consult with:
(A)
The Housing and Community Services Department, the Building Codes Division of the Department of Consumer and Business Services and any other relevant state agencies;
(B)
Nonprofit organizations and utilities; and
(C)
Other incentive providers.
(c)
Rules adopted under this section may include:
(A)
Preferences for providing rebates that benefit low and moderate income residential tenants;
(B)
Preferences for providing rebates to support heat pumps with superior energy efficiency;
(C)
Provisions for determining eligibility and verification of heat pumps; and
(D)
Policies and procedures for the administration and enforcement of this section and section 21 of this 2022 Act, which may include policies and procedures for audits and inspections. [2022 c.86 §19]