ORS 59.175
Procedures for notice filing and licensing
  • rules
  • examination
  • bond, letter of credit or other security
  • insurance
  • filing trade name or assumed business name
  • fees
(1)
The Director of the Department of Consumer and Business Services by rule shall establish procedures for notice filings required of federal covered investment advisers as well as procedures for licensin
* * *
Licensed broker-dealers subject to section 15 of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, as amended, are not required to comply with paragraph (a) of this subsection, nor are such licensed broker-dealers required to comply with any net capital requirements imposed by the director by rule or otherwise.
(c)
A licensed state investment adviser who has its principal place of business in a state other than this state shall be exempt from the requirements of paragraph (a) of this subsection and from any net capital requirements imposed by the director by rule or otherwise, as long as the licensed state investment adviser is:
(A)
Registered or licensed as a state investment adviser in the state where it maintains its principal place of business; and
(B)
In compliance with the bonding or net capital requirements of the state where it maintains principal place of business.
(5)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(a)
Except as otherwise provided in paragraph (b) or (c) of this subsection, every applicant for a license or renewal of a license as a broker-dealer or state investment adviser shall file with the director proof that the applicant maintains an errors and omissions insurance policy in an amount of at least $1 million from an insurer authorized to transact insurance in this state or from any other insurer approved by the director according to standards established by rule.
(b)
A licensed broker-dealer subject to section 15 of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, as amended, is not required to comply with paragraph (a) of this subsection.
(c)
A licensed state investment adviser who has its principal place of business in a state other than this state is exempt from the requirements of paragraph (a) of this subsection.
(6)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(a)
Subject to paragraph (b) of this subsection, if the application, surety bond, irrevocable letter of credit or other security, errors and omissions insurance policy and fees are in order and the director is satisfied that the application should not be denied upon one or more of the grounds specified in ORS 59.205 (Grounds for denying, suspending, revoking or imposing condition or restriction on license) to 59.225 (Cancellation of license or application), the director shall license the broker-dealer, state investment adviser, salesperson or investment adviser representative.
(b)
If the director determines under ORS 59.205 (Grounds for denying, suspending, revoking or imposing condition or restriction on license) or 59.215 (Action against applicant or licensee for act or omission of associate) that a condition or restriction should apply to the license, the director, at the time the license is issued, shall specify in writing to the licensee the condition or restriction applicable to the license.
(7)
* * *