ORS 59.175
Procedures for notice filing and licensing
  • rules
  • examination
  • bond, letter of credit or other security
  • insurance
  • filing trade name or assumed business name
  • fees
(1)
The Director of the Department of Consumer and Business Services by rule shall establish procedures for notice filings required of federal covered investment advisers as well as procedures for licensing broker-dealers, state investment advisers, investment adviser representatives and salespersons. The director may coordinate notice filings or licensing with any national registration, licensing or notice filing system.
(2)
The director may require an applicant for a license as a broker-dealer or state investment adviser, including the applicant’s partners, directors, officers or any person occupying a similar status or performing similar functions, and any person directly or indirectly controlling such applicant and a person for whom application for a license as a salesperson or investment adviser representative is made, to pass an examination on such person’s knowledge and understanding of the Oregon Securities Law and the securities business. The director may establish by rule a fee for the examination.
(3)
The director may make such further examination of the applicant and the applicant’s affairs as the director deems advisable and may require by rule or order that the applicant publish an announcement of the application in such manner as the director may specify.
(4)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(a)
Except as otherwise provided in paragraph (b) or (c) of this subsection, every applicant for a license as a broker-dealer or state investment adviser shall file with the director a corporate surety bond or irrevocable letter of credit issued by an insured institution as defined in ORS 706.008 (Additional definitions for Bank Act) or such other security as the director may approve by rule running to the State of Oregon in a sum to be established by rule of the director, but in no event more than $100,000.
(b)
Licensed broker-dealers subject to section 15 of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, as amended, are not required to comply with paragraph (a) of this subsection, nor are such licensed broker-dealers required to comply with any net capital requirements imposed by the director by rule or otherwise.
(c)
A licensed state investment adviser who has its principal place of business in a state other than this state shall be exempt from the requirements of paragraph (a) of this subsection and from any net capital requirements imposed by the director by rule or otherwise, as long as the licensed state investment adviser is:
(A)
Registered or licensed as a state investment adviser in the state where it maintains its principal place of business; and
(B)
In compliance with the bonding or net capital requirements of the state where it maintains principal place of business.
(5)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(a)
Except as otherwise provided in paragraph (b) or (c) of this subsection, every applicant for a license or renewal of a license as a broker-dealer or state investment adviser shall file with the director proof that the applicant maintains an errors and omissions insurance policy in an amount of at least $1 million from an insurer authorized to transact insurance in this state or from any other insurer approved by the director according to standards established by rule.
(b)
A licensed broker-dealer subject to section 15 of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, as amended, is not required to comply with paragraph (a) of this subsection.
(c)
A licensed state investment adviser who has its principal place of business in a state other than this state is exempt from the requirements of paragraph (a) of this subsection.
(6)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(a)
Subject to paragraph (b) of this subsection, if the application, surety bond, irrevocable letter of credit or other security, errors and omissions insurance policy and fees are in order and the director is satisfied that the application should not be denied upon one or more of the grounds specified in ORS 59.205 (Grounds for denying, suspending, revoking or imposing condition or restriction on license) to 59.225 (Cancellation of license or application), the director shall license the broker-dealer, state investment adviser, salesperson or investment adviser representative.
(b)
If the director determines under ORS 59.205 (Grounds for denying, suspending, revoking or imposing condition or restriction on license) or 59.215 (Action against applicant or licensee for act or omission of associate) that a condition or restriction should apply to the license, the director, at the time the license is issued, shall specify in writing to the licensee the condition or restriction applicable to the license.
(7)
A licensee under ORS 59.165 (Licensing of broker-dealers, investment advisers and salespersons required) shall amend the license application when there are material changes in the information contained in the original application.
(8)
An applicant for or a person holding a license issued under ORS 59.005 (Short title) to 59.505 (Provision of records to law enforcement and certain state agencies) may file with the director a trade name, as defined in ORS 647.005 (Definitions), or an assumed business name, as defined in ORS 648.005 (Definitions). The trade name or assumed business name shall be filed in a form and manner established by rule by the director. If the application is complete and the fee described in subsection (9) of this section is paid, the director shall issue an order authorizing the licensee to operate under the trade name or assumed business name. The order shall remain in effect until canceled, suspended or revoked.
(9)
The director shall charge and collect fees for:
(a)
An application for a license as a broker-dealer or state investment adviser;
(b)
An application to renew a license as a broker-dealer or state investment adviser;
(c)
* * *